Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 2.djvu/146
[…] (a) REPEAL OF PRIOR LAW.—Sections 281 and 283 of title 18, United States Code, to the extent that such sections were not repealed by section 2 of Public Law 87-849 (76 Stat. 1126; approved October 23, 1962), are repealed. (b) RESTATEMENT AND MODIFICATION OF LAW.—(1) Chapter 15 of

title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the table of sections the following new section: Law enforcement and crime. 18 USC 281.

"§ 281. Restrictions on retired military officers regarding certain matters affecting the Government "(a)(1) A retired officer of the Armed Forces who, while not on active duty and within two years after release from active duty, directly or indirectly receives (or agrees to receive) any compensation for representation of any person in the sale of anything to the