Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 2.djvu/239
[…] "(2)(A) Any firm, or appropriate subdivision of a firm, that engages in exploration or drilling for oil or natural gas shall be considered to be a firm producing oil or natural gas. "(B) Any firm, or appropriate subdivision of a firm, that engages in exploration or drilling for oil or natural gas, or otherwise produces oil or natural gas, shall be considered to be producing articles directly competitive with imports of oil and with imports of natural gas.". (B) Notwithstanding section 223(b) of the Trade Act of 1974, or 19 USC 2272 any other provision of law, any certification made under sub- "o^^. chapter A of chapter 2 of title II of such Act which— (i) is made with respect to a petition filed before the date that is 90 days after the date of enactment of this Act, and (ii) would not have been made if the amendments made by subparagraph (A) had not been enacted into law, shall apply to any worker whose most recent total or partial separation from the firm, or appropriate subdivision of the firm,

described in section 222(a) of such Act occurs after Septem* ber 30, 1985.

(2) Subsection (c) of section 251 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2341(c)) is amended to read as follows: "(c)(1) The Secretary shall certify a firm (including any agricultural firm) as eligible to apply for adjustment assistance under this chapter if the Secretary determines— "(A) that a significant number or proportion of the workers in such firm have become