Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 4.djvu/248
[…] Such means may include or exclude insurance coverage obtained from an admitted insurance company, an excess lines company, a risk retention group, or any other source regardless of whether coverage is obtained directly from an insurance company or through a broker, agent, purchasing group, or any other person.". SEC. 9. INJUNCTIVE POWERS OF FEDERAL COURTS.

The Act, as amended by section 8(c) of this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following new section: "INJUNCTIVE ORDERS ISSUED BY UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTS

15 USC 3906.

"SEC. 7. Any district court of the United States may issue an order enjoining a risk retention group from soliciting or selling insurance, or operating, in any State (or in all States) or in any territory or possession of the United States upon a finding of such court that such group is in hazardous financial condition. Such order shall be binding on such group, its officers, agents, and employees, and on any other person acting in active concert with any such officer, agent, or employee, if such other person has actual notice of such order.". SEC, 10. OVERSIGHT OF IMPLEMENTATION; REPORT TO CONGRESS.

15 USC 3901 note.

-\-.^l';.

(a) IN GENERAL.—(1) Not later than September 1, 1987, and not later than September 1, 1989, the Secretary of Commerce shall submit reports to the Congress concerning implementation of this Act.