Nicaraguan Biographies/Appendices

From Wikisource
Jump to: navigation, search
Nicaraguan Biographies
United States Department of State • Office of Public Affairs
APPENDICES: Resistance Military Command Structure
Formatting (particularly of the table and chart) may not be perfectly reproduced from the original. (Also, many of the table's numbers did not come out well in OCR, and should be checked during proofing, particularly for ERN/South.)

88

APPENDICES

Resistance Military Command Structure[edit]

Positions and their occupants are as of November 1987. Previous occupation appears in parentheses after name. Spellings are not necessarily authoritative.

KEY
★ Former Sandinista— guerrilla, Sand- inista army (EPS), Sandinista militia (MPS), or State Security (DGSE)
☆ Former National Guard (Guardia Nacional— GN) officer, enlisted, or specialist
○ Civilian
CO = Commanding Officer
XO = Executive Officer

I. Army of the Nicaraguan Resistance (ERN)[edit]

ERN/North[edit]

STRATEGIC COMMAND[edit]

☆ General Commander: Enrique BERMUDEZ Varela "Comandante 380" (GN colonel).
○ Personnel Assistant: Diogenes HERNANDEZ Membreno "Fernando" (Evangelical pastor).
☆ Intelligence Assistant: Rodolfo Ernesto AMPIE Quiroz "Invisible" (GN lieutenant).
○ Operations Assistant: Victor SANCHEZ Herdocia "Licenciado" (business administrator).
○ Logistics Assistant: Carlos Jose GUILLEN Salinas "Gustavo" (medical student).
○ Psychological Operations Assistant: Jose Francisco HERNANDEZ Al- tamirano "Camilo" (farmer).
☆ Communications Assistant: Sebastian FLORES Gutierrez "Q-25" or "Florito" (GN lieutenant).

REGIONAL COMMANDS[edit]

PEDRO JOAQUIN GONZALEZ[edit]

★ CO: Anroyce ZELAYA Zeledon "Douglas" (Sandinista guerrilla).
○ XO: Juan Ramon MEDINA Ramos "Medina" (farmer).
Task Force Managua
○ CO: Juan Agustin BLANDON Car- bajal "Bladimir" (farmer).
Task Force Yorlan Ubeda
○ CO: Jose VALLADARES "Chepito" (farmer).
Task Force Concepcion Rivera
★ CO: Jacinto TERREZO Lopez "Campeon" (EPS lieutenant).

SEGOVIA[edit]

○ CO: Manuel Adan RUGAMA Acevedo "Aureliano" (medical student).
★ XO: Jose Maria RODRIGUEZ Es- pinoza "Segovia" (EPS 2d lieutenant).
Task Force Yali
○ CO: Francisco MONTENEGRO Cruz "Nelson" (farmer).
Task Force Ruben Dario
○ CO: Amado TERCERO Castro "Rojito" (farmer).
Task Force Subtiava
★ CO: Rodolfo GARCIA Castro "Nortiel" (EPS 2d lieutenant).
Task Force Jicaro
○ CO: Ricardo GALINDO Urbina "Rufo" (baker).

RAFAELA HERRERA[edit]

★ CO: Encarnacion BALDIVIA Chavarria "Tigrillo" (Sandinista guerrilla/EPS lieutenant).
★ XO: Rufo Cesar ZELEDON Castil- Blanco "Rolando" (EPS sergeant).
Task Force San Miguel
★ CO: Guillermo CASTRO Altamirano "Yorvi" (Sandinista).
Task Force Jose Montenero
★ CO: Dionisio BENAVIDEZ Lopez "Solin" (Sandinista).
Task Force Raul Arroliga
★ CO: Simeon AGUIRREZ Torrez "Kaliman" (DGSE official).
Task Force Prudencio Gonzalez
○ CO: Ramiro GALEANO Romero "Adolfo" (farmer).

