Hardwick v. Bowers (760 F.2d 1202)/Concurrence-dissent Kravitch
[…] Commonwealth's Attorney. Respectfully, therefore, I dissent.


Notes[edit]

 . For this reason, I would not address the constitutional issues discussed in Part III of the majority opinion. If I thought that this court were empowered to reach those issues, however, I would agree with the majority that the Georgia sodomy statute should be tested under the "compelling interest" analysis set out in Roe v. Wade, 410 U.S. 113, 155, 93 S.Ct. 705, 728, 35 L.Ed.2d 147 (1973).

 . The Georgia sodomy statute, O.C.G.A. § 16-6-2 (1984), provides, in pertinent part:

(a) A person commits the offense of sodomy when he performs or submits to any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another....

(b) A person convicted of the offense of sodomy shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20 years....

The Virginia statute at issue in Doe v. Commonwealth's Attorney, Va.Code § 18.1-212 (1950), provided, in pertinent part: