Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 1.djvu/247
[…] 100 STAT. 211

"(g)(1) A State may provide, as medical assistance, case management services under the plan without regard to the requirements of section 1902(a)(l) and section 1902(a)(10)(B). The provision of case management services under this subsection shall not restrict the choice of the individual to receive medical assistance in violation of section 1902(a)(23). "(2) For purposes of this subsection, the term 'case management services' means services which will assist individuals eligible under the plan in gaining access to needed medical, social, educational, and other services. (2) Section 1915(b) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1396n(b)) is amended by adding at the end thereof (after and below paragraph (4)) the following: "No waiver under this subsection may restrict the choice of the individual in receiving services under section 1905(a)(4)(C).". (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to services furnished on or after the date of the enactment of this Act.

State and local governments. 42 USC 1396a.

42 USC 1396d. 42 USC 1396n note.

SEC. 9509. REVALUATION OF ASSETS.