H.R. 3962/Division A/Title I
[…] “(b) Definition.—In this section, the term ‘aggregate dollar lifetime limit’ means, with respect to benefits under a group health plan or health insurance coverage, a dollar limitation on the total amount that may be paid with respect to such benefits under the plan or health insurance coverage with respect to an individual or other coverage unit on a lifetime basis.”.


(2) INDIVIDUAL MARKET.—
Subpart 2 of part B of title XXVII of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300gg–51 et seq.), as amended by section 108(c)(2), is amended by adding at the end the following:


“SEC. 2756. Elimination of lifetime aggregate limits.


“The provisions of section 2709 shall apply to health insurance coverage offered by a health insurance issuer in the individual market in the same manner as they apply to health insurance coverage offered by a health insurance issuer in connection with a group health plan in the small or large group market.”.



(d) Effective Dates.—
(1) The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to group health plans (and health insurance issuers offering group health insurance coverage) for plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2010.