Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 3.djvu/359
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 3.djvu/359

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1987

PUBLIC LAW 100-233—JAN. 6, 1988

101 STAT. 1657

SEC. 425. REMOVAL OF CERTAIN SUNSET PROVISIONS; PROHIBITION AGAINST USE OF SIGNED BALLOTS.

Section 4.20 (12 U.S.C. 2208) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 4.20. PROHIBITION AGAINST USE OF SIGNED BALLOTS.

"In any election or merger vote, or other proceeding subject to a vote of the stockholders (or subscribers to the guaranty fund of a bank for cooperatives), conducted by a lending institution of the Farm Credit System, the institution— "(1) may not use signed ballots; and "(2) shall implement measures to safeguard the voting process for the protection of the right of stockholders (or subscribers) to a secret ballot.". SEC. 426. FEDERAL LAND BANK LOAN SECURITY. Section 1.9 (12 U.S.C. 2017) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 1