Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 2.djvu/517
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 2.djvu/517

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 99-000—MMMM. DD, 1986

PUBLIC LAW 99-499—OCT. 17, 1986

100 STAT. 1619

releases under investigation pursuant to this section and shall seek to coordinate the assessments, investigations, and planning under this section with such Federal and State trustees.". (e) INITIAL OBLIGATION OF FUND.—

(1) LIMITATION.—Section 104(c)(1) of CERCLA is amended by 42 USC 9604. striking out "$1,000,000" and "six months" and inserting in lieu thereof "$2,000,000" and "12 months", respectively. (2) CONTINUED RESPONSE.—Section 104(c)(1) of CERCLA is

_,.

amended by inserting before "obligations" the following: "or (C) continued response action is otherwise appropriate and consistent with the remedial action to be taken". (f) FACILITIES OWNED AND OPERATED BY STATES.—Paragraph (3) of