Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 3.djvu/318
[…] "(3) PERMISSIVE USES.—The Corporation may expend amounts in the Insurance Fund to carry out section 5.61 and to cover the operating costs of the (Corporation. "(4) CORPORATE PAYMENT OR REFUNDS.—The Corporation shall make all payments and refunds required to be made by the Corporation under this part from amounts in the Insurance Fund. 12 USC 2277a-10.

"SEC. 5.61. POWERS OF CORPORATION WITH RESPECT TO TROUBLED INSURED SYSTEM BANKS. "(a) AUTHORITY TO PROVIDE ASSISTANCE.—

"(1) IN GENERAL.—The Corporation, in its sole discretion and on such terms and conditions as the Board of Directors may prescribe, may make loans to, purchase the assets or securities of, assume the liabilities of, or make contributions to, any i..6-»s. insured System bank if such action is taken—