Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 1.djvu/986
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 1.djvu/986

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1988

102 STAT. 948

PUBLIC LAW 100-387—AUG. 11, 1988

SEC. 304. TOBACCO AND PEANUTS. (a) TRANSFER AUTHORITY.—(1) Section 319 of the Agricultural

Contracts.

Contracts.

7 USC I3l4e note.

Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1314e) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(k)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the Secretary may permit, after July 1 of any crop year, the lease and transfer of burley tobacco quota assigned to a farm if— "(A) the planted acreage of burley tobacco on the farm to which the quota is assigned is determined by the Secretary to be sufficient to produce the effective farm marketing quota under average conditions; and "(B) the farm's expected production of burley tobacco is less than 80 percent of the