Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 3.djvu/315
[…] "(e) REGULATIONS.—The Board of Directors shall prescribe all rules and regulations necessary for the enforcement of this section. The Board of Directors may limit the retroactive effect, if any, of any of its rules or regulations. "SEC. 5.57. OVERPAYMENT REMEDIES.

AND UNDERPAYMENT

OF

PREMIUMS; 12 USC 2277a-6.

"(a) OVERPAYMENTS.—The Corporation may refund to any insured System bank any premium payment made by the bank exceeding the amount due the Corporation. "(h) UNDERPAYMENTS.—

"(1) RECOVERY.—The Corporation, in a suit brought at law or in equity in any court of competent jurisdiction, may recover from any insured System bank the amount of any unpaid premium lawfully payable by the bank to the Corporation, whether or not the bank has made any report of condition required under section 5.55 or filed any certified statement under section 5.56, and whether or not suit has been brought to compel the bank to make any such report or file any such statement.