Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 3.djvu/238
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 3.djvu/238

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 99-000—MMMM. DD, 1986

100 STAT. 2046

PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986

""

"(iii) the level of effort expended under the contract shall be, to the extent practicable, not less than the level of effort that would otherwise be required under the third sentence of subparagraph (B) if this subparagraph did not gpply.". (3) IDENTIFICATION OF METHODS FOR IDENTIFYING CASES OF SUBSTANDARD CARE.—Section 1154 of such Act (42 U.S.C.

42 USC 1320C-3 note. 42 USC 1320c.

42 USC 1395. 42 USC 1320C-3 ^° ' contracts. 42 USC 1320C-3 note.

contracts.

sii

1320C-3), as amended by sections 9343(d)(2) and 9351(a), is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(f) The Secretary, in consultation with appropriate experts, shall identify methods that would be available to assist peer review organizations (under subsection (a)(4)) in identifying those cases which are more likely than others to be associated with a quality of services which does not meet professionally recognized standards of health care.". (4) SMALL-AREA ANALYSIS.—The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall provide, to at least 12 utilization and quality control peer review organizations with contracts under " part B of title XI of the Social Security Act, data and data processing assistance to allow each of these