Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 4.djvu/1109
[…] Section 412(a)(4) (8 U.S.C. 1522(a)(4)) is amended— (1) by redesignating subparagraphs (A) and (B) as clauses (i) and (ii), respectively, (2) by inserting "(A)" after "(4)", and (3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraphs: State and local "(B) No funds may be made available under this chapter (other governments. than under subsection (b)(1)) to States or political subdivisions in the Contracts. form of block grants, per capita grants, or similar consolidated grants or contracts. Such funds shall be made available under separate grants or contracts— "(i) for medical screening and initial medical treatment under subsection (b)(5), "(ii) for services for refugees under subsection (c)(1), "(iii) for targeted assistance project grants under subsection (c)(2), and "(iv) for assistance for refugee children under subsection (d)(2).