Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 3.djvu/203
[…] Insurance. U8^

(c) SPECIAL ENROLLMENT PERIODS.—

^ ^ f '^ !^' ^ ^ " ^

^ ^

(1) Section 1837(i)(l) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395p(i)(l)) is amended by adding at the end the following: "In the case of an individual who has not attained the age of 65, at the time the individual first satisfies paragraph (1) of section 1836, is en- 42 USC 1395o. rolled in a large group health plan as an active individual (as those terms are defined in section 1862(b)(4)(B)), and has elected 42 USC 1395y. not to enroll (or to be deemed enrolled) under this section during the individual's initial enrollment period, there shall be a special enrollment period described in paragraph (3)(B).". (2) Section 1837(i)(2) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395p(i)(2)) is amended by adding at the end the following: "In the case of an individual who has not attained the age of 65, has enrolled (or has been deemed to have enrolled) in the medical insurance program established under this part during the individual's initial enrollment period, or is an individual described in the vsesi t^c' second sentence of paragraph (1), has enrolled in such program during any subsequent special enrollment period under this subsection during which the individual was not enrolled in a large group health plan as an active individual (as those terms are defined in section 1862(b)(4)(B)), and has not terminated enrollment under this section at any time at which the individual is not enrolled in such a large group health plan as an active individual, there shall be a special enrollment period described , • in paragraph (3)(B).". (3) Section 1837(i)(3) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395p(i)(3)) is Ante, p. 171. amended— (A) by inserting "(A)" after "(3)", (B) by inserting "the first sentences o f after "referred to in, (C) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: