Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 2.djvu/951
[…] 101 STAT. 1330-157
PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1987
101 STAT. 1330-157

PUBLIC LAW 100-203—DEC. 22, 1987

101 STAT. 1330-157

bus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985, subsection (j)(l) of such section is amended by inserting before the period at the end the following: "to individuals eligible for services under a waiver granted under section 1915(c) of the Social Security Act, without regard to whether such individuals were receiving institutional services before their participation in the waiver". (k) SECTION 2176

WAIVER FOR INSTITUTIONALIZED DEVELOPMEN-

TALLY DISABLED.—Section 1915(c)(7) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396n(c)(7)) is amended by inserting "(A)" after "(7)" and adding at the end the following new subparagraph: "(B) In making estimates under paragraph (2)(D) in the case of a waiver that applies only to individuals with developmental disabilities who are inpatients in a skilled nursing facility or intermediate care facility and whom the State has determined, on the basis of an evaluation under paragraph (2)(B), to need the level of services provided by an intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded, the State may determine the average per capita expenditures that would have been made in a fiscal year for those individuals under the State plan on the bsisis of the average per capita expenditures under the State plan for services to individuals who are inpatients in an intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded.". (1) RENEWAL OF FREEDOM-OF-CHOICE WAIVERS.—

(1) Section 1915(h) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1396n(h)) is amended by striking "denies such request in writing within 90 days after the date of its submission to the Secretary." and inserting ", within 90 days after the date of its submission to the Secretary, either denies such request in writing or informs the State agency in writing with respect to any additional information which is needed in order to make a final determination with 6 respect to the request. After the date the Secretary receives such additional information, the request shall be deemed granted unless the Secretary, within 90 day of such date, denies

- > such request.".

(2) The amendment made by paragraph (1) shall apply to Effective date. requests for continuation of waivers received after the date of 42 USC 1396n note. the enactment of this Act. (m) REPEAL OF COORDINATED AUDIT REQUIREMENT.—

(I)(A) Section 1129 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1320a-8) is repealed.