Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 3.djvu/402
[…] From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1987

101 STAT. 1700

PUBLIC LAW 100-233—JAN. 6, 1988 "(1) the establishment of reserves and the retention of subordinated participation interests under this section; and "(2) the manner in which such reserves or interests shall be available to make payments of interest on, and repayments of principal of, securities for which the Corporation has provided guarantees, as the Board determines to be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this title.

12 USC 2279aa-8

"SEC. 8.8. STANDARDS FOR QUALIFIED LOANS.

"(a) STANDARDS.—Not later than 120 days after the appointment and election of the Board, the Corporation, in consultation with originators, shall establish uniform underwriting, security appraisal, and repa}mient standards for qualified loans. In establishing standards for qualified loans, the Corporation shall confine corporate operations, so far as practicable, to mortgage loans that are deemed by the Board to be of such quality so as to meet, substantially and generally, the purchase standards imposed by private institutional mortgage investors. "(b) MINIMUM QUTERIA.—To further the purpose of this title to provide a new source of long-term fixed rate financing to assist farmers and ranchers to purchase agricultural real estate, the standards established by the Board pursuant to subsection (a) shall, at a minimum— "(1) provide that no