Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 2.djvu/239
[…] described in section 222(a) of such Act occurs after Septem* ber 30, 1985.

(2) Subsection (c) of section 251 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2341(c)) is amended to read as follows: "(c)(1) The Secretary shall certify a firm (including any agricultural firm) as eligible to apply for adjustment assistance under this chapter if the Secretary determines— "(A) that a significant number or proportion of the workers in such firm have become totally or partially separated, or are threatened to become totally or partially separated, "(B) that— "(i) sales or production, or both, of such firm have decreased absolutely, or "(ii) sales or production, or both, of an article that accounted for not less than 25 percent of the total production ^, or sales of the firm during the 12-month period preceding the most recent 12-month