Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 3.djvu/318
[…] From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1987

PUBLIC LAW 100-233—JAN. 6, 1988

101 STAT. 1616

representatives may administer oaths and affirmations, and may examine, take, and preserve testimony under oath, as to any matter with respect to the affairs of any such institution. "(d)

COOPERATION WITH F C A EXAMINERS.—The examiners

ap-

pointed by the Board of Directors shall cooperate to the maximum extent possible with examiners of the Farm Credit Administration to minimize duplication of effort and minimize costs. .,, 12 USC 2277a-9.

!'

"SEC. 5.60. INSURANCE FUND.

"(a) ESTABLISHMENT.—There is hereby established a Farm Credit Insurance Fund (hereinafter referred to in this section as the 'Insurance Fund') for insuring the timely payment of principal and interest on insured obligations. The assets in the Fund shall be held by the Corporation for the uses and purposes of the Corporation. "(b) AMOUNTS IN FUND.—

Effective date.

o -V, "' "

, r.