Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 5.djvu/432
[…] of section 852 of this title (article 52), the accused shall be found not guilty only by reason of lack of mental responsibility if— "(1) a majority of the members of the court-martial present at the time the vote is taken determines that the defense of lack of mental responsibility has been established; or "(2) in the case of a court-martial composed of a military judge only, the military judge determines that the defense of lack of mental responsibility has been established.". (2) The table of sections at the beginning of such subchapter is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 850 (article 50) the following new item: "850a. 50a. Defense of lack of mental responsibility.".

10 USC 850a "ote.

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—Section 850a of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a)(1), shall apply only to offenses committed on or after the date of the enactment of this Act. SEC. 803. APPLICATION FOR ENLISTED MEMBERS TO SERVE ON COURTMARTIAL (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 825(c)(1) (article 25(c)(1)) is amended by striking out "has requested in writing" and inserting in lieu thereof "has requested orally on the record or in writing". 10 USC 825 note.