Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 2.djvu/241
[…] "(2) The provisions of subsection (a)(5) and paragraph (1) shall not apply with respect to any week of unemployment which begins— "(A) after the date that is 60 days after the date on which the petition that results in the certification that covers the worker is filed under section 221, and "(B) before the first week following the week in which such certification is made under subchapter (A).". (3) Subsection (c) of section 231 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2291(c)) is amended to read as follows: "(c)(l)(A) If the Secretary finds that it is not feasible or appropriate to approve a training program for a worker under section 236(a), the Secretary shall submit to such worker a written statement certifying such finding. "(B) If a State or State agency has an agreement with the Sec- State and local retary under section 239 and the State or State agency finds that it governments. is not feasible or appropriate to approve a training program for a Contracts. worker pursuant to the requirements of section 236(a), the