American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009/Division B/Title I/Subtitle I/Part IV
[…] "(2) the national average price, quantity of production, or value of production, or cash receipts; and
"(3) the volume of imports.".
(b) Conforming Amendments.—
Section 293 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2401b) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by striking "section 292 (c) or (d), as the case may be," and inserting "section 292(c)"; and
(2) in subsection (c), by striking "decline in price for" and inserting "decrease in the national average price, quantity of production, or value of production of, or cash receipts for,".

SEC. 1883. BENEFITS.[edit]

(a) In General.—
Section 296 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2401e) is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 296. QUALIFYING REQUIREMENTS AND BENEFITS FOR AGRICULTURAL COMMODITY PRODUCERS.
"(a) In General.—
"(1) Requirements.—
"(A) In general.—Benefits under this chapter shall be available to an agricultural commodity producer covered by a certification under this chapter who files an application for such benefits not later than 90 days after the date on which the Secretary makes a determination and issues a certification of eligibility under section 293, if the producer submits to the Secretary sufficient information to establish that—
"(i) the producer produced the agricultural commodity covered by the application filed under this subsection in the marketing year with respect to which the petition is filed and in at least 1 of the 3 marketing years preceding that marketing year;