NICARAO[edit]

☆ CO: Jose Benito BRAVO Centeno "Mack" (Sergeant major, EBBI, GN).
— XO: (vacant).
Task Force Monimbo
☆ CO: Miguel Angel HERNANDEZ Calderon "Ocran" (GN private).
Task Force Comandante Omar
○ CO: Jose Camilo VAZQUEZ Tercero "Samuel" (farmer).
Task Force Pedro Joaquin Chamorro
— CO: (vacant).

ANDRES CASTRO[edit]

★ CO: Francisco BALDIVIA Chavarria "Dimas" (EPS officer).
★ XO: Jose Fausto PICADO Castillo "Richard" (EPS officer).
Task Force Mercedes Benavides
★ CO: Antonio PICADO Castillo "Saul" (Sandinista).
Task Force Alonso Ramos
○ CO: Cruz MATEY Olivas "Agusto" (farmer).

JUAN CASTRO CASTRO[edit]

★ CO: Jose Danilo GALEANO Rodas "Tiro el Blanco" (EPS soldier).
★ XO: Amadeo RIVERA Marin "Ismael" (EPS soldier).
Task Force Francisco Rodriguez
★ CO: Pedro DIAZ Ramos "Rafaga" (EPS soldier).
Task Force Felipe Cornejos
★ CO: Tomas Luis MANZANARES Torrez "Leoncillo" (Sandinista).
Task Force Pablo Ruiz
★ CO: Francisco RUIZ Garcia "Camaron" (Sandinista).

89[edit]

Background of Resistance Military Leaders
Civilian Sandinista Guard TOTAL
ERN/North Strategic Command 4 0 3 7
Regional Command Commanding Officers 5 10 5 20
Regional Command Executive Officers 8 6 4 18
Task Force Commanding Officers 34 24 5 63
Independent Units and Support Services 4 1 6 11
SUBTOTAL 55 41 23 119
ERN/South General Staff 0 6 1 7
Regional Command Commanding Officers 7 2 1 10
SUBTOTAL 7 8 2 17
YATAMA General Staff 7 0 0 7
Zonal Command Commanding Officers 4 0 0 4
SUBTOTAL 11 0 0 11
GRAND TOTAL 73 49 25 147
(49.7%) (33.3%) (17.0%) (100%)
Date of information: November 1987

This table identifies all senior resistance military leaders according to whether their occupation prior to joining the resistance was civilian or whether it was in the Sandinista army or militias or in the pre-1979 National Guard. If an individual served at any time in the National Guard or in the Sandinista military, he is counted as having that background, regardless of whether he also at some point worked in a civilian occupation (eg, farmer, carpenter, etc.). Note: As the focus is on the background of the military leaders of the resistance, political elements, such as the six-member Directorate or the International Relations Committee comprised of civilians, are not included. Less than 200 (about 1%) of all Resistance combatants previously served in the National Guard.

ALONSO IRIAS[edit]

★ CO: Abelardo ZELAYA Chavarria "Ivan" (EPS soldier).
☆ XO: Antonio MONCADA Blandon "Gato Negro" (GN soldier).
Task Force Albino Molina
○ CO: Santos ROJAS Torres "Catalita" (farmer).
Task Force Matilde Cruz
○ CO: Francisco RIVERA Herrera "Cadejo" (farmer).

SALVADOR PEREZ[edit]

★ CO: Oscar Manuel SOBALVARRO Garcia "Ruben" (Sandinista guerrilla/ EPS soldier).
★ XO: Luis Armando SOBALVARRO Garcia "Jhonny" (Sandinista guerrilla/EPS soldier).
Task Force Maritza Zeledon
★ CO: Julio Cesar SOBALVARRO Garcia "Danilo" (Sandinista guerrilla/ EPS soldier).
Task Force Miguel Pineda
★ CO: Wilmer Antonio CASTILLO Me- jia "Nelson" (Sandinista).
Task Force Fermin Espinoza
○ CO: Manuel de Jesus SOBALVARRO "Jaime" (civilian).

