Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 2.djvu/873
[…] Paragraph "Seventh" of section 5136 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 24 (Seventh)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "A national banking association may deal in, underwrite, and Banks and purchase for such association's own account qualified Canadian banking. government obligations to the same extent that such association Securities. may deal in, underwrite, and purchase for such association's own account obligations of the United States or general obligations of any State or of any political subdivision thereof. For purposes of this paragraph— "(1) the term 'qualified Canadian government obligations' means any debt obligation which is backed by Canada, any Province of Canada, or any political subdivision of any such Province to a degree which is comparable to the liability of the United States, any State, or any political subdivision