Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 5.djvu/462
[…] Contracts.

10 USC 2384 note.

(b) EFFECTIVE D A T E. — The amendments

m a d e by subsection

(a)

shall apply with respect to contracts entered into after the e n d of the 180-day period beginning on the date of the e n a c t m e n t of this Act. ' ' P A R T C — P R O C U R E M E N T P E R S O N N E L POLICY SEC. 931. C O N F L I C T - O F - I N T E R E S T IN DEFENSE PROCUREMENT

(a) IN GENERAL.—(1) Chapter 141 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 2397a the following n e w sections: 10 USC 2397b. Contracts. ,

" § 2397b. Certain former Department of Defense p r o c u r e m e n t officials: limitations o n employment by c o n t r a c to r s "(a)(1) Subject to subsections (c) and (d), a person who is a former officer or employee of the Department of Defense or a former or retired m e m b e r of the a r m e d forces may not accept compensation ,, from a contractor during the two-year period beginning on the date of such person's separation from service in the Department of Defense if— "(A) on a majority of the person's working days during the two-year period ending on the date of such person's separation from service in the Department of Defense, the person performed a p r o c u r e m e n t function (relating to a contract of the Department of Defense) a t a site or plant that