Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 2.djvu/1006
[…] as added by subsection (a), shall apply with respect to contracts entered into after the end of the 180-day period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act. SEC. 806. INCENTIVES FOR INNOVATION

(a) IN GENERAL.—(1) Section 2305(d) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: "(4)(A) Whenever the head of an agency requires that proposals described in paragraph (I)(B) or (2)(B) be submitted by an offeror in its offer, the offeror shall not be required to provide a proposal that enables the United States to acquire competitively in the future an identical item if the item was developed exclusively at private expense unless the head of the agency determines that— "(i) the original supplier of such item will be unable to satisfy program schedule or delivery requirements; or "(ii) proposals by the original supplier of such item to meet the mobilization requirements are insufficient to meet the agency's mobilization needs.