American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009/Division B/Title I/Subtitle I/Part IV
[…] American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009/Division B/Title I/Subtitle I/Part IV

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search

PART IV—TRADE ADJUSTMENT ASSISTANCE FOR FARMERS

SEC. 1881. DEFINITIONS.[edit]

Section 291 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2401) is amended—
(1) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(1) Agricultural commodity.—The term `agricultural commodity' includes—
"(A) any agricultural commodity (including livestock) in its raw or natural state;
"(B) any class of goods within an agricultural commodity; and
"(C) in the case of an agricultural commodity producer described in paragraph (2)(B), wild-caught aquatic species.";
(2) by amending paragraph (2) to read as follows: