American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009/Division B/Title I/Subtitle I/Part IV
[…] "(d) Limitations on Other Assistance.—An agricultural commodity producer that receives benefits under this chapter (other than initial technical assistance under subsection (b)(1)) shall not be eligible for cash benefits under chapter 2 or 3.".
(b) Clerical Amendment.—
The table of contents of the Trade Act of 1974 is amended by striking the item relating to section 296 and inserting the following:
"Sec. 296. Qualifying requirements and benefits for agricultural commodity producers.".

SEC. 1884. REPORT.[edit]

Section 293 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2401b) is amended by adding at the end the following:
"(d) Report by the Secretary.—Not later than January 30, 2010, and annually thereafter, the Secretary of Agriculture shall submit to the Committee on Finance of the Senate and the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives a report containing the following information with respect to adjustment assistance provided under this chapter during the preceding fiscal year:
"(1) A list of the agricultural commodities covered by a certification under this chapter.
"(2) The States or regions in which such commodities are produced and the aggregate amount of such commodities produced in each such State or region.