American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009/Division B/Title I/Subtitle I/Part IV
[…] "(e) Treatment of Classes of Goods Within a Commodity.—In any case in which there are separate classes of goods within an agricultural commodity, the Secretary shall treat each class as a separate commodity in determining under subsection (c)—
"(1) group eligibility;
"(2) the national average price, quantity of production, or value of production, or cash receipts; and
"(3) the volume of imports.".
(b) Conforming Amendments.—
Section 293 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2401b) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by striking "section 292 (c) or (d), as the case may be," and inserting "section 292(c)"; and
(2) in subsection (c), by striking "decline in price for" and inserting "decrease in the national average price, quantity of production, or value of production of, or cash receipts for,".

SEC. 1883. BENEFITS.[edit]

(a) In General.—
Section 296 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2401e) is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 296. QUALIFYING REQUIREMENTS AND BENEFITS FOR AGRICULTURAL COMMODITY PRODUCERS.
"(a) In General.—
"(1) Requirements.—