1904 List of Qualified Jurors, Singapore

From Wikisource
Jump to: navigation, search
List of Qualified Jurors, Singapore, 1904  (1904) 
The Straits Settlements Government Gazette
October 21, 1904.

Source: National Archives, Singapore

Ernest Abeles, assistant, Katz Brothers, Limited; Bonham Street.

Ernest Arthur Abrams, assistant, Brinkmann & Company; The Castle, Cavenagh Road.

Henry Abrams, proprietor, Horse Repository; The Castle, Cavenagh Road.

Harold Adamson, assistant, Gilfillan Wood & Company; Collyer Quay.

Robert Jardine Addie, assistant, Boustead & Company; Nassim Hill.

Oliver George Cay Addison, chief clerk, Gas Department, Municipality; 23-4, Race Course Road.

N.N. Adis, broker; 9-A Raffles Place.

Alexander Adolphus Aeria, clerk, Public Works Department; 219, Queens Street.

Vairamutt Aramparam, clerk, Registry of Deeds; 6, Buffalo Road.

Andrew Agnew, assistant, Syme & Company; St. Thomas Walk.

George Andrew Ahin, clerk, Syme & Company; 77-8 Saranggong [Serangoon] Road.

Patrick Aloysius Ahin, assistant engineer, Public Works Department; 42, Carrington Road.

William Ahin, assistant teacher, Victoria Bridge School; Victoria Bridge School Quarters.

Ernest Albers, assistant, Jaeger & Company; Raffles Place.

James Allan, engineer, Riley Hargreaves & Company, Ltd.; Cambo House.

Thomas Warren Allan, assistant, Syme & Company; The Eagles, Killiney Road.

Claude Allen, draughtsman, Howarth Erskine & Company, Ltd.; Oxley Rise.

Harold Cecil Wright Allen (E.V.), assistant, Boustead & Company, Raeburn.

Harold Gray Allen, assistant, Mansfield & Company; Collyer Quay.

Simon Ernest Amsberg, assistant, Guthrie & Company; Bushy Park.

Edward Anderson, manager, Mansfield & Company; Collyer Quay.

John Anderson, boilermaker, Riley Hargreaves & Company, Ltd.; Mount Sophia.

William Anderson, engineer, Howarth Erskine & Company, Ltd.; 2, Wilkie Road.

G. Andrew, superintendent, Reservoir Municipality; Impounding Reservoir.

Jonathan Theophilus Andrews, clerk, Paterson Simons & Company; Prince Street.

Philip Augustus Andrew, clerk, Vacuum Oil Company; 29, Kerbau Lane.

An Chiang Gin, clerk, Behr & Company; Malacca Street.

Ang Hock Teck, clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company Ltd.; 7 McCallum Street.

Duncan Angus, clerk,. McAlister & Company; Saranggong [Serangoon] Road.

Edward S. Angus, assistant, Robinson & Company; Raffles Place.

Joseph Rupert Angus (E.V.), clerk, General Hospital; 176, Saranggong [Serangoon] Road.

L.D. Ankersmit, partner, L. Ankersmit & Company; 1, Tanglin Hill.

William Freeman Anthony, usher, Municipality; 100, Bencoolen Street.

Frederick Apps, assistant, Robinson & Company; Raffles Place.

Hoseb Sarkies Arathoon, assistant, Stephens Paul & Company; Raffles Hotel.

Lazarus Sarkies Arathoon, assistant, Stephens Paul & Company; Raffles Hotel.


Arbenz, assistant, Behn Meyer & Company; Collyer Quay.

S. Archdeacon, manager, Pulau Brani Smelting Works; Pulau Brani.

Darco Arianna, draughtsman, Slipway Engineering Company, Ltd.; 182, Queens Street.

Henry Armstrong, assistant, Robinson & Company, Raffles Place.

James Armstrong, engineer, Riley Hargreaves & Company; The Mansion, River Valley Road.

Frank Aroozoo, clerk, John Little & Company, Ltd.; 20, Queen Street.

David Asirvadam, foreign office clerk, High Commissioner's Office; Bencoolen Street.

Edward Ashby, foreman, Pulau Brani Smelting Works; Pulau Brani.

James John Ashness, district surveyor, Public Works Department; 217-1, Queen Street.

William Aston, inspector of Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd. (Police); Tanjong Pagar.

Andrew Michael Augustine, clerk, Public Works Department; 32, Bain Street.

John Wilfred Augustine, clerk, Syme & Company; 16, Sophia Road.

Samuel Augustine, clerk, Giang Tye Brothers; 27, Short Street.

William Walter Bachelor, clerk, Colonial Secretary's Office; 56, Balestier Road.

George Bacon, warehouseman, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Tanjong Pagar.

Reginald Victor Badger, assistant, John Little & Company, Ltd.; Raffles Place.

Henry Percy Bagley, manager, Fraser & Cumming; Battery Road.

Arthur Eugene Bailey, assistant, Singapore Oil Mills; Raffles Place.

Arthur Walter Bailey, acting assistant Protector of Chinese; Hotel de l'Europe.

Daniel Baird, foreman, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Tanjong Pagar.

William Baker, lighterage, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 67, Keppel Road.

Charles William Ballantyne, warehouseman, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 67, Keppel Road.

Max Banes, assistant, Behn Meyer & Company; Kampong Bahru.

Norman Bansforth, assistant, Fraser & Neave, Ltd.; Adelphi Hotel.

Charles Walter Banks, director, John Little & Company, Ltd.; Cavenagh Road.

George Barbier, assistant, Moine Comte & Company; 4, Change Alley.

Frank Wilson Barker, broker; 11 Change Alley.

Walter Delabere Barnes, secretary for Chinese Affairs, Straits Settlements; 143, Thomson Road.

B.W. Barr, assistant, Rigold Bergmann & Company; Change Alley.

Walter S. Barrett, assistant, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; St. Thomas Walk.

Allan Bartholomeusz, assistant, Hotel de l'Europe; Seah Street.

Basil Ernest Bartholomeusz, assistant teacher, St. Anthony's School; 21, Wilkie Road.

Frank Ansthruther Bartholomeusz, sanitary inspector, Municipality; 2, Sophia Road.

Julian Strange Bartholomeusz, surveyor, Public Works Department, 2, Sophia Road.

Robert John Bartlett, master, Raffles Institution; 12, Lloyd Road.

John Batchelor, boilermaker, Riley Hargreaves & Company, Ltd.; Killiney Road.

Frank Bateman, clerk, Hong Kong & Shanghai Bank; Rangoon Road.

Maurice Joseph Bateman, clerk, Mansfield & Company; Rangoon Road.

Victor L. Bateman, inspector, Tomlinson, Lermit and Westerhout; Raffles Place.

Harry Batten, inspector, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Kampong Bahru.

Harry Wilfred Baumgarten, book keeper, Borneo Company, Ltd.; 36, Carrington Road.

Fritz Baumgartner, manager, Cadonau & Company; Collyer Quay.

Alfred William Bean, partner, Robinson & Company; Raffles Place.

Carl Becker, assistant, Raffles Hotel; Raffles Hotel.

Hans Becker, manager, Behn Meyer & Company; Collyer Quay.

J. Becking, assistant, L. Ankersmit & Company; Tanglin Hill.

Charles Lawrence Beckton, warehouseman, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Passir [Pasir] Panjang.

Charles Russell Bedford, assistant Traffic Superintendent, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Keppel Road.

Alexander Wood Begg, manager, Guthrie & Company; Ardmore, Tanglin.

James Jacob Beins, assistant, Gosling & Company; 125, Bencoolen Street.

John Martin Beins, broker; 11, Queen Street.

Henry Leonard Bell, assistant, Gilfillan Wood & Company; Collyer Quay.

Leonard Moore Bell, acting water engineer, Municipality; Thomson Road.

Edward Newport Benjafield, assistant, John Little & Company, Ltd.; Raffles Place.

Frederick John Benjafield, acting secretary and assessor, Municipality; St. Thomas Walk.

Charles Bennett, driver (Railway) Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Bras Basah Road.

John William Bennett, temporary overseer, Public Works Department; 138, Bukit Timah Road.

John Bentley, assistant, Robinson & Company; Mount Sophia.

Alexander Emslie Benzie, secretary, Howarth Erskine, Ltd.; Scotts Road.

B. Berry, manager, Alexandra Brick Works; Pasir Panjang.

Patrick Berry, assistant bailiff, Land Office; 1, Dunlop Street.

Alfred Beyer, assistant, Rigold Bergmann & Company; Change Alley.

Regent Alfred John Bidwell, architect, Swan & Maclaren; Dalvey Road.

James Gibb Birrell, assistant, Printing Department, Fraser & Neave, Ltd.; St. Thomas Walk.

Harry Stewart Murray Bischop, assistant, Standard Oil Company of New York; Raffles Quay.

William Bisset, superintendent, Shipwright, Keppel Harbour Dock; Keppel Harbour.

Richard Black, foreman engineer, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Tanjong Pagar.

Thomas Black, assistant, Barlow & Company, 24, Saranggong [Serangoon] Road.

Alfred William Blackstone, assistant, McKerrow & Company; Boat Quay.

Richard Blaich, assistant, Puttfarcken & Company; Prince Street.

Frank Younger Blair, assistant, Boustead & Company; Telok Blangah.

William Boyd Blair, draughtsman, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Tanjong Pagar.

William Maxwell Blake, ship draughtsman, Riley Hargreaves & Company, Ltd.; St. Thomas Walk.

George Oscar Blacker, assistant, Huttenback Brothers & Company; Collyer Quay.

B.F. Blankenheym, clerk, Municipality; Manilla Street.

Lodovino Clarendo Blankenheym, assistant storekeeper, Keppel Harbour Dock; Keppel Harbour.

Oscar Blass, signs per pro, Rautenberg Schmidt & Company; Swiss Cottage, Telok Blangah Road.

John William Roland Bloom, clerk, Public Works Department; 171, Bencoolen Street.

Charles Theodore Blokzeye, attorney, Netherlands India Commercial Bank; Raffles Hotel.

Walter Blunn, secretary, John Little & Company; Raffles Place.

Henry Theodore Bodestyne, clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 108, Bencoolen Street.

George Edward Bogaars, manager, Ribeiro & Company; 6, Wilkie Road.

Gasper William Bogle, warehouseman, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd; Keppel Road.

Ferdinand Heinrich Bohnen, assistant, Kumpers & Company, Collyer Quay.

James W. Bollenhagen, assistant, Dalmann & Company; 21, Sophia Road.

Archdale George Bolingbroke, assistant, Gilfillan Wood & Company; Collyer Quay.

Henry Robert Bonnaparte, clerk, Singapore-Kranji Railway Department; 63, Somerset Road.

Boon Hean, clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 36, Mohamed Sultan Road.

Alexander Musgrave Borthwick, assistant, Barlow & Company; St. Helens, St. Thomas Walk.

Richard Boswell, assistant teacher, St. Anthony's School; 41, Waterloo Street.

John Graham Boyd, secretary, Marine Club; Sophia Road.

John Augustus Boyes (E.V.), assistant, Pertile & Company; D'Almeida Street.

Edward Bradbery, assistant, Straits Trading Company; 7, Collyer Quay.

Joel Brandenburger, assistant, Katz Brothers Ltd.; Bonham Street.

Daniel Brandt, assistant, D. Brandt & Company; Boat Quay.

Edward Branson, time keeper, Straits Engineering Syndicate; Sophia Road.

George W. Branson, clerk, Robinson & Company; Raffles Place.

Hugo Brauss, partner, Brauss & Company; 1, Malacca Street.

Alexander Walker Brebner, manager, Straits Times; Grasslands, St. Thomas Walk.

George Brinkworth, manager, Kelly & Walsh, Ltd.; 8, Gilstead Road.

Edward George Broadrick, president, Municipality; Goodwood.

George Brock, foreman boilermaker, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Tanjong Pagar.

Frederick Havelock Brooksbank, wharf superintendent, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Low Hill.

Edwin Arthur Brown, assistant, signs per pro, Brinkmann & Company; Cavenagh Road.

Edward Brown, assistant wharfinger, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 12, Tanjong Pagar.

Frank Odmonde Kingsmile Brown, assistant, Guthrie & Company, Ltd.; Ardmore, Tanglin.

Conrad Bruderer, partner, Jaeger & Company; Nassim Hill.

Sheddon Thomas Brugh, chemist, Pulau Brani Smelting Works; Pulau Brani.

Laurie Osburt Henry Breysers, warehouseman, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Keppel Road.

Robert Bryans, jockey, Australian Repository; 3, Cook Road.

Clement Bryant, tuner, Robinson Piano Company, Ltd.; Adelphi Hotel.

Charles Summer Buchanan, principal, Anglo Chinese School; 10, Mount Sophia.

Herbert Bulmer, store keeper, Howarth Erskine Ltd.; 32, Kerbau Road.

Thomas Percival Bulner, manager, Hotel de la Paix; Coleman Street.

C. Herbert Burns, assistant, Thompson Thomas & Company; 1, Robinson Road.

Herbert M. Butterfield, civil engineer, Tomlinson, Lermit & Westerhout; Race Course Road.

Birtrice Edgar Buxton, assistant, Hong Kong and Shanghai Bank; Collyer Quay.

Harold Mayne Caldicott, assistant, Barlow & Company; Orange Grove, Tanglin.

Thomas Dundas Canning, accountant, Howarth Erskine, Ltd.; 8, Sophia Road.

Charles Canradi, assistant, Filfillan Wood & Company; Collyer Quay.

Corlis Joseph Cancon, engineer, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 15-4, Queen Street.

H. Joseph Augustin Capel, clerk, Municipality; Bukit Timah Road.

Robert Wilmont Capper, draftsman and surveyor, Public Works Department; 64, Buffalo Road.

Georges Carlo, assistant, Pons and Carlo; 164, Middle Road.

Albert Henry Carlos, assistant, Straits Steam Ship Company; 37, Carrington Road.

Daniel Stewart Carmichael, manager, Stiven & Company; Battery Road.

Frank Herbert Carr, manager, South British Insurance Company, Ltd.; Raffles Hotel.

James Henry Carroll, foreman, Pulau Brani Smelting Works; Pulau Brani.

Richard Carruthers, boiler maker, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Tanjong Pagar.

Joseph Carson, jockey, Abrams Horse Repository; 5, Orchard Road.

Alexander Cashin, assistant, J.W. Cashin; Gaylang [Geylang] Road.

Joseph Nelson Cashin, book keeper, Bagnall & Hilles; Gaylang [Geylang] Road.

Alexander Francis Caya, assistant teacher, St. Anthony's School; 7, Pearls Hill.

Win Chalmers, engineer, Riley Hargreaves & Company, Ltd.; The Nassim, River Valley Road.

Chan Cheow Heng, clerk, Municipality; 12, Beach Road.

Chan Kian Watt, book keeper, Meyer Bros.; 45, Middle Road.

