Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 2.djvu/105
[…] and (c) shall apply to any reserve enlisted member who completes 30 note. years of service in the Armed Forces before, on, or after the date of the enactment of this Act. No person may be paid retired pay at a higher rate by resison of the enactment of this Act for any period before the date of the enactment of this Act. SEC. 513. TESTING FOR DRUG, CHEMICAL, AND ALCOHOL USE AND DEPENDENCY BEFORE ENTRY INTO THE ARMED FORCES (a) MANDATORY TESTING.—(1) Section 978 of title 10, United States

Code, is amended to read as follows: "§ 978. Mandatory testing for drug, chemical, and alcohol abuse "(a) Before a person becomes a member of the armed forces, such person shall be required to undergo testing for drug, chemical, and alcohol use and dependency. "(b) A person who refuses to consent to testing required by subsection (a) may not be accepted for an original enlistment in the armed forces or given an original appointment as an officer in the armed forces unless that person consents to such testing. "(c) A person determined, as the result of testing conducted under subsection (a), to be dependent on drugs, chemicals, or alcohol shall be— "(1) denied entrance into the armed forces; and "(2) referred to a civilian treatment facility.