Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 1.djvu/310
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 1.djvu/310

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 99-000—MMMM. DD, 1986

100 STAT. 274

PUBLIC LAW 99-272—APR. 7, 1986 or extension to each employee organization representing employees covered by the affected plan. "(B)

CONSIDERATION OF RELEVANT INFORMATION.—The

Secretary shall consider any relevant information p r o v e d by a person to whom notice was given under subparagraph (A).". (5) AUDIT OF PLANS TERMINATED IN STANDARD TERMINATION.—

Ante, p. 244.

Section 4003(a) (29 U.S.C. 1303(a)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "The corporation shall annually audit a statistically significant number of plans terminating under section 4041(b) to determine whether participants and beneficiaries have received their benefit commitments. Each audit shall include a statistically significant number of participants and beneficiaries.". (6) REPEAL OF EXPIRED AUTHORITY.—Section 4004 (29 U.S.C. 1304) is repealed. (7) VOTING BY CORPORATION OF STOCK PAID AS LIABILITY.—

Ante, p. 258.