Chan Te Hong, clerk, Treasury; 86, Albert Street.

Chan Yan Pin, clerk, Boustead & Company; Stanley Street.

George Chapman, loftsman, Riley Hargreaves & Company, Ltd.; St. Thomas Walk.

Robert Wilfred Chater, printer, Kelly & Walsh Ltd.; Hotel Van Witt.

Lazarus Joseph Chater, broker; 133, Prinsep Street.

Norman Edwin James Chatelier, clerk, Boustead & Company; Race Course Road.

Charlie Chaytor, manager, Hotel de l'Europe; Hotel de l'Europe.

Chee Ban Hoe, clerk, Giang Tye Bros.; Balestier Road.

Cheong Ah Fook, clerk, Alexandra Brick Works; Pasir Panjang.

Cheong Choon Beng, assistant, Yap Watt & Company; Kampong Java Road.

Chew Choon Hai, clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 7, Raffles Place.

Chew Swee Teong, cashier, South British Insurance Company, Ltd.; Stanley Street.

Chia Hood Teck, cashier, Currency Note Branch; 14, Everton Road.

Chia Keng Chay, partner, Ann Lock & Company; 74, Amoy Street.

Chia Keng Chin, partner, Ann Lock & Company; 74, Amoy Street.

Chiang Cheng Lim, clerk, Registry of Deeds; 8-4, Ann Siang Hill.

Ching Keng Lee, partner, Hoon Keat & Company; 15, Mohamed Sultan Road.

Ching Kiat, clerk, Compania General de Tobacos de Filipinas; 355, Victoria Street.

Arthur Leonard Chittenden, assistant, Stiven & Company; Battery Road.

Cho Ann Kok, clerk & cashier, Fraser & Neave, Ltd.; 9, Gopeng Street.

Choo Kim Swee, clerk, Chinese Protectorate; 21, Cashin Street.

John Henry Chopard, assistant wharfinger, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 12, Tanjong Pagar.

William Francis Chopard, clerk, Mercantile Bank; 38, Waterloo Street.

John Christian, guard, Singapore-Kranji Railway Department; Railway Quarters, River Valley Road.

Chua Kim Teng, clerk, Paterson Simons & Company; Prince Street.

Chua Lip Tee, clerk, Colonial Secretary's Office; 10, Malacca Street.

Chua Meng Tian, cashier, Slipway and Engineering Company, Ltd.; 6, Ord Road.

Chua Mua Keat, opium clerk, Chinese Protectorate; 23, Carpenter Street.

Chua Yong Sung, clerk, Paterson Simons & Company; Prince Street.

Chua Yong Soon, clerk, Paterson Simons & Company; Prince Street.

Chua Yong Watt, clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 337, New Bridge Road.

Edwin Richard Henry Chudleigh, assistant, P & O. Steam Navigation Company; Earnbank, Tanglin Hill.

Chye Tian Fook, civil engineer; Neil Road.

Francis Clarke, owner, Livery Stables; Queen Street.

George Clarke, assistant, Motion & Company; St. Thomas Walk.

William Clarke, chief clerk, Treasury; 207, Queen Street.

George Clayton, assistant wharfinger, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Tanjong Pagar.

Walter Francis Clayton, inspector, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Police; Keppel Harbour.

Victor Clumeck, partner, Clouet & Company; 7, Raffles Quay.

J.R. Cockburn (E.V.), master, St. Andrew's Church Mission School; Stamford Road.

Samuel Cockburn, chief clerk, Keppel Harbour; Keppel Harbour.

Albert Edgar Coelho, temporary clerk, Public Works Department; 128, Sophia Road.

Egas Alfonso Coelho, assistant, John Little & Company, Ltd.; Raffles Place.

Henry Lake Coghlan, partner, Coghlan & Company; Grange Road.

H.H. Coleridge, manager, Straits Cycle & Motor Company; Armenian Street.

John Lawrence Colledge, conservancy inspector, Municipality; Balestier Road.

Thomas Martin Connolly, manager, Caledonian Hotel; 77, Bras Basah Road.

Joseph Constantine, assistant, Raffles Hotel; Raffles Hotel.

James Cook, foreman blacksmith, Keppel Harbour Dock; Keppel Harbour.

William Cook, clerk, Riley Hargreaves & Company, Ltd.; Temperance Club.

William Wallace Cook, manager, Straits Trading Company, Ltd.; 17, Collyer Quay.

Ludovico Miguel Cordeiro, broker; Waterloo Street.

Norbert Cordonnier, assistant, Eastern Products Company, Ltd.; 17, Collyer Quay.

Henry Percy Cork, assistant, Paterson Simons & Company; Saranggong [Serangoon] Road.

Alexander Francis Cornelius, inspector of Buildings, Municipality; Waterloo Street.

Francis Alexander Cornelius, clerk, Treasury; 140, Prinsep Street.

Thomas Samuel Cornelius, clerk, Hong Kong & Shanghai Bank; Collyer Quay.

Ernest Frederick William Cornell, assistant master, Raffles School; Raffles School Quarters.

John Edward Beatty de Courcy, assistant accountant, Hong Kong & Shanghai Bank; Collyer Quay.

Albert Edward George Coveney (E.V.), district surveyor, Public Works Department; Bukit Timah Road.

William Charles Coveney, mechanical engineer, Municipality; McKenzie Road.

David Rose Cowen, manager, Hogan & Company, Ltd.; Mount Sophia.

Charles Trevor Cowmeadon (E.V.), manager, Watts & Company; 37, Robinson Road.

Arthur Herbert Cox, traffic superintendent, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Keppel Road.

Edgar Vivan Cox, driver, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 115, Anson Road.

Charles Edward Craig, assistant, Sandilands Buttery & Company; Stevens Road.

David McLeod Craik, architect, Municipality; Wilkie Road.

Charles Scowen Crane, secretary, Straits Trading Company, Ltd.; 17, Collyer Quay.

Marcus Cresson, water superintendent, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Tanjong Pagar.

Bernard Cecil Criswick, assistant, Borneo Company, Ltd.; Orchard Road.

Albert James Croft, ship draughtsman, Riley Hargreaves & Company, Ltd.; Devonshire Road.

Edwin Cropley, manager, Straits Engineering Syndicate; Upper Wilkie Road.

Walter Cummings, superintendent engineer, Straits Ice Company, Ltd.; River Valley Road.

Colin Medway Curtis, assistant, Union Insurance Society of Canton Ltd.; Lloyd Road.

Reginald V. Cuthbert, assistant, Gilfillan Wood & Company; Collyer Quay.

John Daking, assistant, John Little & Company; Raffles Place.

Frederico D'Almeida, partner, Urrutia & Company; 8, Raffles Place.

George D'Almeida, partner, Almeida & Company; Tanjong Katong.

Vincent D'Almeida, broker, China Mutual Life Insurance Company; Josephin Cottage, Saranggong [Serangoon] Road.

Percy Henry De Abrera, surveyor, Public Works Department; Bukit Timah Road.

Solomon De Alwis, assistant draftsman, Public Works Department; 1, Jalan Kalapa.

William Joseph Dallison, electrician, Howarth Erskine Company, Ltd.; Mount Elizabeth.

Alfred Dana, storekeeper, Bintang Oil Mills; Havelock Road.

John William Dando, assistant, Robinson & Company; Raffles Place.

A. don Daniel, guard, Singapore-Kranji Railway; Railway Quarters.

Jerome D'Aranjo, chief clerk to the High Commissioner; Mount Sophia.

Charles William Darbishire, assistant, Paterson Simons & Company; Bukit Timah Road.

Arthur George Darke, assistant, Boustead & Company; Raeburn Estate.

Charles Harold Darke, assistant, Guthrie & Company; Neil Road.

Frederick Henry Dark (E.V.), assistant, Boustead & Company; Raeburn Estage.

William Alfred Darke, assistant, Borneo Company Ltd.; Neil Road.

Ewen Macpherson Davidson, assistant, Paterson Simons & Company; Prince Street.

Charles John Davies, assistant, Borneo Company, Ltd.; Finlayson Green.

Jackson Oswald Davies, assistant accountant, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Keppel Harbour.

Reginald Downing Davies, reporter and sub-editor, Free Press; Oxley Rise.

Hamlet Warren Davis, manager, British American Tobacco Company, Ltd.; 98, Martin Lane.

Leonard Hennard Davis, agent, North China Insurance Company, Ltd.; Raffles Hotel.

Joseph Francis D'Conceicao, --; 212, Queen Street.

Samuel Francis D'Conceicao, clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 210, Queen Street.

John Edward Beath D'Conroy, assistant, Hong Kong and Shanghai Bank; Collyer Quay.

Nicholas D'Costa, engineer, Pumping Station; MacKenzie Road.

D.S. Dean, engine driver, Singapore-Kranji Railway Department; Queen Street.

Benjamin Nicholas D'Cruz, chief clerk, Public Works Department; 34-1, Waterloo Street.

Joaquim D'Cruz, time keeper, Keppel Harbour; Keppel Harbour.

Wilfred Augustine D'Cruz, clerk, Borneo Company, Ltd.; 15, Burmah Road.

Maximilian D'Cruz, clerk, Oriental Telephone Electric Company, Ltd.; Manilla Street.

William De Foe, assistant teacher, Cross Street School; 26-1, Prinsep Street.

Percy Mortier De Fontaine, assistant taxidermist, Raffles Museum; 4, Race Course Road.

John De Greve, manager, Daendels & Company; Scotts Road.

Aloysius De Mello, cadet; Cadets Bungalow.

John Joaquim De Mello, clerk, Gilfillan Wood & Company; Gaylang [Geylang] Road.

Henry Arthur Francis Denvy, assistant, Hong Kong and Shanghai Bank; Collyer Quay.

Saturnino Denis, book keeper, Pons & Carlo; 25, Queen Street.

Henry D'Rozario, clerk, Treasury; 41, Klang Road.

Johannes D'Rozario, district surveyor, Public Works Department; 126, Lorong Linggi.

Joseph Jacob D'Rozario, clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 68-123, Telok Ayer Street.

Leonard Adrian De Rozario, foreman, Hoagan & Company, Ltd.; 68, Prinsep Street.

Maximillian De Rozario, storekeeper, Slipway Company, Ltd.; Queen Street.

P.H. De Rozario, assistant, Ankersmit & Company; Waterloo Street.

G.A. Derrick, secretary, Raub Gold Company; Battery Road.

Robert Derry, assistant superintendent, Botanical Gardens, Botanical Gardens.

Claudio Antonio Da Silva, book keeper, Ankersmit & Company; 117, Queen Street.

John Da Silva, clerk, Abrams Horse Repository; 219, Queen Street.

Lodovino Leonard De Silva, clerk, Tanjong Pagar; 36, Albert Street.

Armenisgild Stanislaus Desker, broker; 98, Waterloo Street.

Cleofred Nativity Desker, clerk, Barlow & Company; Race Course Road.

Alfonso Rowland De Souza, clerk, Barlow & Company, MacKenzie Road.

Alfred De Souza, assistant time keeper, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 9, Nelson Road.

Brunel Gregory De Souza, clerk, Mercantile Bank Ltd.; 38, Waterloo Street.

Domingos John De Souza, clerk, Vacuum Oil Company; Prinsep Streeet.

Emanuel De Souza, clerk, Campbell & Company; 10, Dhoby Ghaut.

Emile John De Souza, assistant surveyor, Public Works Department; 99-1, Waterloo Street.

Eugene De Souza, temporary draftsman, Public Works Department; 2, Waterloo Street.

Francis De Souza, clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 20, Cashin Street.

Francis Alexander De Souza, clerk, Arthur Barker & Company; Malacca Street.

Francis Lewis De Souza, clerk, McAlister & Company; 56-1, Bencoolen Street.

George Remedios De Souza, bailiff, Land Office; Saranggong [Serangoon] Road.

Harry De Souza, assistant time keeper, Riley Hargreaves & Company, Ltd.; Klang Road.

Hennessey John De Souza, clerk, Powell & Company; Ballestier Road.

Hippolyte Cassian Paul De Souza, land bailiff, Land Office; Bain Street.

H.L. De Souza, clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Ballestier Road.

Joaquim Albertos De Souza, chief clerk, Municipality; Queen Street.

Jocelyn Francis De Souza, clerk, Audit Office; 217, Queen Street.

John Ernest De Souza, clerk, Stamp Office; 35, Niven Road.

John Jacob De Souza, chief clerk, Oriental Telephone and Electric Company, Ltd.; Short Street.

Joseph John De Souza, clerk, Stiven & Company; Middle Road.

Lambert Philamon De Souza, clerk, Land Office; 217-5, Queen Street.

Louis Francis De Souza, clerk, McAlister & Company; 93, Middle Road.

Matthew De Souza, clerk, International Banking Corporation; Bencoolen Street.

Samuel Aloysius Marie De Souza, clerk, Colonial Secretary's Office, Bukit Timah Road.

Samuel Rudolph De Souza, clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 384, Victoria Street.

Simon Cecil De Souza, boarding officer, Chinese Protectorate; 210, Queen Street.

Walter De Souza, clerk, Stiven & Company; Battery Road.

Walter A. De Souza, chief clerk, Education Office; 35, Niven Road.

Wilfred De Souza, clerk, Municipality; Selegie Road.

Arthur Edward Graham De Vos, driver, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Paterson Road.

Henry Arnold De Vries, assistant superintendent, Slaughter House, Municipality; Niven Road.

Louis Charles Deverell, chemist, Pulau Brani Smelting Works; Pulau Brani.

Alexander Augustin Dias, market keeper, Municipality; 15, Noordin Lane.

Armin Diez, partner, Rigold Bergmann & Company; Change Alley.

Henry George Diss, assistant, John Little & Company, Ltd.; Wilkie Road.

Donald Distant, assistant, Katz Brothers, Ltd.; Bonham Street.

Charles Valentine Doral, clerk, Tomlinson, Lermit & Westerhout; Middle Road.

George Oscar Dorrity, warehouseman, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Middle Road.

Henry Doust, assistant wharfinger, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Tanjong Pagar.

Frederick Arthur Do Rozario, chief clerk, Land Office; 210, Queen Street.

Frederick Archibald Dowland, warehouseman, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Keppel Road.

Walter Arthur Dowley, manager, Vacuum Oil Company; Raffles Hotel.

St. Vincent Bowen Down, assistant, Borneo Company, Ltd.; Anderson Road.

William Downie, assistant, Arthur Barker & Company; Malacca Street.

F.S. Drage, commission agent; 14, Change Alley.

James Dragon, inspector, Municipality; Niven Road.

Wilhelm Driesen, assistant, signs per pro, Brinkmann & Company; 2, Wilkie Road.

David Drummond, assistant, Boustead & Company; Hotel de l'Europe.

James Henderson Drysdale, engineer, Riley Hargreaves & Company, Ltd.; Leonie Hill Cottage.

Adolf Dufaur, assistant, Pertille & Company; D'Almeida Street.

