Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 1.djvu/184
[…] Contracts. State and local governments. Energy. 43 USC 1352.

Alaska.

43 USC 1336.

Section 8(g) of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1337(g)) is amended to read as follows: "(g)(1) At the time of soliciting nominations for the leasing of lands containing tracts wholly or partially within three nautical miles of the seaward boundary of any coastal State, and subsequently as new information is obtained or developed by the Secretary, the Secretary shall, in addition to the information required by section 26 of this Act, provide the Governor of such State— "(A) an identification and schedule of the areas and regions proposed to be offered for leasing; "(B) at the request of the Governor of such State, all information from all sources concerning the geographical, geological, and ecological characteristics of such tracts; "(C) an estimate of the oil