Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 1.djvu/351
[…] 26 USC 3125. Guam, American Samoa. District of Columbia. 26 USC 3101, 3111.

26 USC 1402. 26 USC 3121. 26 USC 3122.

26 USC 6205.

"(5) STATES AND POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS AS EMPLOYER.—For

purposes of this subsection, in the case of remuneration received from a State or any political subdivision thereof (or any instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing which is wholly owned thereby) during any calendar year, each head of an agency or instrumentality, and each agent designated by either, who makes a return pursuant to section 3125 shall be 26 USC 3125. deemed a separate employer.' (E)(i) Section 6413(a) (relating to adjustment of certain 26 USC 6413. employment taxes) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(5) STATES AND POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS AS EMPLOYER.—For

purposes of this subsection, in the case of remuneration received from a State or any political subdivision thereof (or any instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing which is wholly owned thereby) during any calendar year, each head of an agency or instrumentality, and each agent designated by