William Dunman, broker, Stiven Road.

Robert Watson Dunn, superintendent engineer, Syme & Company; Passir [Pasir] Panjang.

Jules Dupire, partner, Dupire & Company; 5-B, Mount Elizabeth Road.

Louis Dupire, partner, Dupire & Company; 5-B, Mount Elizabeth Road.

Albert Durler, partner, Hieber & Company; Tanglin.

Albert Alexander Earle, manager, Singapore Oil Mills; Havelock Road.

Sydney Earl, warehouseman, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Keppel Road.

Daniel David Eber, market keeper, Municipality; 8, Prinsep Street.

Francis William Eber, chief clerk, Stamp Office; 16, Prinsep Street.

Samuel Eber, clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 21, Race Course Road.

Thomas Henry Eber, clerk, Marine Department; 16-2, Prinsep Street.

E. Chuan Hin, clerk, Paterson, Simons & Company; Prince Street.

F.W. Eddy, partner, H.J.M. Ellis & Company; 52-A, Grange Road.

Thomas Edward, Edmett, draughtsman, Riley Hargreaves & Company, Ltd.; Tanjong Katong.

Charles Biot Edmonsten, sub-accountant, Chartered Bank; 1, Battery Road.

B.S. Edwards, inspector of works, Municipality; Kerbau Lane.

Ee Foong Seng, clerk, South British Insurance Company; Battery Road.

Max Eisenring, assistant, Jaeger & Company; Confederate Estate.

Otto Elemonhorst, assistant, Behn Meyer & Company; Collyer Quay.

George James Frank Elphick, manager, Dallan's Horse Repository; 6, Upper Wilkie Road.

Julius Engelbrecht, assistant, Behn Meyer & Company; Collyer Quay.

John Erskine, assistant, Boustead & Company; Telok Blangah.

Patrick Russell Dunbar Erskine, temporary overseer, Public Works Department; 26-2, Race Course Road.

Heinrich Eugene Esche, assistant, William Menke & Company; 4, Prince Street.

Otto Esselsgrasath, assistant, East Asiatic Company Ltd.; The Mansion, River Valley Road.

Felix Alexander Especkerman, clerk, Audit Office; 80, Selegie Road.

John Francis Joseph Ess, clerk, Sandilands Buttery & Company; 39, Niven Road.

John Marcus Ess, time keeper, Hogan & Company; 16, Moulmein Road.

David Esson, boilermaker, Riley Hargreaves & Company, Ltd.; The Mansion, River Valley Road.

Philip Temple Evatt, partner, Lyall & Evatt; Collyer Quay.

Willy Euald, partner, Huttenbach Brothers; Collyer Quay.

John Lewis Ewing, assistant, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 29, Passir [Pasir] Panjang.

Augustus George Faber, signs per pro, Behn Meyer & Company; Raffles Hotel.

Wilfred Grant Fargie, assistant, Paterson Simons & Company; Prince Street.

Robert Fenn, jockey, Abram's Horse Repository; 5, Orchard Road.

Gulgino Gunsallo Fereira, clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 210-3, Queen Street.

Frederick Ferguson, assistant, Paterson Simons & Company; Prince Street.

Alfred Reginald Fernandez, clerk, Audit Office; 76, Middle Road.

Amancio Fernandez, clerk, Treasury; 10, Manila Street.

Gregory Aloysius Fernandez, clerk, Audit Office; 27, Bencoolen Street.

Jerome Clovis Fernandez, registration officer, Chinese Protectorate; 166, Queen Street.

John Aloysius Fernandez, assistant teacher, Raffles School; 25, Selegie Road.

G.A. Fernandez, surveyor & leveller, G.A. Fernandez & Company; Waterloo Street.

Peter Harry Fernandis, assistant teacher, Cross Street School; Queen Street.

Robert Fernie, banker, Mercantile Bank; 21, Raffles Place.

Clery Edward Ferro, dredger, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 16, MacKenzie Road.

Robert Fincham, engine driver, Singapore-Kranji Railway; Railway Quarters, Tank Road.

Henry Samuel Finck, manager, Aerated Water Manufactory; Bukit Timah Road.

John Findlay, shipwright, Slipway & Engineering Company, Ltd.; Tanjong Rhu.

William Edward Finnie, general manager, Howarth Erskine Ltd.; Oxley Road.

Peter George Fish, foreman sawyer, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Tanjong Pagar.

John Flanagan, superintendent of Singapore Brickworks; 241-A, Saranggong [Serangoon] Road.

Alexander Fleming, ship draughtsman, Riley Hargreaves & Company, Ltd.; The Mansion, River Valley Road.

Robert Tarbett Gibson Fleming, assistant, Syme & Company; Chancery Lane.

William Norman Fletcher, clerk, Vacuum Oil Company; 32, Klang Road.

Victor Arthur Flower, architect, Swan & Maclaren; Dalvey Road.

Eugene Foley, clerk, Hogan & Company Ltd.; 88, Waterloo Street.

Charles Henry Follett, chief accountant, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Keppel Harbour.

Hugh Whittaker Fod, dredger, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Bellevue Hotel.

William Marshal Foreman, manager, Barugh & Company; 91, Thomson Road.

Charles Oswald Forrest, district surveyor, Public Works Department; 21, Sophia Road.

Rudolf Forwerg, assistant, Behn Meyer & Company; Collyer Quay.

Charles Foster, partner, Smith & Foster; Finlayson Green.

Harold Frederick Foster, assistant accountant, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 29, Pasir Panjang.

William Alfred Foster, proprietor, Emmerson's Tiffin Rooms; Telegraph Street.

Frederick Fox, assistant, Robinson & Company; Raffles Place.

Christopher Alfred Francis, book keeper, Shrager Brothers; 159, Bencoolen Street.

John Francis, assistant draughtsman, Public Works Department; 58, Bencoolen Street.

P.R. Francis, inspector, Hackney C. Department; 87, Queen Street.

Joseph Stephen Francisco, bailiff, Municipality; 38, Queen Street.

Richard Francisco, fitter, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 111, Bencoolen Street.

William Franke, assistant, Eastern Products Company, Ltd.; Raffles Quay.

Abraham Frankel, furniture dealer; 375, Victoria Street.

Theodore Frankel, assistant, Jaegar & Company; River Valley Road.

Alexander Franzen, partner, Stuben & Franzen; 15, Raffles Place.

George Alexander Fraser, banker, Mercantile Bank; 21, Raffles Place.

Gustav Adolph Frederick, partner, Brinkmann & Company; 2, Mount Elizabeth.

Johnson Frederick, foreman, Alexandra Brick Works; Passir [Pasir] Panjang.

Thomas Henry Fredericks, teacher, Kampong Glam Branch School; School Quarters.

Henry Freeman, assistant, McKerrow & Company; Leonie Hill, Tanglin.

Walter Hugh Frizell, manager, Chartered Bank; Cairn Hill.

Edwin Nelson Frois, clerk, Paterson Simons & Company; Prince Street.

Jean Leon Gabriel, draughtsman, Public Works Department; 21, Race Course Road.

Svend Gamel Gad, manager, East Asiatic Company, Ltd.; Eskbank, Tanglin.

Frederico Gaggino, partner, Gaggino & Company; Flint Street.

John McNaughton Gale, timekeeper, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 60, Tanjong Pagar Road.

Emile Galistan (E.V.), clerk, Municipality; Selegie Road.

Herbert Philip Payne Gallwey, partner, Fraser & Company; Holyrood, Stevens Road.

John Gartshire, foreman engineer, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Tanjong Pagar.

Stanley Tunbar Gander, G.R. Lambert & Company; Battery Road.

Thorn George George, assistant, Gilfillan Wood & Company; Collyer Quay.

Alexander Germann, assistant, Giang Brothers & Company; 28, Kampong Java Road.

Andrew Murray Gibbon, sub-accountant, Chartered Bank; Strathmore House.

Philip Henry Gibbs, assistant manager, Oriental Telephone Company, Ltd.; Lloyd Road.

George Gilmour, manager, Central Engine Works; Victoria Street.

Thomas Robert Glass, inspector, Municipality; 19, Short Street.

George Peter Francois Goddard, assistant, Houghlandt & Company; 512, Grange Road.

John Adrian Goetzee, assistant, Whiteaway Laidlaw & Company; Zetland House, Armenian Street.

Goh Chin Kee, typewriter, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company Ltd.; 2, Short Street.

Goh Chin Siew, clerk, Marine Department; 2, Short Street.

Goh Kian Lok, clerk, Mercantile Bank; 145, Telok Ayer Street.

Goh Tian Hock, clerk, P. & O. S.N. Company, Ltd.; 21, Cheng Tuan Street.

Robert Murdoch Goldie, engineer, Riley Hargreaves & Company, Ltd.; Divan Scilla.

William Scott Goldie, assistant, McAlister & Company; Spottiswoode Park Road.

Anthony Francis Gomes, clerk, Stiven & Company; Battery Road.

Benjamin John Gomes, clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 29, Niven Road.

Charles William Gomes, foreman, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Saranggong [Serangoon] Road.

Cordiano Joaquim Gomes, assistant, Adelphi Hotel; 23-2, Race Course Road.

Lionel Henry Gomes, clerk, McKerrow & Company; D'Souza Street.

Mariano Gomes, clerk, Treasury; Prinsep Street.

Martin Francis Gomes, clerk, Netherlands Trading Society; 23-2, Race Course Road.

Peter J. Gomes, accountant, Railway Department; 29, Niven Road.

Alexander Good, draughtsman, Howarth Erskine Ltd.; 36-2, Kampong Java Road.

James Samuel Goodenough, partner, Goodenough Brothers; 89, Robinson Road.

William Arthur Bates Goodall, draughtsman, Howarth Erskine, Ltd.; Temperance Club, Hill Street.

Emile Stephen Goodland, clerk & inspectgor, Hackney Carriage Department; 39, Kampong Java Road.

Edward Wintow Goodrich, brakesman, Abrams Horse Repository; Hotel Van Wick, Orchard Road.

Thomas Lawrence Gosling, partner, Gosling & Company; Dovecot, River Valley Road.

William Goularte, inspector of Rabies, Municipality; 8, Kim Seng Place.

Kar Gottschalk, assistant, Puttfarcken & Company; Prince Street.

Kana Seyna Govindasamy, clerk, Municipality; 128, Albert Street.

Edward Graham, chief store keeper, Keppel Harbour, Dock; Keppel Harbour.

John Graham, foreman shipwright, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Tanjong Pagar.

Harry Grand, assistant, Katz Brothers, Ltd.; Bonham Street.

Peter Durham Hall Grand, assistant accountant, International Banking Corporation; Prince Street.

Andrew Smith Grassick, chief coal clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Tanjong Pagar.

John George Graves (E.V.), clerk of works, Swan & Maclaren; Wilkie Road.

George Alexander Greaves, assistant manager and trainer, Dallan's Horse Repository; Koek Road.

George Thompson Greig, assistant, Latham & Company; Tanglin.

William Andrew Greig, partner, Boustead & Company; Cluny, Cluny Road.

Charles Louis Grenier, assistant, Ribeiro & Company; 14, Sophia Road.

Jean Jacques Grob, assistant, Cadonau & Company; Collyer Quay.

Harry Jovita Grosse, inspector of burial grounds, Municipality; Niven Road.

Coenrad Antony Mari Groskamp, assistant, Netherlands Trading Society; Cecil Street.

William Hendrik Groskamp, assistant, Netherlands Trading Society; Cecil Street.

George William Peveril Guest (E.V.), clerk, Netherlands Trading Society, Wilkie Road.

Edward Walter Gunatilaka, wharfinger, P. & O. Wharf; P. & O. Compound.

John A. Guanapragasam, master, Anglo Chinese School; St. Mary's Dispensary.

Alexander Anthony Gunn, accountant, Singapore Exchange; Bukit Timah Road.

John Gurupatham, clerk, McAlister & Company; 1, Sophia Road.

John Gush, acting assistant, Des Messageries Maritimes; 2, Tanjong Katong.

Morris Guston, clerk, Meyer Brothers; 31, Dhoby Ghaut.

William Gutcher, engineer, Bintang Oil Mills; Havelock Road.

Alexander Habekost, assistant, Arthur Barker & Company; 3, Malacca Street.

Ernest Jacobus Haalmeyer, book keeper, Transatlantic Trading Company, Ltd.; 5, Mount Sophia.

James Wroughton Haffenden, assistant, Syme & Company; Gilstead Road.

Paul Haffter, partner, R. Schmidt & Company; Gilstead Road.

Ulrich Hafner, partner, Dalmann & Company; River Valley Road.

B. Haga, manager, Netherlands India Commercial Bank; Raffles Hotel.

Carl Oscar Hagedorn, proprietor, Hagedorn & Company; Orchard Road.

Barend Frederik Hagenzieker, assistant, Netherlands Trading Society; 1, Cecil Street.

William Philip Hale, clerk, Colonial Secretary's Office; 96, Waterloo Street.

Charles E. Strode Hall, assistant, Guthrie & Company; 3, Glop Road.

John Percival Hall, store keeper, Pulau Brani Smelting Works; Pulau Brani.

Johan Christoffil Hall, passenger clerk, Daendels & Company; 6, Tanglin Hill.

John Potter Hallaway, engineer, Gas Department, Municipality; Stevens Road.

James Alexander Hamilton, assistant manager, Central Engine Works; 55, Victoria Street.

William Hamilton, compositor, Fraser & Neave Ltd.; Dunlop Street.

Robert Hammond, engineer, Pumping Station, Municipality; Mackenzie Road.

Arthur Segar Hancock, assistant, John Little & Company, Ltd.; Raffles Place.

Carl Richard Hanitsch, curator and librarian, Raffles Museum; Fort Canning.

Seymer Hankin, manager, China Mutual Life Insurance Company, Ltd.; Finlayson Green.

Gifford Victor Hansen, clerk, Barlow & Company; 173, Saranggong [Serangoon] Road.

John Anthony Hansen, professor of music; 3, Victoria Street.

Walter Hardwicke, wharfinger, Keppel Harbour Dock; Keppel Harbour.

John Harfleet, sanitary inspector, Municipality; 256, Bencoolen Street.

Thomas Patrick Harrington, timekeeper, Howarth Erskine, Ltd.; 75, Bras Basah Road.

Charles Richard Harrison (E.V.), assistant draughtsman, Howarth Erskine, Ltd.; 90 Kampong Java Road.

William Harrison, foreman, Pulau Brani Smelting Works; Pulau Brani.

Alex John Campbell Hart, assistant, Gilfillan Wood & Company; River Valley Road.

John Craig Hart, assistant, Gilfillan Wood & Company; River Valley Road.

Edward George Herbert Frederick Hartnell, assistant, Borneo Company, Ltd.; Orchard Road.

Willie Hasenbalg, partner, Cadonau & Company; Collyer Quay.

