Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 1.djvu/392
[…] "(b) Notwithstanding any provision of State law to the contrary— "(1) a borrower who has defaulted on a loan made under this title shall be required to pay, in addition to other charges specified in this title, reasonable collection costs; and "(2) in collecting any obligation arising from a loan made under part B of this title, a guaranty agency or the Secretary shall not be subject to a defense raised by any borrower based on a claim of infancy.".

SEC. 16034. PROGRAM PARTICIPATION AGREEMENTS. (a) U S E OF INTEREST ON FUNDS RECEIVED.—Section 487(a)(1) of the

20 USC 1094.

Act is amended to read as follows: "(1) The institution will use funds received by it for any program under this title and any interest or other earnings thereon solely for the purposes specified in, and in accordance with the provision of, that program.". (b) A U D I T AND RECOVERY OF F U N D S. — S e c t i o n 487(b)(1) of the Act is

31 USC 7501 et seq-