DIST. | COUNTIES. | NAMES OF MEMBERS. |
16 | Page | Allen J. Chantry. |
17 | Fremont | John Cooper. |
18 | Mills | James Mickelwait. |
19 | Pottawattamie | Loveridge S. Axtell. |
20 | Montgomery and Adams | Cornelius C. Platter. |
21 | Audubon, Shelby, Adair, Cass | William H. Easton. |
22 | Madison | Orin B. Bissell. |
23 | Warren | William Runciman. |
24 | Marion | Samuel Breckinridge, Green T. Clark. |
25 | Mahaska | Nelson Cone, Thomas C. Beach. |
26 | Keokuk | David Archer, Jared T. Harper. |
27 | Washington | Edwin F. Brockway, Benjamin F. Brown. |
28 | Louisa | Benjamin Jennings. |
29 | Muscatine | Charles C. Horton, David G. McCloud. |
30 | Scott | Eugene Birchard, David B. Connelly, Ernst Mueller. |
31 | Clinton | Ebenezer Dow, Henry Muhs, Edward Svendsen. |
32 | Cedar | John Q. Tufts, Henry Wharton, Sr. |
33 | Johnson | George Paul, John Hindman. |
34 | Iowa | John C. Clarke. |
35 | Poweshiek | John Moore. |
36 | Jasper | W. P. Cowman, George M. Wilson. |
37 | Polk | William G. Madden, Isaac Brandt. |
38 | Dallas | John McLucas. |
39 | Guthrie | Wilber F. Cardell. |
40 | Harrison | Lemuel R. Bolter. |
41 | Monona, Crawford, Ida and Cherokee | Edmund B. Baird. |
42 | Greene, Carroll, Calhoun, Sac | James N. Miller. |
43 | Webster | Silas Corey. |
44 | Boone | Willis L. Defore. |
45 | Story | Lucian Q. Hoggatt. |
46 | Hardin | Oliver P. Chapin. |
47 | Marshall | Demas M. Moninger. |
48 | Grundy | Lorenzo D. Tracy. |
49 | Tama | William G. Malin. |
50 | Black Hawk | Charles B. Campbell, Robert P. Speer. |
51 | Benton | Eli M. Stedman, S. G. Burnett. |
52 | Buchanan | Samuel T. Sprangler. |
53 | Linn | William D. Litzenberg, Arthur M. McKeel. |
54 | Jones | T. O. Bishop, John W. Moore. |
55 | Jackson | George C. Heberling, P. Mitchell. |
56 | Dubuque | Thos. W. Johnson, Wendelin Lattner, C. J. Rogers. |
57 | Delaware | Cornelius T. Peet. |
58 | Clayton | Jabez C. Rounds, Bernard F. Schroeder. |
59 | Fayette | William R. Morley. |
60 | Allamakee | Henry Dayton. |
61 | Winneshiek | Warren Danforth, John DeCow. |
62 | Bremer | Louis Case. |
63 | Chickasaw | Darius B. Hanan. |
64 | Howard | Henry A. Goodrich. |
65 | Mitchell | Henry Kelly. |
66 | Floyd | Benjamin Darland. |
67 | Butler | Charles A. L. Roszelle. |
68 | Franklin and Cerro Gordo | Michael A. Leahy. |
69 | Worth, Winnebago, Kossuth and Hancock | David Secor. |
70 | Humboldt, Hamilton, Wright | John W. Parmelee. |
71 | Pocahontas, Buena Vista, Palo Alto and Emmet | E. J. Hartshorn. |
72 | Clay, Dickinson, Osceola and O’Brien | Henry B. Wood. |
73 | Woodbury, Plymouth, Sioux and Lyon | Samuel E. Gilliland. |
Republicans, 50; Independents, 44; Democrats, 6.
The General Assembly Adjourned March 19, 1874.