Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 3.djvu/347
[…] "(b) ELECTION.—Following a merger pursuant to section 7.8, the members of the district board shall be elected pursuant to regula?:'"l'mj-: tions issued by the Farm Credit Administration prescribing procedures that are as consistent as practicable with those set forth in section 5.2. 12 USC 2279a-2. "SEC. 7 2 POWERS OF MERGED BANKS. .. "(a) IN GENERAL.—Except as otherwise provided in this title, a merged bank shall have all of the powers granted to, and shall be subject to all of the obligations imposed on, any of the constituent entities of the merged bank. "(b) REGULATIONS.—The Farm Credit Administration shall issue regulations that establish the manner in which the powers and obligations of the banks that form the merged bank are consolidated, and to the extent necessary, reconciled in the merged bank.