Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007/Title I/Subtitle B
[…] "(c) Authorization of Appropriations— There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary such sums as may be necessary to carry out this section.'.

SEC. 133. INCLUSION OF ELECTRIC DRIVE IN ENERGY POLICY ACT OF 1992.[edit]

Section 508 of the Energy Policy Act of 1992 (42 U.S.C. 13258) is amended—
(1) by redesignating subsections (a) through (d) as subsections (b) through (e), respectively;
(2) by inserting before subsection (b) the following:
"(a) Definitions— In this section:
"(1) FUEL CELL ELECTRIC VEHICLE— The term `fuel cell electric vehicle' means an on-road or non-road vehicle that uses a fuel cell (as defined in section 803 of the Spark M. Matsunaga Hydrogen Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16152)).
"(2) HYBRID ELECTRIC VEHICLE— The term `hybrid electric vehicle' means a new qualified hybrid motor vehicle (as defined in section 30B(d)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986).