Henry Sutherland Hauxwell, pilot, P. & O. S.N. Company, Ltd.; Hooding Estate, Keppel Harbour.

George W. Hawley, salesman, British American Tobacco Company, Ltd.; Robinson Road.

Henry Heaney, foreman smelter, Pulau Brani Smelting Works; Pulau Brani.

Maurice Hellier, headmaster, Cross Street School; The Mansion, River Valley Road.

H. Basil Helbert, assistant broker, Fraser & Company; Grange Road, Leonie House.

Charles Meredith Henderson, assistant, Guthrie & Company; Killiney Road.

Charles Henderson, clerk, Riley Hargreaves & Company, Ltd.; Cambo House.

James Henderson (E.V.), clerk, Riley Hargreaves & Company, Ltd.; The Mansion, River Valley Road.

William Henderson, engineer, Singapore Oil Mills; McKenzie Road.

Francis Andrew Hendricks, manager, Carriage Material Works; 478, Selegie Road.

John Albert Hendricks, clerk, P.C.M.O's. Office; 10, Short Street.

John Ferdinand Hendriks, clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 84, Klang Road.

Walter Scott Hendriks, assistant teacher, Kampong Glam Branch School; 44, Waterloo Street.

Alexander Hendroff, fitter, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 85-8, Waterloo Street.

William Hendry, foreman shipwright, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Tanjong Pagar.

Francis Hendy, Pulau Brani Smelting Works; Pulau Brani.

Heng Ah Choon, clerk, Bells Asbestos Eastern Agency, Ltd.; Raffles Place.

Heng Ban Soon, clerk, Library & Museum; Buffalo Road.

William George Hennings, assistant, Mansfield & Company; Collyer Quay.

Gilles Hennus, assistant, Netherlands Trading Society; Cecil Street.

John William Hentig, assistant, Mains and Services, Municipality; Wilkie Road.

Jens Christian Hermansen, acting manager, East Asiatic Company, Ltd.; Killiney Road.

Louis Herment, manager, Eastern Products Company, Ltd.; 167, Emerald Hill.

Ernest Hessenmuller, assistant, Behn Meyer & Company; Collyer Quay.

Elliot Dunville Hewan, assistant, Boustead & Company; Grange Road.

Simon Seth Highcazony, assistant, Adelphi Hotel; Coleman Street.

Alfred Gordon Hills, secretary, Singapore Club; Scott's Road.

Frank Hilton, assistant, Borneo Company, Ltd.; Tanjong Katong.

Louis Maurice Hinnekindt, assistant, Barlow & Company; 47, Grange Road.

William Hitchcock, surveyor, Public Works Department; 71-B, River Valley Road.

Alfred Hockings, inspector, Tanjong Pagar Dock Police; Tanjong Pagar.

Colin Hodge, sailmaker, McAlister & Company; Queen Street.

Edward John Hodges (E.V.), assistant, Howarth Erskine, Ltd.; 96, River Valley Road.

Fairbrother Jacob Hodgins, assistant, John Little & Company, Ltd.; Raffles Place.

Jacob Hodgins, assistant, John Little & Company, Ltd.; Raffles Place.

William Hoeden, sanitary inspector, Municipality; 5, Kelantan Road.

F. Hoessli, assistant, Rautenberg Schmidt & Company; Bellevue Hotel, Ann Siang Hill.

Lambert William Drienberg Hoffman, surveyor, Public Works Department; 71-B, River Valley Road.

Eugene Durnford Hogan (E.V.), overseer, Public Works Department; 5, Wilkie Road.

Henry Clarence Hogan, managing director, Hogan & Company, Ltd.; 3, Wilkie Road.

Albert Melville Hogg, assistant, McKerrow & Company; Orange Grove Road.

Arthur Holley, superintendent of slaughter houses, Municipality; Orchard Road.

James Holloway, assistant, Paterson Simons & Company; Prince Street.

Alexander Holmberg, timekeeper, Slipway Engineering Company, Ltd.; Niven Road.

Lewis Francis Holmberg, broker; Queen Street.

Julius Holtz, assistant, Behn Meyer & Company; Collyer Quay.

Geoffrey Garnett Horsfall, assistant, Paterson Simons & Company; Prince Street.

William Houston, engineer, Public Works Department; 5, Devonshire Road.

Thomas Howard, locomotive foreman, Railway Department; Railway Quarters, Tank Road.

John George Howden, assistant, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Keppel Harbour.

John Hug, manager, Societa Commissionaria d'Esportazione, Ltd.; Mount Elizabeth.

Thomas Josiah Hume, assistant, John Little & Company, Ltd.; Raffles Place.

George Thomas Hunt, inspector, Tanjong Pagar Dock Police; Tanjong Pagar.

Harold Arthur Hunt, senior assistant master, Raffles Institution; St. Andrew's House.

Norman Holman Hunt, sub-accountant, Chartered Bank; Strathmore House.

Charles Hunsley, chief draughtsman, Public Works Department; 241, Saranggong [Serangoon] Road.

Shaik Ghulam Husen, clerk, Municipality; Dalhousie Lane.

James Thomas Graham Hutchison, ship draughtsman, Riley Hargreaves & Company, Ltd.; Institution Hill.

John McGregor Inglis, foreman, Central Engine Works; Kampong Java Road.

Joseph Seth Isaac, clerk, Botanical Gardens; Bencoolen Street.

Mohamed Ismail, assistant teacher, Victoria Bridge School; 7, Kerbau Lane.

Austin Jackson, assistant, Mansfield & Company; Collyer Quay.

Austin Clifford Jackson, traveller, John Little & Company, Ltd.; Raffles Place.

John Francis Jacobs, wharfinger, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Kampong Bharu.

Robert John Jacobs, warehouseman, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Borneo Wharf, Keppel Road.

Otto Jaeger, partner, Jaeger & Company; Raffles Place.

Paul Jaeger, signs per pro, Jaeger & Company; Raffles Place.

Frederick Ernest Jago, partner, Boustead & Company; Stevens Road.

Arthur Jansen, clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Keppel Road.

Philip Stephen Jansen, clerk, Boustead & Company; Emerald Hill.

Herbert Reginald Colin Jansz, clerk, Brinkmann & Company; Collyer Quay.

Olaf Andreas Hoeg Jarner, assistant, East Asiatic Company, Ltd.; Confederate Estate.

John Marshall Jayatileke, surveyor, Public Works Department; 71-B. River Valley Road.

Joseph Philip Jell, assistant master, Cross Street School; Cross Street School Quarters.

Francis Emanuel Jenkins, sanitary inspector, Municipality; 56, Jalan Besar.

F.K. Jennings, agent, Opium Farm; Cecil Street.

Freddy Stuart Bentley Jennings, reporter, Straits Times; Mt. Zion, River Valley Road.

John Arthur Stuart Jennings, reporter, Singapore Free Press; Mt. Zion, River Valley Road.

Joseph Louis Jeremiah, clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 140-1, Queen Street.

Lawrence Francis Jeremiah, assistant superintendent, Slaughter House, Municipality; Saranggong [Serangoon] Road.

Napoleon Valentine Jeremiah, assistant timekeeper, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 140-1, Queen Street.

Peter Jeremiah, clerk, High Commissioner's Office; Albert Street.

Raphael Jeremiah, clerk, Hooglandt & Company; 66, Albert Street.

Bal Jiles, manager, Powell Robinson & Company; Battery Road.

C.P. Joaquim, broker; Short Street.

Simon Parsick Joaquim, deputy registrar, Hackney Carriage Department; 11, Lloyd Road.

Eleazar Johannes, proprietor, Adelphi Hotel; 11, Lloyd Road.

Charles William Johnson, bailiff, Municipality; 8, Killiney Road.

Edward Johnson, guard, Railway Department; Railway Quarters, River Valley Road.

Cecil Warren Jones, assistant, Boustead & Company; Orange Grove Road.

Frederick William Jones, inspector, Hackney Carriage Department; Middle Road.

Oswald Phillips Griffith Jones, assistant, Sandilands Buttery & Company; Saranggong [Serangoon] Road.

Thomas Patrick Joseph, clerk, Audit Office; 2, Race Course Road.

Albert James Edwards Joyce, assistant, Katz Brothers, Ltd.; Bonham Street.

Emanuel Aron Judah, broker, Nathan Rahamin; 13, Change Alley.

Wan Mohamed Kassim, surveyor; McPherson Road.

Frederich Kasakamp, signs per pro, Behn Meyer & Company; Collyer Quay.

August Katz, assistant, Katz Brothers Ltd.; Bonham Street.

Louis Katz, director, Katz Brothers Ltd.; Bonham Street.

Oscar Theodor Katz, assistant, Katz Brothers Ltd.; Bonham Street.

Sigismund Katz, manager, Katz Brothers Ltd.; Bonham Street.

Edward Wolseley Fleming Kearns, assistant, Pulau Brani Smelting Works; Pulau Brani.

Fred. G. Keiller, assistant, Standard Oil Company of New York; Raffles Quay.

Julian William Sloan Kelly, sanitary inspector, Municipality; 155, Saranggong [Serangoon] Road.

William Kelso, draughtsman, Keppel Harbour; Keppel Harbour.

Edward Joseph Kennedy, Straits Times; Hotel de la Paix.

William Kennedy, superintendent, Howarth Erskine Ltd.; Institution Hill.

William Purdy Welwood Ker, assistant, Paterson Simons & Company; Prince Street.

James Kerr, broker, Fraser & Company; Esk Bank Cottage, Tanglin.

William Francis Kessler, clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 39, Mayo Road.

George August Keating, partner, Hooglandt & Company; Dalvey Road.

Charles Keyworth, superintendent of filters, Municipality; Bukit Timah Road.

William Charles Philip Keun, acting deputy registrar of Imports & Exports; 17, Waterloo Street.

Khoo Teck Hin, clerk, Paterson Simons & Company; Prince Street.

Frederick William King, chief clerk, Keppel Harbour; Keppel Harbour.

George Charles King, accountant, Howarth Erskine Ltd.; 75, Bras Basah Road.

William King, assistant manager, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Telok Blangah.

Henry Paterson Kinghorn, acting financial assistant, Municipality; 14, Wilkie Road.

J.B. Kinsey, electrical engineer; 8-3, Change Alley.

Herbert Kirwan, jockey, Abrams Horse Repository; 5, Orchard Road.

Jerome Klassen, clerk, Abrams Horse Repository, 37, Dhoby Ghaut.

John Klassen, acting chief clerk, Municipality; 68, Bras Basah Road.

Svanti Edward af Klinteberg, civil engineer, Swan & Maclaren; Dalvey Road.

Edward Wilfred Klyne, surveyor & leveller, G.F. Fernandez & Company; Waterloo Street.

Rupert Charles Darvill Knapp, assistant, Robinson & Company; Raffles Place.

Valentine Knight, chief taxidermist, Raffles Museum; Thomson Road.

Stanley Knocker, secretary, China Mutual Life Insurance Company, Ltd.; Battery Road.

Adolf Koch, assistant, Rud. Sievert & Company; 206, Tanglin Road.

George Ludwig Alexander Koch, proprietor, G.R. Lambert & Company; Battery Road.

W. Koch, assistant, Rautenberg Schmidt & Company; Helvetgia, Confederate Estate.

Alfred Joseph Koek, clerk, Keppel Harbour; Keppel Harbour.

Henry Edward Walter Koehmeyer, surveyor, Public Works Department; 92-A, Saranggong [Serangoon] Road.

Andrew Cecil Koenitz, clerk, McAlister & Company; Lloyd Road.

Frederick Henry Koenitz, assistant, Caldbeck MacGregor & Company; Lloyd Road.

Lionel Wilson Koenitz, clerk, McAlister & Company; 13, Lloyd Road.

Koh Peng Hoe, clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 90, Tanjong Pagar.

Koh Teng Hai, extra clerk, Chinese Protectorate; 540, Gaylang [Geylang] Road.

Koh Seck Loon, cashier, Howarth Erskine Ltd.; 126, Neil Road.

Kong Tian Cheng, clerk, Raffles Museum; 78, Bras Basah Road.

Jacob Christian Koopman, signs per pro, Moraux & Company; Boat Quay.

Kanthappar Kovinthar, draughtsman, Public Works Department; 5, Buffalo Road.

Kow Kim Liong, clerk, Netherlands Trading Society; No. 1, Cecil Street.

Rudolph Ernest Koxhevar, assistant, P. & O. S.N. Company; Tanglin.

Edwin Casley Kraal, clerk, Robinson & Company; Saranggong [Serangoon] Road.

Carl Waldomar Kramer, inspector, Hackney Carriage Department; Prinsep Street.

August Kreis, assistant, Rautenberg Schmidt & Company; 21, Spotiswoode Park Road.

Arikrishna Perumal Kristnaswamy, clerk, Municipality; 54, Johore Road.

Kway Tiang Hoe, clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 90-6, North Bridge Road.

Kweh Tiang Bee, clerk, P. & O. S.N. Company; River Valley Road.

Claude H. La Brooy, clerk of works, Tomlinson, Lermit & Westerhout; 1, Raffles Place.

Rudolph Lambert, broker; Flint Street.

William Lambert, manager, Carriage Works; 190, Orchard Road.

Jacques Lammers, inspector of buildings, Municipality; Adelphi Hotel.

William Farquharson Lamouby, Pulau Brani Smelting Works; Pulau Brani.

Morris Rowlette Lancaster, manager, International Tin Company; Raffles Hotel.

Abraham Landau, pineapple preserver; 17, Race Course Road.

Aubrey Lewis Lane, assistant coal clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Tanjong Pagar.

Shirley Brookes Lange, clerk, Netherlands Trading Society; 5-A, Wilkie Road.

Frederick Algernon Young Langley, assistant, Stiven & Company; Battery Road.

Francis L'Angellier, fitter, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 15, Short Street.

Rudolph Cassimir L'Angellier, clerk, Gilfillan, Wood & Company; Almeida Street.

Jacob Ludwig Emanuel Lanz, assistant, Brauss & Company; D'Almeida Street.

Ernest William Laporte, clerk, Boustead & Company; Sophia Road.

Harold Latham, partner, Latham & Company; Raffles Hotel.

Hermann Laugher, senior assistant master, Raffles Institution; Institution Quarters.

Charles Ross Lawrence, manager, Travers & Sons, Ltd.; 142, Neil Road.

Frederick Lawrence, foreman carpenter, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Tanjong Pagar.

John Lawrence, clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 9, Queen Street.

James William Lawrie, acting government marine surveyor; San Souel, St. Thomas Walk.

Edmund Gildo Lazaroo, clerk, Treasury; Waterloo Street.

Gustav Adolph Le Doux, assistant, Huttenbach Brothers & Company; Collyer Quay.

Lee Kim Soo, clerk, Marine Club; 1-2, Teo Chiu Street.

Lee Soon Hee, clerk, Guthrie & Company, 45, McCallum Street.

