Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 1.djvu/310
[…] 29 USC 1055.

ITIES.—Section 4022 (29 U.S.C. 1322) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(d) For purposes of subsection (a), a qualified preretirement survivor annuity (as defined in section 205(e)(1)) with respect to a participant under a terminated single-employer plan shall not be treated as forfeitable solely because the participant has not died as of the termination date.". (10)

29 USC 1082.

CLARIFICATION OF POWER TO COLLECT AMOUNTS DUE

THE CORPORATION.—Section 4042(d)(l)(B)(ii) (29 U.S.C. 1342(d)(l)(B)(ii)) is amended by inserting after "amounts due the plan" the following: ", including but not limited to the power to collect from the persons obligated to meet the requirements of section 302 or the terms of the plan". (11) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 4042(d)(3) (29 U.S.C. 1342(d)(3)) is amended by striking out "same duties as a trustee appointed under section 47 of the Bankruptcy Act" and inserting in lieu thereof "same duties as those of a trustee under section 704 of title 11, United States Code". (12) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 4044(a) (29 U.S.C.