SANTIAGO MEZA[edit]

○ CO: Justo Pastor MEZA Peralta "Denis" (farmer).
○ XO: Cristobal MEZA Peralta "Omaro" (farmer).
Task Force Julio Meza
★ CO: Cristobal CANO Zelaya "Roger" (Sandinista guerrilla).
Task Force Constantino Picado
○ CO: Agustin PEREZ Arauz "Boanerges" (farmer).
Task Force Narcisco Pineda
○ CO: Jose Ernesto LOPEZ Pineda "Rafael" (farmer).
Task Force Julio Lagos
○ CO: Jose Angel HERRERA Palacios "Hugo Chele" (farmer).
Task Force Reynaldo Sanchez
○ CO: Enrique GARCIA Peralta "Rasputin" (farmer).

JOSE DOLORES ESTRADA[edit]

☆ CO: Marcos Orlando NAVARRO Car- rasco "Dimas Negro" (GN private).
☆ XO: Jose Abel HERNANDEZ Gutierrez "Orion" (GN private).
Task Force Comandante Rudy
○ CO: Gabriel GARMENDIA Gutierrez "Jajok" (farmer).
Task Force Oscar Montenegro
★ CO: Francisco Vidal BENAVIDEZ Moncada "Ricardo" (Sandinista).

SAN JACINTO[edit]

☆ CO: Jose Francisco RUIZ Castellon "Renato" (GN lieutenant).
☆ XO: Jose AGUIRREZ Samora "Chino 4" (GN corporal).
Task Force Xolotlan
☆ CO: Santos LOPEZ Merlos "Victor" (GN corporal).
Task Force Rigoberto Cabeza
★ CO: Orlando ORTEZ Ortez "Concho (Sandinista).

90[edit]

QUILALI[edit]

★ CO: Freddy GADEA Zeledon "Coral" (Sandinista guerrilla and EPS officer).
★ XO: Roberto Alonso MARTINEZ Noboa "Nolan" (Sandinista).
Task Force Hermes Gadea
★ CO: Tomas LACUNA Rayo "Dimas" (Sandinista).
Task Force Miguel Moncada
★ CO: Jose Antonio GARCIA Romero "Bayardo" (Sandinista).
Task Force Matagalpa
○ CO: Jose Ediberto MORENO Gonzalez "Nelson" (carpenter).

15th OF SEPTEMBER[edit]

★ CO: Luis Adan FLEY Gonzalez "Jhonson" (Sandinista guerrilla and EPS officer).
○ XO: Santos Ramos ZELEDON Rivera "Wilfredo" (farmer).
Task Force Armando Blancher
○ CO: Francisco Jose GONZALEZ Montenegro "Ronald" (farmer).
Task Force Alcides Morales
○ CO: Rafael Angel AMADOR Al- tamirano "Canario" (farmer).
Task Force Enrique Zeledon
★ CO: Adan Ernesto GONZALEZ Rodriguez "Dimas" (Sandinista guerrilla).

LARRY MCDONALD[edit]

★ CO: Fremio ALTAMIRANO Montenegro "Jimmy Leo" (Sandinista guerrilla).
☆ XO: Maximinos RODRIGUEZ Martinez "Wilmer" (GN corporal).
Task Force Victor Altamirano
○ CO: Felix Antonio SALGADO Sal- gado "Climaco" (farmer).
Task Force Ricardo Lanza
○ CO: Romberto HERNANDEZ Rugama "Jhovanny" (farmer).

TACTICAL OPERATIONS COMMAND (COT)[edit]

☆ CO: Walter CALDERON Lopez "Tono" (GN lieutenant).
○ XO: Victor SANCHEZ Herdocia "Licenciado" (business administrator).
Task Force Leonardo Palma
★ CO: Santos Ricardo AGUILAR C. "Leoncillo" (MPS soldier).
Task Force Jacinto Reyes
★ CO: Candelario RIVAS Alfaro "Marlon" (Sandinista).
Task Force Douglas Hernandez
○ CO: Isidoro BLANDON Blandon Montenegro "7 Mares" (farmer).
Task Force Independencia
○ CO: Luis Enrique AGUILAR Ruiz "Campisto" (farmer).
Task Force Miguel Larreynaga
○ CO: Fausto Antonio GUTIERREZ Tinoco "Roque" (farmer).

