Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 2.djvu/968
[…] (42 U.S.C. 1395s(v)(l)(E)) is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: "Notwithstanding the previous sentence, such regulations with respect to skilled nursing facilities shall take into account (in a manner consistent with subparagraph (A) and based on patient-days of services furnished) the costs of such facilities complying with the requirements of subsections (b), (c), and (d) of section 1819 (including the costs of conducting nurse aide training and competency evaluation programs and competency evaluation programs).". (2) ADJUSTMENT IN PROSPECTIVE PAYMENTS.—Section 1888(d) of

Reports. 42 USC 1395i-3 note.

such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395yy(d)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(7) In computing the rates of payment to be made under this subsection, there shall be taken into account the costs described in the last sentence of section 1861(v)(l)(E) (relating to compliance with nursing facility requirements and of conducting nurse aide training and competency evaluation programs and competency evaluation programs).". (c) EVALUATION.—The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall evaluate, and report to Congress by not later than January 1, 1992, on the implementation of the resident assessment process for residents of skilled nursing facilities under the amendments made by this section.