Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007/Title I/Subtitle B
[…] (A) plug-in electric drive vehicles; and
(B) other forms of electric drive transportation technology vehicles.
(4) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS—
There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary to carry out this subsection.

SEC. 132. DOMESTIC MANUFACTURING CONVERSION GRANT PROGRAM.[edit]

Section 712 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16062) is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 712. DOMESTIC MANUFACTURING CONVERSION GRANT PROGRAM.
"(a) Program-
"(1) IN GENERAL— The Secretary shall establish a program to encourage domestic production and sales of efficient hybrid and advanced diesel vehicles and components of those vehicles.
"(2) INCLUSIONS— The program shall include grants to automobile manufacturers and suppliers and hybrid component manufacturers to encourage domestic production of efficient hybrid, plug-in electric hybrid, plug-in electric drive, and advanced diesel vehicles.