OPERATIONAL COMMAND JORGE SALAZAR[edit]

☆ CO: Juan Ramon RIVAS Romero "Quiche" (GN sergeant).
○ XO: Tirzo Ramon MORENO Aguilar "Rigoberto" (merchant).

REGIONAL COMMAND JORGE SALAZAR I[edit]

○ CO: Tirzo Ramon MORENO Aguilar "Rigoberto" (merchant).
— XO: (vacant).
Task Force Tipitapa
☆ CO: Jhonn Santiago LOPEZ Lopez "Honda Lopez" (GN sergeant).
Task Force Rio Blanco
☆ CO: Hector FAJARDO Chavez "Ramiro" (GN private).
Task Force Chontales
○ CO: Felix HERNANDEZ Garcia "Alis" (Evangelical pastor/farmer).
Task Force Matagalpa
★ CO: Esteban de Jesus RIZO Moran "Diablo" (Sandinista guerrilla).
Task Force Masaya
○ CO: Denis GALEANO Cornejo "Jhonny" (farmer).

REGIONAL COMMAND JORGE SALAZAR II[edit]

○ CO: Israel GALEANO Cornejo "Franklin" (farmer).
○ XO: Guadalupe BALLECILLO Gonzalez "Capulina" (farmer).
Task Force Hermenegildo Gonzalez
○ CO: Rafael RODRIGUEZ Valles "Nelson" (farmer).
Task Force Salvador Mendieta
○ CO: Jose Maria GUTIERREZ Corea "Danilo" (farmer).
Task Force Jeane Kirkpatrick
○ CO: Alberto BRIONES Calderon "Apache" (farmer).

REGIONAL COMMAND JORGE SALAZAR III[edit]

○ CO: Diogenes HERNANDEZ Mem- breno "Fernando" (Evangelical pastor).
○ XO: Alejandro ALCANTARA Soza "Musun" (farmer).
Task Force Camoapa
○ CO: Fermin TORREZ Orozco "Puyon" (farmer).
Task Force Jose Santos Benavidez
○ CO: Vicente ESCOTO Rocha "Jaky" (farmer).
Task Force Ismael Castillo Urbina
○ CO: Ramiro de Jesus CASTILLO Bucardo "R-15" (farmer).
Task Force Ramon Valdes Rodriguez
○ CO: Juan Ernesto LUMBI Hernandez "Pirulo" (farmer).
Task Force Comandante Griego
☆ CO: Jose Quintin GUEVARA Es- pinoza "0-3" (GN sergeant).
Task Force Jose Luis Gutierrez
★ CO: Diomedes Tito UBEDA Pineda "Pablo" (Sandinista).
Task Force Leonardo Palma
★ CO: Santos Ricardo AGUILAR C. "Leoncillo" (MPS soldier).

REGIONAL COMMAND JORGE SALAZAR IV[edit]

★ CO: Angel SOZA "Emiliano" (EPS soldier).
○ XO: Luis Manuel RAMOS Herrera "Yasser" (farmer).
Task Force Filemon Membreno
★ CO: Pedro ACUNA Matey "Marcio" (Sandinista).
Task Force Musun
★ CO: Roberto HUETE Espinales "Alacran" (Sandinista).

91[edit]

REGIONAL COMMAND JORGE SALAZAR V[edit]

○ CO: Antonio CHAVARRIA Rodriguez "Dumas" (Evangelical pastor/farmer).
○ XO: Jose HERRERA Gomez "Jaime" (farmer).
Task Force Boaco
★ CO: Noel GOMEZ Jimenez "Jaguar" (EPS lieutenant).
Task Force Pancasan
○ CO: Daniel RODRIGUEZ Al- tamirano "Tigrillo" (farmer).