Frederick Charles Lean, assistant, Huttenbach Brothers; Balestier Road.

Harry Leatherbarrow, accountant, Howarth Erskine, Ltd.; Oxley Lane.

W.J. Le Cain, inspector, Private Services, Municipality; Saranggong [Serangoon] Road.

Frederick Lederer, managing director, Katz Brothers, Ltd.; Bonham Street.

F.C. Palmer Lee, assistant manager, Alexandra Brick Works; Passir [Pasir] Panjang.

Lee Keng Kiat, sub-manager, Straits Steamship Company; Telok Ayer Street.

Lee Kiah Yong, clerk, Municipality; 13, Owen Road.

Lewis Lawrence Lee, clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 44, Bencoolen Street.

Henry Barnaby Leicester, clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 8, Dhoby Ghaut.

Nelson Leicester, overseer of Buildings, Municipality; Wilkie Road.

Louis Charles Lemon, clerk, Boustead & Company; Collyer Quay.

William Lemon, book keeper, McKerrow & Company; Killiney Road.

Alfred A. Lermit (E.V.), assistant, Tomlinson & Lermit; Tanglin.

Fritz Leuthold, assistant, Hooglandt & Company; Confederate Estate.

Reginald William Lewis, clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 40, Cheng Cheok Street.

Lim Boon Tye, clerk, Daendels & Company; Collyer Quay.

Lim Cheng Wee, cashier, P. & O. S.N. Company; 122, Telok Ayer Street.

Lim Chin Kiat, book keeper, Gaggino & Company; 19, Duxton Road.

Lim Choon Guan, partner, Yong Lee Seng & Company; 5, Scotts Road.

Lim Im Tek, clerk, Howarth Erskine, Ltd.; 9-3, Orchard Road.

Lim Kay Kim, clerk, Paterson Simons & Company; Prince Street.

Lim Khye Liang (E.V.), clerk, Education Office; 76, Beach Road.

Lim Koon Tye, clerk, Guthrie & Company; 172, Queen Street.

Lim Sim Hean, chief clerk, Smith & Foster; 2, Finlayson Green.

Lim Swee Jim, clerk, Commercial Union Assurance Company, Ltd.; 21, Park Road.

Lim Teck Wee, clerk, Straits Times Office; 124, Telok Ayer Street.

Lim Yong Keng, assistant, Yong Lee Seng & Company; 5, Scotts Road.

Benjamin Lincoln, draughtsman, Municipality; Bencoolen Street.

John Albert Lincoln, chief surveyor, Municipality; Bencoolen Street.

Robert Lindsay, foreman engineer, Keppel Harbour; Keppel Harbour.

Robert Little, managing director, John Little & Company, Ltd.; Raffles Place.

John Thomas Lloyd, partner, Powell & Company; 32, Cairn Hill Road.

Harold Richard Winter Lobb, warehouseman, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 70, Thomson Road.

Arthur Loeb, manager, Katz Brothers Ltd.; Bonham Street.

Loh Hock Suan, assistant, Straits Cycle Motor Company; Beach Road.

J. Long, overseer, Mains and Services, Municipality; Bain Strait.

Muir Thomas Frank Long, assistant, Hong Kong & Shanghai Bank; Collyer Quay.

James Lister Lonie, assistant, Boustead & Company; Grange Road.

Loo Suan Hoo, assistant clerk, Slipway Engineering Company; Dunlop Street.

Low Boon Tiong, clerk, P. & O. S.N. Company; 87, Tanjong Rhu.

Low Kway Soo, clerk, Paterson Simons & Company; Prince Street.

George Francis Lowe, broker; Bras Basah Road.

William Philip Lowe, clerk, Gilfillan Wood & Company; Collyer Quay.

Philip Arnold Luyken, assistant, signs per pro Brinkmann & Company; Collyer Quay.

William McBean, underwriter, The Union Insurance Society of Canton, Ltd.; Gilstead Hill.

George Macanally, ships runner, Barugh & Company; Bras Basah Road.

Alexander James MacDonald, assistant, Gilfillan Wood & Company; Collyer Quay.

Duncan Petgrave MacDougall, assistant, Paterson Simons & Company; Prince Street.

Francis MacDougall, manager, Whiteaway, Laidlaw & Company; 15, Gilstead Road.

John P. Mackay, draughtsman, Riley Hargreaves & Company, Ltd.; Institution Hill.

William Mackay, boilermaker, Riley Hargreaves & Company, Ltd.; Killiney Road.

James Waddell Boyd Maclaren, partner, Swan & Maclaren; Battery Road.

John MacLean, clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 29, Passir [Pasir] Panjang.

Alexander Maclennan, engineer, Howarth Erskine Ltd.; 97, River Valley Road.

William Warden Macmillan, manager, Guthrie & Companyh; Ardmore, Tanglin.

John Black Macnaught, assistant manager, Fraser & Neave, Ltd.; 4, Scotts Road.

Francis David Mactaggart, assistant, McAlister & Company; Dalvey Road.

James Guthrie Mactaggart, partner, Saunders & Company; Change Alley.

Gerald Butler Madden, clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Cavenagh Road.

Walter Makepeace, manager, Singapore Free Press; 55, Scotts Road.

G.M. Malcolm, assistant, H.J.M. Ellis & Company; 52-A, Grange Road.

Giovanin Mamoli, assistant, Societa Commissionaria d'Esportazione, Ltd.; Adelphi Hotel.

E.S. Manasseh, partner, Manasseh & Company; 7, D'Almeida Street.

R.S. Manasseh, assistant, Manasseh & Company; 7, D'Almeida Street.

Albert George Manley, clerk, International Tin Company; 7, Hotel Bellevue.

Alfredo Manzato, draughtsman, Slipway Engineering Company, Ltd.; Race Course Road.

Victor Augustus Marcus, clerk, Riley Hargreaves & Company, Ltd.; 29-1, Jalan Besar.

Etienne Margery, partner, Moine Comte & Company; Change Alley.

A.P. Marie, inspector of roads, Municipality; Selegie Road.

Oliver Marks, secretary to the High Commissioner, Federated Malay States; Government Hill.

Edmund Thomas Marples, assistant, Kelly & Walsh Ltd.; Tanjong Katong.

William Henry Marsh, assistant, John Little & Company; Raffles Place.

Dominic Maurice Martia, assistant, Municipal Engineer's Department; Mount Sophia.

Arthur Robert Martin, clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 115, Anson Road.

Michael Sarkies Martin, partner, M.S. Martin & Company; 1, St. Thomas Walk.

Thomas Archibald Martin, assistant, Paterson Simons & Company; Prince Street.

Vincent Joseph Martin, assistant, Superintendent of Works, Public Works Department; Bellevue Hotel.

Zach Mackertich Martin, assistant, M.S. Martin & Company; St. Thomas Walk.

Cyril Percival Martinus, clerk, Public Works Department; 16-A, Wilkie Road.

Herbert Ashley Mason, assistant, Guthrie & Company; Admore, Tanglin.

Walter Neill Masterton, acting assistant, Government Marine Surveyor; Killiney House, St. Thomas Walk.

Emile Mathieu, proprietor, Bellevue Hotel; Ann Siang Hill.

James Thompson Matthiew, assistant, Howarth Erskine Ltd.; Scotts Road.

Thomas Morgan Matthews, architect, Tomlinson, Lermit & Westerhout; 1, Raffles Place.

William Henry Manley, trainer, Dallan's Horse Repository; Koek Road.

Daniel Maw, partner, James Motion & Company; 4, Dublin Road.

Ralph Maxwell, accountant, Howarth Erskine Ltd.; Institution Hill.

Thomas Maxwell, assistant, Borneo Company, Ltd.; Mackenzie Road.

Charles Gall May, superintendent of Works and Surveys, Public Works Department; Mount Sophia.

Thomas Oswald Mayhew (E.V.), sanitary inspector, Municipality; 44, Prinsep Street.

Charles McArthur, managing director, Straits Trading Company, Ltd.; St. James, Telok Blangah.

George McBreen, assistant teacher, Cross Street School; Queen Street.

Andrew McCallum, moulder, Riley Hargreaves & Company, Ltd.; View House, Mt. Sophia.

Edward Charles McCleland, overseer, Public Works Department; 23-5, Race Course Road.

Joseph McCreadie, clerk, Riley Hargreaves & Company, Ltd.; The Mansion, River Valley Road.

John Augustin McCully, clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 173, Saranggong [Serangoon] Road.

William McDonald, runner, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Tanjong Rhu.

Henry M. McEwen, assistant, John Little & Company, Ltd.; Raffles Place.

James McGill, assistant, Kelly & Walsh, Ltd.; Saranggong [Serangoon] Road.

James McIntosh, boilermaker, Howarth Erskine Limited; 71, River Valley Road.

Anthony McIntyre, clerk, Boustead & Company; Race Course Road.

Duncan Joseph McIntyre, inspector, Tanjong Pagar Dock Police; Tanjong Pagar.

Harold Anthony McIntyre, clerk, Boustead & Company; Waterloo Street.

Howard Joseph McIntyre (E.V.), clerk, Boustead & Company; Race Course Road.

Paul McIntyre, clerk, Boustead & Company; Queen Street.

Matthiew B. McKean, accountant, Shrager Brothers; Caledonian Hotel.

William Connell McKean, secretary, Fraser & Neave Ltd.; St. Thomas Walk.

John McLachlan, engineer, Riley Hargreaves & Company, Ltd.; Devonshire Road.

J. McMurray, proprietor, Temple Bar; High Street.

Alexander Mitchell McNeil, assistant, Syme & Company; St. Thomas Walk.

Walter McQuarrie, foreman boilermaker, Keppel Harbour; Keppel Harbour.

Reginald Medway, assistant, John Little & Company, Ltd.; Raffles Place.

Albert Meily, assistant, Jaegar & Company; Oxley Rise.

John Shunter Melley, Railway, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Keppel Harbour Road.

Saul Nissim Menahem, assistant, E. Meyer & Company; 12, Wilkie Road.

William Menke, partner, Menke & Company; 4, Prince Street.

Frank Merrells, assistant, H.L. Coghlan & Company; Race Course Road.

Walter Merz, partner, Dalmann & Company; 88, Institution Hill.

George William Meyer, clerk, Audit Office; 137, Saranggon [Serangoon] Road.

Jack A. Meyer, assistant, Meyer Brothers; 8, Thomson Road.

George Michael, photographer, Wilson & Company; 106, Orchard Road.

Thomas Ramage Miles, assistant, Campbell & Company; 28, Sophia Road.

Anthony Beattie Millar, assistant, Boustead & Company; Raeburn.

Donald Miller, accountant, Riley Hargreaves & Company, Ltd.; St. Thomas Walk.

George Henry Miller, assistant, Guthrie & Company Ltd.; River Valley Road.

Thomas Cownley Brown Miller, accountant, Riley Hargreaves & Company, Ltd.; St. Thomas Walk.

Merrill Gillette Miller, master, Anglo Chinese School; Oldham Hall.

George Milne, superintendent shipwright, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Keppel Harbour.

Charles Minjoot, clerk, Hooglandt & Company; 280 Saranggon [Serangoon] Road.

D. Minjoot, clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 68, Albert Street.

Francis E. Norbert Minjoot, clerk, Audit Office, 6, Manila Street.

John Harry Minjoot, clerk, McAlister & Company; 88, Albert Street.

Archibald Frederick Mitchell, clerk, International Banking Corporation; Prince Street.

Ernest Vernon Mitchelmore, assistant, Whiteway Laidlaw & Company; Zetland House.

Denis Moine, partner, Moine Comte & Company; Change Alley.

J.K. Moir, manager, International Banking Corporation; Prince Street.

Karl Moller, assistant, Behn Meyer & Company; Collyer Quay.

Alfred Monis, foreman, Hogan & Company Ltd.; Selegie Road.

Alexander William Monteiro, clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company Ltd.; Tanjong Pagar.

Charles James Monteiro, clerk, Marine Department; Saranggong [Serangoon] Road.

E.W. Monteiro, overseer, Municipality; Niven Road.

H. Monteiro, overseer, Municipality; Kampong Java Road.

Henry Isadore Monteiro, market keeper, Municipality; Saranggong [Serangoon] Road.

John Theophilus Monteiro, clerk, Mercantile Bank; 244, Gaylang [Geylang] Road.

Reginald Augustus Monteiro, assistant, Boarding Officer, Chinese Protectorate, 158, Bencoolen Street. John Love Montgomerie, assistant, Standard Oil Company of New York; Raffles Quay.

Alfred Motor, assistant, Katz Brothers, Ltd.; Bonham Street.

Louis Moraux, assistant, Moraux & Company; Boat Quay.

Edward Alexander Morphy, editor, Straits Times; Rose Cottage, Dublin Road.

Alexander Morrison (E.V.), manager, Aerated Water Department, Fraser & Neave, Ltd.; Saranggong [Serangoon] Road.

Edwin Charles Morrison, assistant, Borneo Company, Ltd.; Orchard Road.

Charles Henry Mosbergen, clerk, Colonial Secretary's Office; 161, Saranggong [Serangoon] Road.

William Mosbergen, inspector, Municipality; Queen Street.

George Edward Moseley, manager, Ginsberg & Company; 89, Orchard Road.

Henry James Mouland, assistant, John Little & Company, Ltd.; Raffles Place.

Arthur Reginald Mowe, clerk, Hooglandt & Company, Ltd.; 218, Wilkie Road.

Stuart Mowe, secretary, Tan Kim Tian Steam Ship Company; 95, Waterloo Street.

Otto Muhlenbein, partner, Hartwig & Company; 2, Oxley Rise.

Frederick Carl Muhlinghaus, assistant, Gilfillan Wood & Company; Havelock Road.

Cornelis Carolus Mul, assistant, Netherlands Trading Society; 30-6, Killiney Road.

Arthur Edwin Mulholland, partner, Saunders & Company; Niven Road.

David Munro (E.V.), foreman engineer, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company Ltd.; Keppel Harbour.

Alexander Edward Tatham Murray (E.V.), assistant, Boustead & Company; Orange Grove Road.

George Sheppard Murray, banker, Mercantile Bank; Grange Road.

James Robert Murray, assistant, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 29 Passir Panjang.

John Henry Murray, electrician, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Tanjong Pagar.

Dominico Musso, assistant, Gaggino & Company; 23-5, Race Course Road.

Too G. Mustert, shipping clerk, Daendels & Company; 33, Institution Hill.

Robert Myram, tuner, Robinson Piano Company, Ltd.; St. Thomas Walk.

Kassinather Nagalingam, acting district surveyor, Public Works Department; 55- A, Campbell Lane.

Murgasapillai Soundra Naeken, photographer, Public Works Department; 35, Brass Basah Road.

Minas David Nahapiet, assistant, Martin & Company; 1, St. Thomas Walk.

Nah Kim Nian, clerk, Vacuum Oil Company; 2, Spottiswoode Park.

