Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 2.djvu/256
[…] 100 STAT. 1358

PUBLIC LAW 99-498—OCT. 17, 1986

> '" • • ^

General taking into account the requirements of State law as in effect on the date of enactment of the Higher Education Amendments of 1986; "(B) shall not seek repayment of such advances from any State described in subsection (c)(5)(B) during any year of its eligibility under such subsection; and "(C) shall not seek repayment of such advances from any State if such repayment encumbers the reserve fund requirement of State law as in effect on such date of enactment. "EFFECTS OF ADEQUATE NON-FEDERAL PROGRAMS

20 USC 1073.

"SEC. 423. (a) FEDERAL INSURANCE BARRED TO LENDERS WITH ACCESS TO STATE OR PRIVATE INSURANCE.—Except as provided in

subsection (b), the Secretary shall not issue certificates of insurance under section 429 to lenders in a State if the Secretary determines that every eligible institution has reasonable access in that State to a State or private nonprofit student loan insurance program which is covered by an agreement under section 428(b).