Page:Sanskrit Grammar by Whitney p1.djvu/198

From Wikisource
Jump to: navigation, search
This page has been proofread, but needs to be validated.

459. The forms as thus described are masculine and neuter only; the corresponding feminine is made by adding ई ī to the weakest form of stem, ending thus in उषी úṣī.

460. The accent is always upon the suffix, whatever be its form.

461. Examples of inflection. To show the inflection of these participles, we may take the stems विद्वांस् vidvā́ṅs knowing (which has irregular loss of the usual reduplication and of the perfect meaning) from √विद् vid, and तस्थिवांस् tasthivā́ṅs having stood from √स्था sthā.

Singular:
m. n. m. n.
N. विद्वान्
vidvā́n
विद्वत्
vidvát
तस्थिवान्
tasthivā́n
तस्थिवत्
tasthivát
A. विद्वांसम्
vidvā́ṅsam
विद्वत्
vidvát
तस्थिवांसम्
tasthivā́ṅsam
तस्थिवत्
tasthivát
I. विदुषा
vidúṣā
तस्थुषा
tasthúṣā
D. विदुषे
vidúṣe
तस्थुषे
tasthúṣe
Ab. G. विदुषस्
vidúṣas
तस्थुषस्
tasthúṣas
L. विदुषि
vidúṣi
तस्थुषि
tasthúṣi
V. विद्वन्
vídvan
विद्वत्
vídvat
तस्थिवन्
tásthivan
तस्थिवत्
tásthivat
Dual:
N. A. V. विद्वांसौ
vidvā́ṅsāu
विदुषी
vidúṣī
तस्थिवांसौ
tasthivā́ṅsāu
तस्थुषी
tasthúṣī
I. D. Ab. विद्वद्भ्याम्
vidvádbhyām
तस्थिवद्भ्याम्
tasthivádbhyām
G. L. विदुषोस्
vidúṣos
तस्थुषोस्
tasthúṣos