Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 2.djvu/1006
[…] "(B) In considering offers in response to a solicitation requiring proposals described in paragraph (I)(B) or (2)(B), the head of an agency shall base any evaluation of items developed exclusively at private expense on an analysis of the total value, in terms of innovative design, life-cycle costs, and other pertinent factors, of incorporating such items in the system.". (2) Section 2305(d)(3) of such title is amended by adding at the end the following: "Such objectives may not impair the rights of prospective contractors or subcontractors otherwise provided by law.". (b) CLARIFYING AMENDMENT.—Paragraphs (I)(B) and (2)(B) of section 2305(d) of such title are each amended by striking out "The proposals" and all that follows through "contract are" and inserting