Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 2.djvu/1006
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 2.djvu/1006

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1988

102 STAT. 2010

PUBLIC LAW 100-456—SEPT. 29, 1988 to evaluate proposals on the basis of a work rate of 40 hours per week and 2,080 hours per year.

SEC. 805. PROCUREMENT OF CRITICAL AIRCRAFT AND SHIP SPARE PARTS

(a) IN GENERAL.—(1) Chapter 141 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 2382 the following:

10 USC 2383 ^°^-

"§2383. Procurement of critical aircraft and ship spare parts: quality control "(a) In procuring any spare or repair part that is critical to the operation of an aircraft or ship, the Secretary of Defense shall require the contractor supplying such part to provide a part that meets all appropriate qualification and contractual quality requirements as may be specified and made available to prospective offerors. In establishing the appropriate qualification requirements, the Secretary of Defense shall utilize those requirements, if available, which were used to qualify the original production part, unless the Secretary of Defense determines in writing that any or all such requirements are unnecessary. "(b) In this section, the term 'spare or repsdr part' has the meaning given such term by section 2323(f) of this title.". (2) The table of sections at the beginning of such chapter is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 2382 the following new item: "2383. Procurement of