Defense Production Act Amendments of 1992/Title I
[…] ``(7) WAIVER.— The requirements of paragraphs (1) through (6) may be waived—
``(A) during periods of national emergency declared by the Congress or the President; or
``(B) upon a determination by the President, on a nondelegable basis, that a specific guarantee is necessary to avert an industrial resource or critical technology shortfall that would severely impair national defense capability.´´.


(2) PURCHASE PERIODS.—
Section 303(b) of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 2093(b)) is amended by striking “September 30, 1995” and inserting “a date that is not more than 10 years from the date such purchase, purchase commitment, or sale was initially made”.
(d) DEVELOPING SUBSTITUTES.—
Section 303(g) of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. App. 2093(g)) is amended by inserting before the period the following: “, critical components, critical technology items, and other industrial resources”.

Sec. 122. Defense Production Act Fund.[edit]