Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 2.djvu/762
[…] Reg. 28790). "(2) Crater Lake National Park. "(3) Thermal features within Big Bend National Park and Lake Mead National Recreation Area proposed as significant in the Federal Register notice of February 13, 1987 (Vol. 52, No. 30 Fed. Reg. 4700). "(4) Thermal features within units of the National Park System added to the significant thermal features list pursuant to section 28(a)(2) of this Act. (b) Section 6(d) of the Geothermal Steam Act of 1970 (30 U.S.C. 1005(d)) is amended to read as follows: "(d) Except as otherwise provided for in this section, for purposes of this section the term 'produced or utilized in commercial quantities' means the completion of a well producing geothermal steam in commercial quantities. Such term shall also include the completion of a well capable of producing geothermal steam in commercial quantities so long as the Secretary determines that diligent efforts are being made toward the utilization of the geothermal steam.". SEC. 3. LEASE EXTENSIONS.

Section 6 of the Geothermal Steam Act of 1970 (30 U.S.C. 1005) is amended by adding the following new subsections: "(g)(1) Any geothermal lease issued pursuant to this Act for land on which, or for which under an approved cooperative or unit plan of development or operation, geothermal steam has not been produced or utilized in commercial quantities by the end of its primary term, or by the end of any extension provided by subsection (c), may be extended for successive 5-year periods, but totaling not more than 10 years, if the Secretary determines that the lessee has met the bona fide effort requirement of subsection (h), and either of the following: