Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 5.djvu/167
[…] Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prevent such courts from entering into any agreement for sharing resources and facilities (including automated data processing hardware and software, forms, postage, and other resources).

Contracts.

"§ 11-1918. Effect of invalidity. "If any provision of this Act or the application of that provision is held invalid, such invalidity shall not affect any other provision or application of this Act which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application.". SEC. 3. TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.

28 USC 1869.

Section 1869(f) of title 28, United States Code, is amended by striking out "except that for purposes of sections 1861, 1862, 1866(c), 1866(d), and 1867 of this chapter such terms shall include the Superior Court of the District of Columbia". SEC. 4. EFFECTIVE DATE. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the provisions of this Act shall take effect 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act.