Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 1.djvu/310
[…] 29 USC 1055.

ITIES.—Section 4022 (29 U.S.C. 1322) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(d) For purposes of subsection (a), a qualified preretirement survivor annuity (as defined in section 205(e)(1)) with respect to a participant under a terminated single-employer plan shall not be treated as forfeitable solely because the participant has not died as of the termination date.". (10)

29 USC 1082.

CLARIFICATION OF POWER TO COLLECT AMOUNTS DUE