Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 4.djvu/1109
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 4.djvu/1109

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 99-000—MMMM. DD, 1986

PUBLIC LAW 99-605—NOV. 6, 1986

100 STAT. 3455

vided under the project in order to become self-sufficient and that their coverage under the projects would be cost-effective.". SEC. 11. REFUGEES COVERED BY ANNUAL REPORT. Section 413(a)(2)(A) (8 U.S.C. 1523(a)(2)(A)) is amended by striking out "under this Act since May 1975" and inserting in lieu thereof "the United States within the five-fiscal-year period immediately preceding the fiscal year within which the report is to be made and for refugees who entered earlier and who have shown themselves to be significantly and disproportionately dependent on welfare". SEC. 12. PROHIBITING USE OF BLOCK OR CONSOLIDATED GRANTS.