Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 4.djvu/1109
[…] "(C) The Director may not delegate to a State or political subdivision his authority to review or approve grants or contracts under this chapter or the terms under which such grants or contracts are made.". SEC. 13. ASSISTANCE TO STATES AND COUNTIES FOR INCARCERATION OF CERTAIN CUBAN NATIONALS.

Section 412 (8 U.S.C. 1522) is further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(f) ASSISTANCE TO STATES AND COUNTIES FOR INCARCERATION OF CERTAIN CUBAN NATIONALS.—(1) The Attorney General shall pay

compensation to States and to counties for costs incurred by the States and counties to confine in prisons, during the fiscal year for which such payment is made, nationals of Cuba who— "(A) were paroled into the United States in 1980 by the Attorney General, "(B) after such parole committed any violation of State or county law for which a term of imprisonment was imposed, and "(C) at the time of such parole and such violation were not aliens lawfully admitted to the United