H.R. 3962/Division A/Title I
[…] (2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—
The table of sections for subchapter B of chapter 100 of such Code, as amended by section 108(b), is amended by adding at the end the following new item:


“Sec. 9854. Standards relating to benefits for minor child’s congenital or developmental deformity or disorder.”.



(c) Amendment to the Public Health Service Act relating to the group market.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—
Subpart 2 of part A of title XXVII of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300gg–4 et seq.) as amended by section 108(c)(1), is amended by adding at the end the following:


“SEC. 2709. Elimination of lifetime aggregate limits.


“(a) In General.—A group health plan and a health insurance issuer providing health insurance coverage in connection with a group health plan, may not impose an aggregate dollar lifetime limit with respect to benefits payable under the plan or coverage.