Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 2.djvu/762
[…] 102 STAT. 1766

PUBLIC LAW 100-443—SEPT. 22, 1988

Public Law 100-443 100th Congress

An Act Sept. 22, 1988 [S. 1889] Geothermal Steam Act Amendments of 1988. Energy. National parks, monuments, etc. 30 USC 1001 note.

To amend the Geothermal Steam Act of 1970 with respect to requirements relating to leases, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives United States of America in Congress assembled,

of the

SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.

This Act may be known as the "Geothermal Steam Act Amendments of 1988". SEC. 2. DEFINITIONS.

(a) Section 2 of the Geothermal Steam Act of 1970 (30 U.S.C. 1001) is amended by adding the following at the end of the section: "(f) 'Significant thermal features within units of the National Park System' shall include, but not be limited to, the following: "(1) Thermal features within units of the National Park System listed in Section 28(a)(1) and designated as significant in the Federal Register notice of August 3, 1987 (Vol. 52, No. 148 Fed. Reg. 28790). "(2) Crater Lake National Park. "(3) Thermal features within Big Bend National Park and Lake Mead National Recreation Area proposed as significant in the Federal Register notice of February 13, 1987 (Vol. 52, No. 30 Fed. Reg. 4700).