Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 1.djvu/310
[…] Ante, p. 244.

Section 4003(a) (29 U.S.C. 1303(a)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "The corporation shall annually audit a statistically significant number of plans terminating under section 4041(b) to determine whether participants and beneficiaries have received their benefit commitments. Each audit shall include a statistically significant number of participants and beneficiaries.". (6) REPEAL OF EXPIRED AUTHORITY.—Section 4004 (29 U.S.C. 1304) is repealed. (7) VOTING BY CORPORATION OF STOCK PAID AS LIABILITY.—

Ante, p. 258.

Section 4005 (29 U.S.C. 1305) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(g) Any stock in a person liable to the corporation under this title which is paid to the corporation by such person or a member of such person's controlled group in satisfaction of such person's liability under this title may be voted only by the custodial trustees or outside money managers of the corporation or fiduciaries with respect to trusts to which the requirements of section 4049 apply.". (8) EFFECTIVE YEARS.—Section 4022(b)(7) (29 U.S.C. 1322(b)(7)) is amended by striking out "following" and inserting in lieu thereof "beginning with". (9) TREATMENT OF QUALIFIED PRETIREMENT SURVIVOR ANNU-