INDEPENDENT UNITS AND SUPPORT SERVICES[edit]

○ Special Operations Command (COE): Dennis DIAZ Alfaro "Isaac" (marketing specialist).
○ Task Force Floyd Wilson: Peter WILSON "Che" (student).
○ Supplies/Transport: Mario J. SACASA "Romano" (businessman).
☆ Medical Corps: Ernesto J. MATAMOROS Tejada "Dr. Tomas" (GN medical corps colonel).
☆ Air Force: Juan GOMEZ "Juanillo" (GN colonel).
★ Naval, Riverine: Tito Antonio BALDIVIA Zelaya "Abel" (EPS soldier).
☆ Naval, Fluvial: Isidro SANDINO "Jose Alvarado" (GN lieutenant colonel).
☆ Counterintelligence: Donald TORRES "Toro" (GN major).
○ Military Prosecutor (Judge Advocate): Donald LACAYO (lawyer).
☆ Military Police: Mariano Esteban MORALES Canales "Leo" (GN sergeant).
☆ Artillery: Erick BOHNENBLUST "Roberto" (GN 2d lieutenant).

Southern Front (ERN/South)[edit]

GENERAL STAFF[edit]

Background of Senior Resistance
Military Leaders, November 1987*
[CHART]
Civilian
Sandinista
National Guard
1Includes all 147 Commanders and Executive Officers of Regional Commands, Task Force Commanders, and members of the ERN/North, ERN/South, and YATAMA General Staffs.
★ General Commander: Pedro LARA Molina "Ganso" (Sandinista guerrilla and EPS soldier).
Commanders:
★ Ervin BARBERENA Morales "Oscar" (Sandinista guerrilla and DGSE official).
★ Francisco FUENTES Oviedo "Franklyn" (Sandinista guerrilla and EPS commander).
☆ Jose GUERRERO Rostran "Navegante" (GN private).
★ Luis Angel LOPEZ Granados "Leonel" (Sandinista guerrilla and DGSE agent).
★ Aquiles MIRANDA "Pedro Rafa" (Sandinista guerrilla and EPS political officer).
★ Arturo SALAZAR Barberena "Omar" (Sandinista guerrilla and EPS soldier).

REGIONAL COMMANDS[edit]

EDA

Siriaco Armando Gallito ( Sandinista policeman)

Alejandro Incer Toledo Mike-Bravo (Biology student)


"Cornelio Sequeira" Zone 1
○ CO: Agustin ARAGON Sequeira "Conejo" (farmer).
○ CO: Gabino MURILLO Guevara "Rene" (farmer).
"Wenceslao Aviles" Zone 2
○ CO: "Minita" (civilian).
★ CO: "Gavilan" (Sandinista).
☆ CO: "Mama Moncha" (GN private).
"Octavio Molina" Zone 3
○ CO: Isaul ROSTRAN Martinez "Chocollo" (farmer).
○ CO: Daniel GUIDO Sanchez "Paja- rillo" (heavy equipment operator).
★ CO: Arturo SALAZAR Barberena "Omar" (Sandinista guerrilla and DGSE official).
"Juan Alberto Zelaya" Zone 4
★ CO: Jose Antonio BRATH-WAITE Nury "Jhonny" (Sandinista internationalist).
○ CO: Evaristo GONZALEZ Serapio "Ariari" (student).
○ CO: Jose Luis GONZALEZ Vasquez "Ali" (student).

II. YATAMA[edit]

GENERAL STAFF[edit]

○ General Commander: Osorno COLEMAN "Blas."
○ Assistant Commander: Rudwel STEVEN "Tapu."
○ Personnel Assistant: Celso WIGGINS "Miskut."
○ Intelligence Assistant: Mario CORDOBA "Pajaro."
○ Operations Assistant: Juan SOLORZANO "Layan Pihni."
○ Logistics Assistant: Centuriano KNIGHT "Cusuwa."
○ Psychological Operations Assistant: Beningno MARTINEZ "Cancer."

MILITARY ZONE COMMANDERS[edit]

○ Region 1: Wilfredo MARTINEZ "Siskar."
○ Region 2: Manuel CUNNINGHAM "Tigre 17."
○ Region 3: (unknown).
○ Region 4: (unknown).