Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007/Title I/Subtitle B
[…] (4) in subsection (c) (as redesignated by paragraph (1)), by striking `subsection (a)' and inserting `subsection (b)'; and
(5) by adding at the end the following:
"(f) Authorization of Appropriations— There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as are necessary to carry out this section for each of fiscal years 2008 through 2013.'.

SEC. 134. LOAN GUARANTEES FOR FUEL-EFFICIENT AUTOMOBILE PARTS MANUFACTURERS.[edit]

(a) In General—
Section 712(a)(2) of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16062(a)(2)) (as amended by section 132) is amended by inserting `and loan guarantees under section 1703' after `grants'.
(b) Conforming Amendment—
Section 1703(b) of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16513(b)) is amended by striking paragraph (8) and inserting the following:
"(8) Production facilities for the manufacture of fuel efficient vehicles or parts of those vehicles, including electric drive vehicles and advanced diesel vehicles.'.

SEC. 135. ADVANCED BATTERY LOAN GUARANTEE PROGRAM.[edit]

(a) Establishment of Program—
The Secretary shall establish a program to provide guarantees of loans by private institutions for the construction of facilities for the manufacture of advanced vehicle batteries and battery systems that are developed and produced in the United States, including advanced lithium ion batteries and hybrid electrical system and component manufacturers and software designers.
(b) Requirements—
The Secretary may provide a loan guarantee under subsection (a) to an applicant if—
(1) without a loan guarantee, credit is not available to the applicant under reasonable terms or conditions sufficient to finance the construction of a facility described in subsection (a);
(2) the prospective earning power of the applicant and the character and value of the security pledged provide a reasonable assurance of repayment of the loan to be guaranteed in accordance with the terms of the loan; and
(3) the loan bears interest at a rate determined by the Secretary to be reasonable, taking into account the current average yield on outstanding obligations of the United States with remaining periods of maturity comparable to the maturity of the loan.
(c) Criteria—