Paul Nalin, chief assistant, Messageries Maritimes Company; Massilia, Gilstead Road.

C. Namasivayam, inspector of Roads, Municipality; Sungei Road.

Soona Narainasawmy, clerk, Registry of Deeds; 2, Saranggong [Serangoon] Road.

William Edward Nash, superintendent, Mains & Services, Municipality; Wilkie Road.

Ezra Nathan, exchange broker, Nathan & Rahamin; Change Alley.

Edward Manasseh Nathan, broker, Nathan & Rahamin; 13, Change Alley.

Saul Jacob Nathan, partner, S. Manasseh & Company; 7, D'Almeida Street.

Donald Maclaren Neilson, foreman boilermaker, Keppel Harbour Dock; Keppel Harbour.

James Neilson, foreman boilermaker, Keppel Harbour; Keppel Harbour.

Neo Chay Ho (E.V.), accountant, Watts & Company; 13, Coleman Street.

Neo Ewe Hoe, shipping clerk, McAlister & Company; 100-8, Neil Road.

Neo Ewe Kiang, clerk, McAlister & Company; 35, Mohamed Sultan Road.

Neo Ong Guan, clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 804, Gaylang [Geylang] Road.

A.D. Neubronner, superintendent, Pulau Ubin Quarry; Pulau Ubin.

A.W. Neubronner, superintendent of Municipal Store; River Valley Road.

Claude Anthony Neubronner, broker; Sophia Road.

Cyril Vincent Neubronner, dredger engineer, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 8, Tong Whatt Road.

Johan William Neuman, manager, Trading Company, Holland; Raffles Hotel.

John Thomas Newall, assistant, Paterson Simons & Company; Prince Street.

Ng Siang Lang, assistant, Yong Lee Seng & Company; 3, Cavenagh Road.

Ngo Yam Cheang, clerk, Guthrie & Company; 83, Bencoolen Street.

Frederick Niblock, superintendent engineer, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Tanjong Pagar.

George Parker Nicholson, manager, Barugh & Company; 91, Thomson Road.

Joseph Collinson Nicholson, manager, Hong Kong & Shanghai Bank; Mount Echo.

John Terrill Nicol, assistant, Guthrie & Company; Bushy Park.

Olaf Kristian Nielsen, assistant, East Asiatic Company, Ltd.; Killiney Road.

Arthur Edward Nightingale, Pulau Brani Smelting Works; Pulau Brani.

Moses Adron Nassim, assistant, E. Meyer & Company; Syed Alley [Alwi] Road.

William Gillies Niven, secretary, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Raeburn Estate.

Donald Noble, assistant accountant, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 50, Spottiswoode Park.

William George Noble, sub-accountant, Chartered Bank; Strathmore House.

Thomas Charles Nock, assistant, H.L. Coghlan & Company; Adelphi Hotel.

Richard Nolan, manager, Boustead Institute; Anson Road.

Paul Nolze, assistant, Behn Meyer & Company; Collyer Quay.

Denis Martin Nonis, clerk, Hotel de l'Europe; Saranggong [Serangoon] Road.

Francis Frederick Nonis, master, St. Anthony's School, Tanglin.

Leonard Francis Nonis, broker; 22, Waterloo Street.

Patrick Henry Nonis, clerk, Registry of Deeds, 22, Waterloo Street.

Richard Nonis, chief clerk, Marine Department; Carrington Road.

Henry Wortley Noon, partner, Arthur Barker & Company; 3, Malacca Street.

Thomas Brydie Norrie, assistant accountant, International Banking Corporation; Prince Street.

Albert Edward Norris, teacher, St. Anthony's School; 70, Payah Lebar.

Lawrence Adolphus Norris, surveyor, Tomlinson, Lermit & Westerhout; 20, Wilkie Road.

Leon George Noruhway, engineer surveyor, Public Works Department; Hotel de l'Europe.

Francis Speechly Odom, assistant, Robinson & Company; Raffles Place.

Charles Christian Oehlers, assistant, Katz Brothers Ltd.; Bonham Street.

George Rae Oehlers, assistant, Campbell & Company; Bukit Timah Road.

John Eggleston Oldham, assistant, John Little & Company, Ltd.; Raffles Place.

Oscar Olive, assistant wharfinger, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Tanjong Pagar.

Charles Ferdinand Oliveiro, clerk, Paterson Simons & Company; Victoria Street.

E. Oliveiro, clerk, Paterson Simons & Company; Bencoolen.

Joseph John Oliveiro, clerk, Straits Trading Company; Kerbau Lane.

Valentine Roland Oliveiro, book keeper, Vacuum Oil Company; Kerbau Lane.

Orris Charles Olliffe, assistant, Commercial Union Assurance Company, Ltd.; River Valley Road.

Frederick Wilhelm Olsen, manager, Brinkmann & Company; Tanglin Hill.

Oscar Olsen, sanitary inspector, Municipality; 99, Tank Road.

Ong Hap Keng, shipping clerk, Ankersmit & Company; Neil Road.

Ong Kim Hok, clerk, Chinese Protectorate; 88, Pagoda Street.

Ong Kim Yam, clerk, Fraser & Neave Ltd.; 118-9, Neil Road.

Ong Leng Sang, cashier, Powell Robinson & Company; Battery Road.

Ong Tiow San, clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 59, Amoy Street.

Oon Yang Yan, collector, P. & O. S.N. Company, Ltd.; 100, Telok Ayer Street.

Jacques Orner, assistant, Shrager Brothers; Raeburn, Neil Road.

Herbert William Oxenham, warehouseman, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Keppel Road.

Arthur Cumming Padday, assistant, Hong Kong & Shanghai Bank; Collyer Quay.

Walter Palliser, civil engineer, Howarth Erskine, Ltd.; Kallang.

Wilfred S. Paley, assistant, China Mutual Life Insurance Company, Ltd.; Battery Road.

Robert Anderson Park, draughtsman, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Tanjong Pagar.

Thomas George Parr, clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 10, Telok Blangah.

William James Parry, master, Government Central School; The Mansion, River Valley Road.

Albert Edward Passmore, accountant, Howarth Erskine, Ltd.; 8, Mount Elizabeth.

William Patchitt, assistant, Borneo Company, Ltd.; Orange Grove Road.

James Paterson, assistant, John Little & Company, Ltd.; Raffles Square.

Charles Alexander Paten, assistant, John Little & Company, Ltd.; Raffles Square.

Samuel Collins Patton, book keeper, Hogan & Company, Ltd.; 181, Middle Road.

William Edward Patton, sanitary inspector, Municipality; 27, Kampong Java Road.

William Paxton, foreman engineer, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Tanjong Pagar.

Arthur William Peacock, assistant, McAlister & Company; 20-8, Armenian Street.

Frederick Hampton Pearce, assistant, Behr & Company; Mount Elizabeth.

Ben. Pearse, clerk, Netherlands Trading Society; 1, Cecil Street.

Kingsley Eugene Pease, master, Anglo Chinese School; Orchard Road.

Howard Gordon Pechie, clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 8, Queen Street.

Peck Teck Chye, clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 58, Stanley Road.

Arthur Pine Pennefather, assistant teacher, Raffles Institution; 21, Dhoby Ghaut.

Frederick George Penny, assistant, Fraser & Company; Nassim Hill.

William Penson, inspector, Hackney Carriage Department; 5, Penang Lane.

Frederick A. Peralta, clerk, Mansfield & Company; Collyer Quay.

Vincent Armand Peralta, clerk, Gilfillan Wood & Company; Collyer Quay.

Albert Stanislaus Pereira, clerk, Audit Office; 40, Waterloo Street.

Alfred Pereira, inspector, Municipality; Queen Street.

Alexander Joseph Pereira, clerk, International Banking Corporation; 40, Waterloo Street.

Arnold Lawrence Alexander Pereira, proof reader, Fraser & Neave; Albert Street.

Emerico Alberto Pereira, clerk, Keppel Harbour Dock; Keppel Harbour.

Ernest Ambrose Pereira, clerk, Colonial Secretary's Office; 14, Race Course Road.

John Pereira, chief clerk, Chartered Bank; Race View Cottage.

John Walter Pereira, clerk, Marine Department; 85, Prinsep Street.

Jose D'Almeida Pereira, florist; 106-B, Orchard Road.

Joseph Pereira, clerk, Municipality; 29, Niven Road.

Justin J. Pereira, assistant surveyor, Tomlinson, Lermit & Westerhout; 17, Armenian Street.

Max Pereira, clerk, Caledonian Hotel; 29, Niven Road.

Maximiano Pereira, shop foreman, Slipway Engineering Company Ltd.; Birch Road.

Reginald John Pereira (E.V.), clerk, Paterson Simons & Company; Bencoolen Street.

Swithin Pereira, clerk, Chartered Bank; Race View Cottage.

William Aloysius Pereira, clerk, Paterson Simons & Company; Bencoolen Street.

Joseph Damascus Pereira, assistant draughtsman, Public Works Department; 1, Jalan Kalapa.

Alfred Perreau, clerk, Gilfillan Wood & Company; Selegie Road.

Charles Alexander Perreau, clerk, Colonial Secretary's Office; 96, Waterloo Street.

Daniel Charles Perreau (E.V.), clerk, Treasury; 18, Thomson Road.

Edward Marquard Perreau, clerk, Audit Office; 30, Selegie Road.

Henry Montagu Perreau, clerk, McAlister & Company; 9, Burmah Road.

John Montagu Perreau, assistant, John Little & Company, Ltd.; Selegie Road.

Lawrence Perreau, clerk, Barlow & Company; 164, McKenzie Road.

Wilfred Perreau, clerk, McAlister & Company; 9, Burmah Road.

Arthur Cosmal Pestana, sub-postmaster, Keppel Harbour; Keppel Harbour.

Edward Pestana, clerk, Currency Note Branch; 285, Bencoolen Street.

Francis Antony Candido Pestana, book keeper, Robinson Piano Company; 1-F, Race Course Road.

Henry Oswald Pestana, clerk, Railway Department; 78, Balestier Road.

Paul Oliviano Pestana, inspector, Prevention of Cruelty to Animals Department; Kampong Java Road.

Willem George Pteitter, assistant book keeper, Daendels & Company; 6, Tanglin Hill.

Charles McGowan Phillips, acting principal, Raffles Institution; Raffles Institution Quarters.

William Charles Phipps, senior assistant master, Raffles Institution; 74, River Valley Road.

Alexander Peorbux, jockey, Abrams Horse Repository; 5, Orchard Road.

D. Perisnayagasamy Pillay, accountant, Railway Department; Queen Street.

M.S. Kumarasawmy Pillay, book keeper, Frankel & Company; 76, Victoria Street.

Vaidilingam Pillai Manicum Pillay, temporary draughtsman, Public Works Department; 82, Dunlop Street.

Alphonso Pinto, store keeper, Hogan & Company Ltd.; Selegei Road.

John Albert Pinto, draughtsman, Hogan & Company, Ltd.; 61, Queen Street.

Honory Pinto, assistant, Hartwig & Company; 4, Veerappa Chetty Lane.

H. Plasberg, assistant, Brauss & Company; 1, Malacca Street.

Arthur John Plumb, warehouseman, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Tanjong Pagar.

Merville Edward Plumpton, assistant, Gilfillan Wood & Company; 100, Collyer Quay.

Henry Poel, marine superintendent, Syme & Company; Oxley Road.

Poh Ho Swee, clerk, Howarth Erskine, Ltd.; 89, Waterloo Street.

Harry Frank Poland, agent, International Tin Company; Raffles Hotel.

Frederick S. Pooles, manager, Fraser & Sons, Ltd.; 46, Saranggong [Serangoon] Road.

Allan Jansen Poulier, overseer, Public Works Department; Thompson Road.

Rene Pons, assistant, Pons & Carlo; Caledonian Hotel.

John Sydney Power, surveyor, Public Works Department; 92-A, Saranggong [Serangoon] Road.

Bernhard Hendrick Prakke, assistant, Indian Oil Well Supply Stores; Mandalay Road.

Christian Prakke, manager, Indian Oil Well Supply Stores; Mandalay Road.

Thomas Prentis, assistant, Standard Oil Company of New York; Raffles Quay.

Harry Fritz Pritchard, assistant, Vacuum Oil Company; No. 3, Almedia Road.

Alexander Proctor, assistant, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Spottiswoode Park.

George W. Pugh, assistant, Robinson & Company; Raffles Place.

Edward John Pullar (E.V.), architect, Swan & Maclaren; Leonie Hill.

Kanapathy Pillai Pullei, clerk, Audit Office; 9, Penang Lane.

Max Puttfarcken, partner, Puttfarcken & Company; Prince Street.

Quah Chow Liang, general clerk, Tandy & Vincent; 11, Ann Siang Hill.

Quah Guan Chiang, clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 12, Beng Hoon Road.

Quah Tuan Hin, clerk, Boustead & Company; Tanjong Pagar Road.

James Burn Quinn, engineer, Howarth Erskine Ltd.; Institution Hill.

Jacob Rahamin, broker, Nathan & Rahamin; 13, Change Alley.

John Rainnie, salesman, British American Tobacco Company, Ltd.; 117, Bukit Timah Road.

Henry Raison, chief wharfinger, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Borneo Wharf.

K. Tamby Raja, land bailiff, Land Office; Saranggong [Serangoon] Road.

William Leslie Ramsay, acting accountant, Chartered Bank; Strathmore.

Edward St. Cyr Rappa, clerk, Syme & Company; 24, Wilkie Road.

Ferdinand Rappa, assesment officer, Municipality; 138, Saranggong [Serangoon] Road.

Frederick Otto Rasmussen, assistant, East Asiatic Company, Ltd.; Orchard Road.

Joseph Rastoul, assistant, M. Maritimes Company; The Mansion, River Valley Road.

Thomas Rayney, engine driver, Railway Department; Railway Quarters, Tank Road.

Otto Eugen Ree, clerk, Paterson Simons & Company; Prince Street.

Robert B. Rees, assistant, McAlister & Company; Grange Road.

Dirk Jan Reek, manager, Hammer & Company; 6, Flint Street.

David Watson Reid, assistant, McAlister & Company; Armenian Street.

Robert Thomson Reid, assistant, Paterson Simons & Company; Prince Street.

William Reid, accountant, Hong Kong & Shanghai Bank; Collyer Quay.

Solomon Remedios, assistant storekeeper, Slipway Engineering Company, Ltd.; Bencoolen Street.

William Harry Rendell, inspector, Tanjong Pagar Dock Police; 88, Neil Road.

Gustav Reuss, assistant, Huttenbach Brothers & Company; 13, Collyer Quay.

Francis George Reutens, broker; Saranggong [Serangoon] Road.

Charles Alfredo Ribeiro, partner, Ribeiro & Company; 5, Dublin Road.

Frederick Arthur Richard, assistant, Hong Kong & Shanghai Bank; Collyer Quay.

