American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009/Division B/Title I/Subtitle I/Part IV
[…] (3) by adding at the end the following:
"(7) Marketing year.—The term `marketing year' means—
"(A) a marketing year designated by the Secretary with respect to an agricultural commodity; or
"(B) in the case of an agricultural commodity with respect to which the Secretary does not designate a marketing year, a calendar year.".

SEC. 1882. ELIGIBILITY.[edit]

(a) In General.—
Section 292 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2401a) is amended by striking subsections (c) through (e) and inserting the following:
"(c) Group Eligibility Requirements.—The Secretary shall certify a group of agricultural commodity producers as eligible to apply for adjustment assistance under this chapter if the Secretary determines that—