Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 2.djvu/654
[…] Homeless persons.

Schools and coUeges.

PUBLIC LAW 100-435—SEPT. 19, 1988

"(i) a supervised publicly or privately operated shelter (including a welfare hotel or congregate shelter) designed to provide temporary living accommodations; "(ii) an institution that provides a temporary residence for individuals intended to be institutionalized; "(iii) a temporary accommodation in the residence of another individual; or "(iv) a public or private place not designed for, or ordinarily used as, a regular sleeping accommodation for human beings.", (b) GENERAL AUTHORITY.—The last sentence of section 17(c)(l) of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1786(c)(l)) is amended to read as follows: "The program shall be supplementary to— "(A) the food stamp program; "(B) any program under which foods are distributed to needy families in lieu of food stamps; and "(C) receipt of food or meals from soup kitchens, or shelters, or other forms of emergency food assistance.". (c) STATE ADMINISTRATION.—Section 17(f) of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1786(f)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (IXCXiv), by striking out "migrants" and inserting in lieu thereof "migrants, homeless individuals,"; (2) in paragraph (8)(A), by inserting "organizations and agencies serving homeless individuals and shelters for victims of domestic violence," after "Indian tribal organizations,"; (3) in p a r s ^ a p h (13), by striking out "cultural eating patterns." and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "cultural eating patterns, and, in the case of homeless individuals, the special, needs and problems of such individusds."; and (4) by