Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 1.djvu/266
[…] 100 STAT. 230

PUBLIC LAW 99-272—APR. 7, 1986 graph (B) apply in any case in which there is any significant difference, between the determination period and the preceding determination period, in coverage under, or in employees covered by, the plan. The determination under the preceding sentence for any determination period shall be made at the same time as the determination under paragraph (3). "(3) DETERMINATION PERIOD.—The determination of any ap-

plicable premium shall be made for a period of 12 months and shall be made before the beginning of such period. 29 USC 1165.

"SEC. 605. ELECTION.

"For purposes of this part— "(1) ELECTION PERIOD.—The term 'election period' means the period which— "(A) begins not later than the date on which coverage terminates under the plan by reason of a qualifying event, "(B) is of at least 60 days' duration, and "(C) ends not earlier than 60 days after the later of— "(i) the date described in subparagraph (A), or "(ii) in the case of any qualified beneficiary who receives notice under section 606(4), the date of such notice.