Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 1.djvu/186
[…] of this section, this title, or any other law, in any case where a State elects to use funds apportioned to it for any Federalaid system for any project under section 148 of this title, the Federal share payable on account of such project shall be 95 percent of the cost thereof; except that if a State requests that the Federal share payable on account of such project be a percentage of the cost of such project which is less than 95 percent but not less than 75 percent, such percentage shall be the Federal share payable on account of such project.". (e) INCREASED NON-FEDERAL SHARE.—Such section 120 is further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(n) INCREASED NON-FEDERAL SHARE.—Notwithstanding any other provision of this title and subject to such criteria as the Secretary may establish, a State may contribute an amount in excess of the non-Federal share of a project under this title so as to decrease the Federal share payable on such project.".

23 USC 120 note.

Bridges.

(f) INCENTIVE PROGRAM FOR THE USE OF COAL A S H. — Not w i t h s t and -