Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 3.djvu/209
[…] (e) 60-DAY NOTICE FOR PROPOSED REGULATIONS.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1871 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395hh) is amended by inserting "(a)" after "1871." and by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), before issuing in final Federal form any regulation under subsection (a), the Secretary shall pro- Register, vide for notice of the proposed regulation in the Federal Register publication, and a period of not less than 60 days for public comment thereon. "(2) Paragraph (1) shall not apply where— "(A) a statute specifically permits a regulation to be issued in interim final form or otherwise with a shorter period for public comment, "(B) a statute establishes a specific deadline for the implementation of a provision and the deadline is less than