Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 1.djvu/128
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 1.djvu/128

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

100 STAT. 92

PUBLIC LAW 99-272—APR. 7, 1986 SEC. 1108. ASSESSMENTS TO NO NET COST FUNDS OR ACCOUNTS.

(a) No NET COST FUND.—Effective for the 1986 and subsequent

crops of tobacco, section 106A of the Agricultural Act of 1949 (7 U.S.C. 1445-1) is amended— (1) in subsection (a)— (A) by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (5); (B) by redesignating paragraph (6) as paragraph (7); and (C) by inserting after paragraph (5) the following new paragraph: "(6) the term 'purchaser' means any person who purchases in the United States, either directly or indirectly for the account of such person or another person. Flue-cured or Burley quota tobacco; and"; (2) by inserting "or paid by or on behalf of purchasers" after "producer-members" in the second sentence of subsection (c); (3) in subsection (d)— (A) by striking out "and" at the end of clause (i) of paragraph (1)(A); (B) by inserting after clause (ii) of paragraph (1)(A) the following new