Oswald Richards (E.V.), clerk, Gilfillan Wood & Company; Collyer Quay.

Noel Ridgeway, partner, Pickering & Company; Raffles Place.

Henry Nicholas Ridley, director, Botanic Gardens; Botanic Gardens.

Hermann Riege, signs per pro, Behn Meyer & Company; Collyer Quay.

David Ritchie, assistant, Borneo Company, Ltd.; Orchard Road.

George Ritchie, assistant, Whiteaway Laidlaw & Company; 64, Prinsep Street.

Edward Joseph Roberts, clerk, Fraser & Neave, Ltd.; 175, Jalan Besar.

James Roberts, assistant, Motion & Company; Alexandra Road.

Alexander Robertson, assistant, Lyall & Evatt; 88, Cavenagh Road.

Douglas Robertson (E.V.), assistant, Borneo Company, Ltd.; Orchard Road.

James Bruce Robertson, secretary, Hogan & Company, Ltd.; River Valley Road.

John Robertson, assistant, Stiven & Company; Battery Road.

John Robertson, book keeper, Fraser & Neave Ltd.; Oxley Road.

Kenneth Bruce Stuart Robertson, assistant, Guthrie & Company Ltd.; Ardmore, Tanglin.

William Milne Robertson, managing director, Riley Hargreaves & Company, Ltd.; Devonshire Road.

Charles Wallace Robinson, assistant, Raffles Hotel; Raffles Hotel.

Powell Robinson, partner, Powell Robinson & Company; Bukit Timah Road.

Stamford Raffles Robinson, partner, Robinson & Company; Raffles Place.

Ambrose Roch, assistant, M. Maritimes Company; 56, Bencoolen Street.

James Gray Rodger, draughtsman, Riley Hargreaves & Company, Ltd.; Institution Hill.

Edward Augustus Rodrigues, clerk, Treasury; 15-2, Queen Street.

Emanuel Alexander Rodrigues, clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 81-2, Kampong Java Road.

Emanuel Francis Rodrigues, shroff and extra clerk, Land Office; Rangoon Road.

F.A. Rodrigues, clerk, Howarth Erskine Ltd.; Mirbau Road.

Francis Rodrigues, clerk, Slipway Engineering Company, Ltd.; Middle Road.

Francis Thomas Rodrigues, land bailiff, Land Office; Thomson Road.

Henry Rodrigues, clerk, Hong Kong & Shanghai Bank; Queen Street.

John Rodrigues, sanitary inspector, Municipality; 167, Queen Street.

John Clement Rodrigues, clerk, Sandilands Buttery & Company; 128, Prinsep Street.

Joseph Joaquim Rodrigues, clerk, Stiven & Company; Battery Road.

Joseph Mary Rodrigues, clerk, Stiven & Company; Battery Road.

T.A. Rodrigues, clerk, G.R. Lambert & Company; 8, Orchard Road.

Theophilus Edward Rodrigues, clerk, Colonial Secretary's Office; 89, Prinsep Street.

A.J. Rodyk, assistant surveyor, Tomlinson, Lermit & Westerhout; Armenian Street.

Jacob Everhard Romenij, partner, Mansfield & Company; Prince Street.

James Rooke, clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company Ltd.; Boustead Institute.

William Rose, assistant draughtsman, Public Works Department; 1, Kirk Terrace.

Sigmund Rosenbaum, assistant, signs per pro, Behr & Company; Massonitte, Tanglin.

Donald Ross, assistant, Katz Brothers, Ltd.; Bonham Street.

Stephen Peter Rozells, warehouseman, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Kampong Bharu.

Frederick Ruchwaldy, assistant, John Little & Company; Raffles Place.

John Samuel Ruchwaldy, civil engineer, Swan & Maclaren.

Charles Russell, assistant, Gilfillan Wood & Company; Collyer Quay.

Edmund Scott Russell, managing director, John Little & Company, Ltd.; Raffles Place.

John McArthur Russell, assayer, Pulau Brani Smelting Works; Pulau Brani.

George Houston Russell, proprietor, Globe Hotel; 178, Middle Road.

William Ruxton, assistant, McAlister & Company; Spottiswoode Park.

Edward Ryan (E.V.), assistant, Robinson & Company; Raffles Place.

James Daniel Ryan, assistant, John Little & Company, Ltd.; Raffles Place.

William Ryan, inspector, Chines Protectorate; 15, Kramat Road.

James William Salmon, chief clerk, Audit Office; 72, Prinsep Street.

John Salomon, partner, Kumpers & Company; Collyer Quay.

Edward Frank Salzman, assistant, Barlow & Company; St. Thomas Walk.

Albert Samarainghe, station master, Railway Department; Railway Quarters, Newton.

S. Sampanther, inspector of roads, Municipality; Tank Road.

Charles Philips Sanders, acting superintendent of works, Public Works Department; Radin Mas.

Charles Edward Fenwick Sanderson, accountant, Riley Hargreaves & Company, Ltd.; Hill Side.

Thomas Sargeant, proprietor, Caledonian Hotel; 77, Bras Basah Road.

Arathoon Martin Sarkies, proprietor, Adelphi Hotel; 4, Oxley Road.

Tigram Sarkies, proprietor, Raffles Hotel; Raffles Hotel.

James Dashwood Saunders, partner, Saunders & Company; 37, Cavenagh Road.

Herbert Raffaelle Saxelby, engineer, Riley Hargreaves & Company, Ltd.; The Mansion.

James Schacht, assistant, Behn Meyer & Company; Collyer Quay.

Heinrich Schaefer, partner, Puttfarcken & Company; Chancery Lane.

John Cornelius Schoerder, clerk, Barugh & Company; Waterloo Street.

Arthur Schelkis, clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Pearl's Hill.

C. Schmidtmann, assistant, Rautenberg Schmidt & Company; Glady's Cottage, Gilstead Road.

Adolf Schonberg, assistant, Behn Meyer & Company; Collyer Quay.

Alexander Schotel, chief clerk, Railway Department; 89, Middle Road.

Karl Schroder, assistant, Stuben & Franzen; 15, Raffles Place.

Gottlieb Schudel, assistant, D. Brandt & Company; Boat Quay.

Jacques Schudel, signs the firm, D. Brandt & Company; Boat Quay.

Emil Adolph Schulze, electrician, Howarth Erskine Ltd.; 241, Saranggong [Serangoon] Road.

Otto Schwemer, partner, Rud Sieverts & Company; 206, Tanglin Road.

Henry Alfred Scott, inspector of buildings, Municipality; Queen Street.

Thomas Arundel Scott, broker; 251 Victoria Street.

Thomas Goldie Scott, manager, Fraser & Neave, Ltd.; Eber Road.

Robert Scoular, assistant, John Little & Company, Ltd.; Raffles Place.

Constantine Scully, inspector of buildings, Municipality; Middle Road.

Seet Ewe Lay, manager, Lat Pau Press; Cecil Street.

Seet Cheng Swee; clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 15, Neil Road.

Seet Tiam Yeow (E.V.), clerk, Municipal Stores; Municipal Store.

James Sellar, manager, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Keppel Harbour.

Seow Eng Choo, clerk, Netherlands Trading Society; 1, Cecil Street.

Seow Kew Mee, broker; North Bridge Road.

Arthur L. Seth (E.V.), clerk, Robinson & Company; Raffles Place.

John Philip Seth, manager, Singapore Harness & Saddlery Company; Stamford Road.

A. Abdul Aziz Saib, clerk, P.C.M.O.'s Office; 42-2 Dickson Road.

George Shallerass, manager, Thompson Thomas & Company; Newton.

Philip Arthur Sharkey, warehouseman, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Mount Faber.

Alexander Sharp, foreman engineer, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 2, Tanjong Pagar Road.

William Edward Sharp, superintendent engineer, Howarth Erskine, Ltd.; Hotel de La Paix.

Henry William Shaw, assistant manager, Fraser & Neave Ltd.; Eber Road.

Thomas Shaw, clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 48, Keppel Road.

William Heard Shelford, partner, Paterson Simons & Company; Prince Street.

Lawrence Justinian Shepherdson, clerk, P.C.M.O.'s Office; Queen Street.

Muhammad Sheriff, assistant teacher, Victoria Bridge School; 81, Albert Street.

Cecil William Sherrington, assistant, Caldbeck Macgregor & Company; Adelphi Hotel.

George Hillard Shields, senior assistant master, Raffles Institution; Thomson Road.

Percy Grant Short, veterinary surgeon, Abrams Horse Repository; Tyersall Bungalow.

John Sibbons, manager, Oriental Telephone and Electric Company, Ltd.; Wilkie Road.

Alexander Ernest Sich, manager, Commercial Assurance Company, Ltd.; Hotel de la Paix.

Robert Passmore Silby, chief draughtsman, Howarth Erskine, Ltd.; Leonie Hill.

William Middleton Sime, assistant, Syme & Company; St. Thomas Walk.

John Willim Simmons, accountant, Howarth Erskine Ltd.; 75, Bras Basah Road.

Joseph Simon, sanitary inspector, Municipality; Bencoolen Street.

John Skene, foreman coppersmith, Keppel Harbour; Keppel Harbour.

Arthur Ernest Sleap, assistant, Mercantile Bank; 21, Raffles Place.

Cecil Robert Slow, assistant, signs per pro Brinkmann & Company; Collyer Quay.

Alexander Smith, foreman coppersmith, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Tanjong Pagar.

Frank Edward Smith, store keeper, Railway Department; 4, Scotts Road.

George Smith, forest ranger, Land Office; --.

Herbert Francis Smith (E.V.), inspector, Municipality; Kampong Java Road.

Samuel Smith, engineer, Riley Hargreaves & Company, Ltd.; Tanjong Rhu.

Guy Orton Smythe, assistant, Coal Clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Tanjong Pagar.

James Snodgrass, assistant, Shrager Brothers; River Valley Road.

Robert Sobrielo, clerk, Municipality; Gaylang [Geylang] Road.

Soh Peng Lim, clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 3, Stanley Road.

Soh Tim Piow, clerk, Municipality; Dunlop Street.

David Kemp Somerville, general manager, Straits Steamship Company, Ltd.; Holyrood.

Frederick Gladstone Somerville, broker, Somerville & Company; 8-5, Change Alley.

Harold Eric Somerville, assistant manager, Straits Steamship Company, Ltd.; Leonie Road.

Song Kok Tiow, clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 17, Merchant Road.

Song Ong Joo (E.V.), clerk, Gilfillan, Wood & Company; North Bridge Road.

Soo Chong Chin (E.V.), clerk, Marine Department; 1, Prinsep Street.

William Charles Southam, signs per pro McKerrow & Company; Stevens Road.

Sidney Sowdon, assistant, Robinson & Company; Raffles Place.

Julius Spanjaard, assistant, Transatlantic Trading Company, Ltd.; 6, Oxley Road.

Hans Specht, assistant, Behn Meyer & Company; Collyer Quay.

Alfred Samuel Claude Spencer, assistant draughtsman surveyor, Public Works Department; 71-B, River Valley Road.

Charles Augustus Hugh Squires (E.V.), assistant, Whiteaway Laidlaw & Company; Armenian Street.

Johan Chrisfhell Staal, assistant, Daendels & Company; 6, Tanglin Hill.

Johanus Jacob Staarguard, assistant, Netherlands Trading Society; 1, Cecil Street.

Hermann Stachelin, partner, Pertile & Company; D'Almeida Street.

Vincent Steadman, architectural assistant and surveyor, Public Works Department; Hotel de l'Europe.

Kenneth Arthur Sutherlands Stevens, partner, Caldbeck MacGregor & Company; Carbally Cottage, Cavenagh Road.

Conally Stewart, clerk, Gilfillan Wood & Company; Collyer Quay.

George Stewart, assistant, McAlister & Company; Battery Road.

Walter Murton Stewart, manager, W.H. Boyd & Company; 43, Raffles Place.

Arthur William Stiven, partner, Stiven & Company; Battery Road.

Raudolph Robert Sta. Maria, clerk, Keppel Harbour; Keppel Harbour.

George Stockwell (E.V.), senior assistant master, Raffles Institution; St. Andrew's House.

John Whiteside Stokes, accountant, Howarth Erskine, Ltd.; 8, Sophia Road.

Hugo Storn, book keeper, Campbell & Company; 83, Balestier Road.

Colin Stanislaus Struys, clerk, Behn Meyer & Company; Borneo Wharf.

Gerald Waldum Struys, warehouseman, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 65, Keppel Road.

Alexander Stuart, registrat of Imports and Exports; The Mansion, River Valley Road.

H.H. Stubbs, inspector, Private Services, Municipality; Syed Ali Road.

Nathaniel Stubbs, clerk, McKerrow & Company; Kampong Java Road.

Thomas William Stubbs, clerk, Treasury; 22, Buffalo Road.

Robert Sturzenegger, signs per pro Rautenberg Schmidt & Company; Monk's Hill Cottage, Bukit Timah Road.

Ramasawmy Subrahmanyan, clerk, Public Works Department; 17, Pearl's Hill.

Claude Sugden, partner, Borneo & Company, Ltd.; Orange Grove Road.

Henry Lightbourn Sumner, master, Cross Street School; 85, Institution Hill.

John Harley Sunner, superintendent engineer, Straits Steamship Company, Ltd.; Bellevue Hotel, Ann Siang Hill.

Kavena Ahna Suppian, clerk, Municipality; 15, Kim Seng Place.

James Aramugam Supramanian, master, Anglo Chinese School; Mount Sophia.

Edward Ernest Sykes, assistant, Gilfillan Wood & Company; Collyer Quay.

Tan Boon Chin, clerk, Guthrie & Company; 598, North Bridge Road.

Tan Boon Tye, shipping clerk, Hogan & Company, Ltd.; 49, Bencoolen Street.

Tan Boo Liat, partner, Kim Ching & Company; North Bridge Road.

Tan Cheng Boo, cashier, Ankersmit & Company; Neil Road.

Tan Cheng Lock, master, Raffles Institution; Beach Road.

Tan Chow Poh, clerk, Barlow & Company; Neil Road.

Tan Eek Lim, store keeper, Hackney Carriage Department; Tong Watt Road.

Tan Gim Suan, clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Tiong Bharu.

Tan Gin Hock, partner, Hoon Keat & Company; 12, Stanley Street.

Tan Hup Seng, manager, Tan Kim Tian Steamship Company, Ltd.; Telok Ayer Street.

Tan Hup Leong, manager, Tan Kim Tian Steamship Company, Ltd.; Telok Ayer Street.

Tan Heng Lim, clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 56-16, Neil Road.

Tan Hin Seng, cashier, Hackney Carriage Department; Neil Road.

Tan Hoon Siang, clerk, P. & O. S.N. Company, Ltd.; 18, Everton Road.

Tan Jiak Chuan, partner, Kim Seng & Company; 115, River Valley Road.

Tan Jiak Kim, partner, Kim Seng & Company; 115, River Valley Road.

