Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 3.djvu/821
[…] Accordingly, I have determined it is appropriate to modify two chemical items in the Appendix to the TSUS to ensure that appropriate duty treatment for such chemicals is continued. I have further determined that it is necessary to provide for the continuation of scheduled staged reductions in duty for the chemicals that are the product of Israel under the Israel Agreement. Accordingly, I am modifying the TSUS as indicated in Annex VI to this Proclamation. 7. Section 4(b} of the United States-Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act of 1985 (19 U.S.C. 2112 note] authorizes the President to proclaim the modification of any duty that I determine is required or appropriate to carry out the Israel Agreement in order to "maintain the general level of reciprocal and mutually advantageous concessions with respect to Israel."