H.R. 3200/Division C/Title V/Subtitle A
[…] H.R. 3200/Division C/Title V/Subtitle A

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search

==SUBTITLE A — DRUG DISCOUNT FOR RURAL AND OTHER HOSPITALS==

Sec. 2501. Expanded Participation in 340B Program.[edit]

(a) Expansion of Covered Entities Receiving Discounted Prices.—
Section 340B(a)(4) (42 U.S.C. 256b(a)(4)) is amended by adding at the end the following:


“(M) A children’s hospital excluded from the Medicare prospective payment system pursuant to section 1886(d)(1)(B)(iii) of the Social Security Act which would meet the requirements of subparagraph (L), including the disproportionate share adjustment percentage requirement under subparagraph (L)(ii), if the hospital were a subsection (d) hospital as defined in section 1886(d)(1)(B) of the Social Security Act.
“(N) An entity that is a critical access hospital (as determined under section 1820(c)(2) of the Social Security Act).
“(O) An entity receiving funds under title V of the Social Security Act (relating to maternal and child health) for the provision of health services.