Tan Joo Hee, storekeeper, Ankersmit & Company; 105, Dunlop Street.

Tan Kee Soon, clerk, Chinese Protectorate; 50, North Boat Quay.

Tan Keng Hoon, clerk, Borneo Company, Ltd.; 22, Selegie Road.

Tan Keng Poh, clerk, P. & O. S.N. Company, Ltd.; 21-2, Ann Siang Hill.

Tan Khoon Hong, clerk, Guthrie & Company; 34, Mohamed Sultan Road.

Tan Kim Bong, clerk, Registry of Deeds; 29, Mohamed Sultan Road.

Tan Kim Hye, clerk, Straits Cycle & Motor Company; Kim Yam Street.

Tan Quee Liang, assistant manager, Kim Cheng & Company; 28, Boat Quay.

Tan Quee Wah, assistant manager, Kim Cheng & Company; 28, Boat Quay.

Tan Loh Chuan, interpreter, Hackney Carriage Department; Telok Ayer Street.

Tan Seng Khi, shroff, Land Office; Neil Road.

Tan Teck Guan, clerk, Hammer & Company; Sembawa Road.

Tan Teck Soon, proprietor, Coronation Dispensary; 113, South Bridge Road.

Tan Tek Chye, manager, Colonial Press; Craig Road.

Tan Tiang Ann, clerk, Union Insurance Company of Canton, Ltd.; 4, Seok Wee Road.

Tan Yang Guan, clerk, International Banking Corporation; Prince Street.

Tan Yean Boon , clerk, Guthrie & Company; Chiang Jim Chuan Lane.

Tan Yew Yiang, clerk, P. & O. S.N. Company, Ltd.; 5, Seah Street.

Tan Joo Hong, assistant, Bells Asbestos Eastern Agency, Ltd.; Raffles Place.

Charles Henry Taylor, architect, Tomlinson Lermit & Westerhout; Raffles Place.

Edgar R. Taylor, architect, Tomlinson Lermit & Westerhout, Raffles Place.

John James Taylor, assistant, Syme & Company; Orange Grove, Orchard Road.

William Henry Marmaduke Taylor, assistant, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Keppel Harbour.

William Tearle, manager, Singapore-Kranji Railway; Tank Road.

Karl Teichmann, assistant, Rigold Bergmann & Company; Change Alley.

Teigh Eng Geok, assistant, Compagnie des Messageries Maritimes; 56-16, Neil Road.

Teigh Chim Geok, cashier, Compagnie des Messageries Maritimes; 56-16, Neil Road.

Tew Chew Kim, clerk, Commercial Union Insurance Company, Ltd.; 20, Ann Siang Hill.

Teo Choon Hean, accountant, Commercial Union Insurance Company, Ltd.; 4, Seok Wee Road.

Teo Hock Kee, clerk, Union Insurance Company of Canton, Ltd.; 124, Neil Road.

Teo Yong Ghee, clerk, Robinson Piano Company; 150, Telok Ayer Street.

Edwin Tessensohn, clerk, Boustead & Company; Queen Street.

Reginald Tessensohn, clerk, Boustead & Company; Queen Street.

Maximilian Alexander Theseira, store keeper, Public Works Department; Bukit Timah Road.

Joseph Hedley Thicket, master, Cross Street School; The Mansion, River Valley Road.

Francis Henry Thomas, assistant, Hong Kong & Shanghai Bank; Collyer Quay.

John Morgan Thomas, assistant foreman, Pulau Brani Smelting Works; Pulau Brani.

Frederick Alexander Thomas, head master, St. Anthony's School; 19-7, Klang Road.

A.M. Thompson (E.V.), assistant, Gas Engineer, Municipality; Tanglin.

George Edward Thompson, foreman. Hogan & Company, Ltd.; 28, Sophia Road.

Ralph Thompson, chief clerk, China Mutual Life Insurance Company, Ltd.; Josephine Cottage.

Robert M. Thompson, foreman, Hogan & Company, Ltd.; Wilkie Road.

Henry A.E. Thomson, accountant, Pulau Brani Smelting Works; Pulau Brani.

John Wilken Thomson, sub-accountant, Chartered Bank; No. 1, Battery Road.

Thomas Thomson, manager, Robinson Piano & Company; Raffles Tiffin Rooms.

Albert Edward Thoy, inspector of Ways, Railway Department; Kirk Terrace.

S. Thuryappan, station master, Railway Department; Railway Quarters.

John Rees Tobias, dredger engineer, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 5, Devonshire Road.

Samuel Tomli[n?]son, partner, Tomlinson Lermit & Westerhout; 1, Raffles Place.

Tok Kim Wee, clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 23, Mosque Road.

Harry Tongue, assistant, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Spottiswoode Estate.

Charles Tournaire, agent, M.M. Company; Raeburn House.

Harry Venus Towner, assistant, Superintendent of Works, Public Works Department; Hotel de la Paix.

Thomas George Treadgold, assistant, Hong Kong & Shanghai Bank; Collyer Quay.

William John Trewell, inspector of Marine Survey; 5-B, Mount Sophia.

Clement Tullock, sub-manager, Hong Kong and Shanghai Bank; Mount Elizabeth.

James Ernest Tyler, superintendent, Printing Department, Kelly & Walsh Ltd.; Raffles Tiffin Rooms.

Gangaram Upratia, clerk of Works, Railway Department; 94-2, Bukit Timah Road.

Henry Vade Walpole Vade, partner, Vade & Company; Ismailia, Tanglin.

Reginald Arthur Vade, assistant, Vade & Company; Ismailia, Tanglin.

Hans Valois, assistant, Behr & Company; Orange Grove Road.

William Karel F. Van Bylevett, manager, New Singapore Ice Factory Ltd.; 11, St. Thomas Walk.

John Van Cuylenburg, district surveyor, Public Works Department; 27, Cavenagh Road.

John Robert Van der Beek, store keeper, Hogan & Company, Ltd.; 10, Middle Road.

Hendrik John Van dun Bosch, book keeper, Daendels & Company, Ltd.; 6, Tanglin Hill.

John Willem Van de Stadt, manager, Netherlands Trading Society; Cecil Street.

Goservinus de Vries Van Doesburgh, shipping clerk, Daendels & Company; Institution Hill.

Hendrick Van Henkelom, accountant, Netherlands Trading Society; Collyer Quay.

Jan Lubertus Van Houten, sub-manager, Netherlands Trading Society; 1, Cecil Street.

Evert Cornelius Van Marle, proprietor, Hotel des Indes; H-3, Stamford Road.

Jacobs Van Keulen, assistant, Hooglandt & Company; Hotel Van Wijk.

Willem Eben Haezer Van Rijnberk, assistant, Hooglandt & Company; Grange Road.

Johannes Jacobus Van West, assistant, Netherlands Trading Company; 1, Cecil Street.

Arthur Edward Van Wulven, clerk, Borneo Company, Ltd.; 75, Middle Road.

Kulateneka Homer Vaninasingam, clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 127, Tanjong Pagar Road.

August Vaz, assistant, Robinson & Company; Raffles Place.

Ramasamy Veerapillai, acting chief clerk, Municipal Engineer's Office; Tank Road.

Charles David Vierra, clerk, Vacuum Oil Company; 10, Saranggong [Serangoon] Road.

Samual Vincent, managing partner, Tandy & Vincent; St. Thomas Walk.

William Sherrick Vincent, assistant, Tandy & Vincent; St. Thomas Walk.

Emil Vogler, assistant, Huttenbach Brothers; Collyer Quay.

Herman Laurens Vogelsang, assistant, Hooglandt & Company; Grasslands, St. Thomas Walk.

Marinus Jacobus Cornelius Vogelpohl, manager, Transatlantic Trading Company, Ltd.; 5, Mount Elizabeth Road.

Edgar Volger, assistant, Behn Meyer & Company; Collyer Quay.

Hugo Vollmerhaus, assistant, G. Hieber & Company; Tanglin.

John Von Bargen, assistant, Rautenburg, Schmidt & Company; Upper Tanglin Road.

Alexander Von Rossing, partner, Behn Meyer & Company; Collyer Quay.

Hermann Wack, assistant, Behn Meyer & Company; Collyer Quay.

William Paterson Waddell, partner, Boustead & Company; Tanglin.

Werner Wagner, assistant, Hooglandt & Company; Greenbank, Chancery Lane.

Percy Ladbroke Wait, timekeeper, Riley Hargreaves & Company; 65, Buffalo Road.

Ebenezer Wallace, manager, Straits Cycle and Motor Company; Confederate Estate.

Robert Wallace, superintendent, Shipwright, Keppel Harbour; Keppel Harbour.

James H. Waring, clerk of Works, Tomlinson Lermit & Westerhout; 1, Raffles Place.

Walter Legrew Watkins, broker; Mission House, Stamford Road.

William Watson, assistant engineer, Bintang Oil Mills; River Valley Road.

John Watt, foreman shipwright, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Tanjong Pagar.

Edward Roland Weare, assistant, Mansfield & Company, Ltd.; Collyer Quay.

Nicol Weatherstone, superintendent engineer, Keppel Harbour; Keppel Harbour Dock.

Charles Alfred Weaver, assistant, John Little & Company, Ltd.; Raffles Place.

Frederick William Webb, surveyor to Lloyds Register; Gilstead, Newton.

Ernest Gillott Webster (E.V.), assistant, Katz Brothers Ltd.; Bonham Street.

John Aborn Webster, assistant Katz Brothers Ltd.; Bonham Street.

W. Webster, consulting engineer and surveyor; Battery Road.

Wee Choon Kim, clerk, Straits Cycle & Motor Company; 12, Neil Road.

Wee Kim Swee, assistant clerk, Slipway Engineering Company Ltd.; 365, Kallang Road.

Wee Kong Lay, clerk, Fraser & Neave Ltd.; 314, Tanjong Pagar Road.

Wee Mong Seng, clerk, P. & O. S.N. Company; 10, St. Gregory Place.

Wee Soon Chye, clerk, Marine Department; 30-1, Rochore Road.

Wee Soon Kim, clerk, Bells Asbestos Eastern Agency, Ltd.; Raffles Place.

Wee Swee Teow, assistant teacher, Raffles Institution; 95-8, River Valley Road.

Wee Yong Peow, clerk, Eastern Products & Company, Ltd.; Raffles Quay.

Ed. Weidmann, assistant, Cadonau & Company; Collyer Quay.

Gustav Ludwig Wessels, assistant, Brinkmann & Company; Collyer Quay.

Herbert West, master, Anglo Chinese School; 17, Mount Sophia.

Arthur Gottlieb Westerhout (E.V.), clerk of works, Public Works Department; 9, Upper Wilkie Road.

Alexander Winterscale Westerhout, secretary, Straits Engineering Syndicate; River Valley Road.

Johannes Bartholomew Westerhout, architect, Tomlinson Lermit & Westerhout; St. Michael Road.

Earnest Shenter Wharton, Railway, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 115, Anson Road.

James Wheatley, road inspector, Municipality; Niven Road.

Henry Tandy White, assistant, Robinson & Company; Raffles Place.

Francis Whitefield, municipal storekeeper; River Valley Road.

Arthur Samuel Wigley, assistant, Sandilands Buttery & Company; Grange Road.

Richard Horace Wigg, warehouseman, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; Boustead Institute.

Donald Cook Wilkie, Pulau Brani Smelting Works; Pulau Brani.

John Keddie Wilkie, engineer, Pulau Brani Smelting Works; Pulau Brani.

Austin Padmore Williams, assistant, McAlister & Company; Syed Alwee Road.

Charles Reginald Williams, acting municipal engineer; Municipal Office.

Stephen George Williams, assistant, Water Engineer, Municipality; Syed Alwee Road.

John Rayner Williams (E.V.), Pulau Brani Smelting Works; Pulau Brani.

Percy Lloyd Williams, assistant, Mansfield & Company; Collyer Quay.

Edward Digby Willoughby, assistant superintendent of Works, Public Works Department; 15-A, Mount Elizabeth.

Edward Alfred Wilmout, sanitary inspector, Municipality; 3, Buffaloe Road.

Gordon Harold Wilson, assistant, Coghlan & Company; 6-1, Oxley Road.

Joseph Wilson, assistant, Syme & Company; Devon Villa, River Valley Road.

Richard Winterhalter, assistant, G.R. Lambert & Company; 3, Orchard Road.

Alexander Henry Withers, assistant, Gilfillan Wood & Company; River Valley Road.

Wilhem Wolber, partner, Brauss & Company; 1, Malacca Street.

Herbert Henry DeLally Wood, superintendent, Tanjong Pagar Dock Police; Tanjong Katong.

William Wood, Pulau Brani Smelting Works; Pulau Brani.

Augustus James Woodford, book keeper, British American Company, Ltd.; 18, Prinsep Street.

Sydney Wooley, Pulau Brani Smelting Works; Pulau Brani.

Woon Hong Chin, clerk, Municipality; 19, Middle Road.

G. Wright, sanitary inspector, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 22, Owen Road.

William Wrioght, superintendent shipwright, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company, Ltd.; 50, Spottiswoode Park.

Yap Keng Lian, clerk, Vacuum Oil Company; 277, Havelock Road.

Percy Allan Yearwood, assistant treasurer; St. Thomas Walk.

Yeo Hock Hoe, clerk, Treasury; 83, Mohamed Sultan Road.

Yeo Hock Chwee, clerk, Paterson Simons & Company; Prince Street.

Yeo Keng Cheng, clerk, Vacuum Oil Company; 110, Telok Ayer Street.

Yeo Keng Wee, clerk, McAlister & Company; River Valley Road.

Yeo Soon Ann, clerk, Tanjong Pagar Dock Company Ltd.; 79, Pearl's Hill.

Yeo Swee Hee, assistant, Huttenbach Brothers & Company; 48, Short Street.

Allan Hamilton Young, assistant, Syme & Company; Leonie House, Grange Road.

E.M. Young, overseer of Buildings, Municipality; River Valley Road.

Jasper Bertram Young, partner, Boustead & Company; Nassim Hill.

Robert Heyden Young, senior surveyor, Public Works Department.

Theodore Nesbit Young, draughtsman and computer, Public Works Department; 23-6, Clive Street.

D.F. Yzelman, overseer, Municipality; Wilkie Road.

Samuel Jacob Yzelman, (E.V.), clerk, Treasury; 21-1 Wilkie Road.

John Zehnder, clerk, McAlister & Company; Oxley Rise.

Charles Zimmerman, store keeper, Howarth Erskine, Ltd.; 32-7, Killiney Road.

Carl Zimmerman, brakesman, Abrams Horse Repository; 103, Tank Road.

Adolf Zurcher, assistant, Dalmann & Company; St. Thomas Walk.

This work was published before January 1, 1923 and it is anonymous or pseudonymous due to unknown authorship. It is in the public domain in the United States as well as countries and areas where the copyright terms of anonymous or pseudonymous works are 109 years or less since publication.