Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 1.djvu/186
[…] ., 23 USC 125 note.

Virgin Islands. Guam. American Samoa. Northern Mariana Islands.

Code, is amended by striking out "shall not exceed $30,000,000" and all that follows through "1985) in any State." and inserting in lieu thereof "in a State shall not exceed $100,000,000.". (2) RETROACTIVE APPLICABILITY.—The amendment made by paragraph (1) shall apply with respect to natural disasters and catastrophic failures occurring after December 31, 1985. (b) TERRITORIES.— (1) TREATED AS STATES.—Section 125 of such title is amended

by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(d) TREATMENT OF TERRITORIES.—For purposes of this section, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands shall be considered to be States and parts of the United States, and the chief executive officer of each such territory shall be considered to be a Governor of a State.". (2) LIMITATION ON OBLIGATIONS.—The first sentence of subsection (b) of such section 125 is amended by inserting "(1)" before ij.; 1 A ":/^>i '^i: "obligations" and by inserting before the period at the end the >r following: ", and (2) the total obligations for projects under this section in any fiscal year in the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana •'•^ Islands shall not exceed $5,000,000". 23 USC 125 note. (3) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by paragraphs (1) and (2) shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this -•* Act.