Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 4.djvu/1048
[…] TITLE II—LEGALIZATION

SEC. 201. LEGALIZATION OF STATUS.

(a) PROVIDING FOR LEGAUZATION PROGRAM.—(1) Chapter 5 of title II is amended by inserting after section 245 (8 U.S.C. 1255) the following new section: "ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS OF CERTAIN ENTRANTS BEFORE JANUARY 1, 1982, TO THAT OF PERSON ADMITTED FOR LAWFUL RESIDENCE

8 USC 1255a.

245A. (a) TEMPORARY RESIDENT STATUS.—The Attorney General shall adjust the status of an alien to that of an alien lawfully admitted for temporary residence if the alien meets the following requirements: "SEC.

"(1) TIMELY APPLICATION.— "(A) DURING APPLICATION PERIOD.—Except as provided in

i; ^^ 1 i?

8 USC 1252. • *>5

subparagraph (B), the alien must apply for such adjustment during the 12-month period beginning on a date (not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this section) designated by the Attorney General. "(B)

APPLICATION

WITHIN

30

DAYS

OF SHOW-CAUSE