Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 1.djvu/266
[…] "(2) EFFECT OF ELECTION ON OTHER BENEFICIARIES.—Except as

otherwise specified in an election, any election by a qualified beneficiary described in subparagraph (A)(i) or (B) of section 607(3) shall be deemed to include an election of continuation coverage on behalf of any other qualified beneficiary who would lose coverage under the plan by reason of the qualifying event. 29 USC 1166.

"SEC. 606. NOTICE REQUIREMENTS.

"In accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary— "(1) the group health plan shall provide, at the time of commencement of coverage under the plan, written notice to each covered employee and spouse of the employee (if any) of the rights provided under this subsection, "(2) the employer of an employee under a plan must notify the administrator of a qualifying event described in paragraph (1), (2), or (4) of section 603 within 30 days of the date of the qualifying event, "(3) each covered employee or qualified beneficiary is responsible for notifying the