H.R. 3962/Division A/Title I
[…] Sec. 109. Elimination of lifetime limits.[edit]

(a) Amendments to the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—
Subpart B of part 7 of subtitle B of title I of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1185 et seq.), as amended by section 108, is amended by adding at the end the following:


“SEC. 716. Elimination of lifetime aggregate limits.


“(a) In general.—A group health plan and a health insurance issuer providing health insurance coverage in connection with a group health plan, may not impose an aggregate dollar lifetime limit with respect to benefits payable under the plan or coverage.