Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 1.djvu/147
[…] "(2) The Secretary may not exercise the authority granted under paragraph (1) with respect to any type (or class) of covered product subject to an energy conservation standard under this section unless the Secretary makes a finding, after obtaining the written views of the Attorney General, that a failure to allow an exemption under paragraph (1) would likely result in a lessening of competition." SEC. 6. REQUIREMENTS OF MANUFACTURERS.

Section 326(d) of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6296(d)) is amended to read as follows: "(d) INFORMATION REQUIREMENTS.—(1) For purposes of carrying Reports. out this part, the Secretary may require, under this part or other Labeling, provision of law administered by the Secretary, each manufacturer of a covered product to submit information or reports to the Secretary with respect to energy efficiency or energy use of such covered product and the economic impact of any proposed energy conservation standard, as the Secretary determines may be necessary to establish and revise test procedures, labeling rules, and energy conservation standards for such product and to insure compliance with the requirements of this part. In making any determination under this paragraph, the Secretary shall consider existing public sources of information, including nationally recognized certification programs of trade associations. "(2) The Secretary shall exercise authority under this section in a manner designed to minimize unnecessary burdens on manufacturers of covered products.