Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 1.djvu/360
[…] Any such failure shall not affect the treatment of the organization under any provision of this subchapter or section 521. "(4) PATRONAGE EARNINGS OR LOSSES DEFINED.—For purposes of this subsection, the terms 'patronage earnings' and 'patronage losses' means earnings and losses, respectively, which are derived from business done with or for patrons of the organization."

26 USC 521.

26 USC 521.

Ante, p. 323. 26 USC 1388

^°^'

(b)

TAX-EXEMPT STATUS NOT AFFECTED BY NETTING.—Section

521(b) (relating to applicable rules) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(6) NETTING OF LOSSES.—Exemption shall not be denied any such association because such association computes its net earnings for purposes of determining any amount available for distribution to patrons in the manner described in paragraph (1) of section 1388(j)." (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—