Defense Production Act Amendments of 1992/Title I
[…] (7) subsection (e)(1), by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:


``(D) The requirements of subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) may be waived—
``(i) during periods of national emergency declared by the Congress or the President; or
``(ii) upon a determination by the President, on a nondelegable basis, that a specific guarantee is necessary to avert an industrial resource or critical technology shortfall that would severely impair national defense capability.´´.


(b) LOANS TO PRIVATE BUSINESS ENTERPRISES.—
Section 302 of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. App. 2092) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by striking “for the procurement of materials or the performance of services for the national defense” and inserting “for the procurement of industrial resources or a critical technology item for the national defense”;
(2) by amending subsection (b)(2)(D) to read as follows: