Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 2.djvu/88
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 2.djvu/88

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1988

102 STAT. 1092

PUBLIC LAW 100-409—AUG. 20, 1988

State and local governmental agencies, the public, and the private sector, (e) RECOMMENDATIONS.—The report required by subsection (c) may also include such reconmiendations for legislation as the Secretary of the Interior considers necessary or desirable. SEC. 9. CASH EQUALIZATION WAIVER.

Subsection 206(b) of the Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976 (43 U.S.C. 1716(b)) is hereby amended by adding the following at the end of the third sentence thereof: "The Secretary concerned and the other party or parties involved in the exchange may mutually £ ^ e e to waive the requirement for the payment of money to equalize values where the Secretary concerned determines that the exchange will be expedited thereby and that the public interest will be better served by such a waiver of cash equalization payments and where the amount to be waived is no more than 3 per centum of the value of the lands being transferred out of Federal ownership or $15,000, whichever is less, except that the Secretary of Agriculture shall not agree to waive any such requirement for payment of money to the United States.". SEC. 10. TEMPORARY REVOCATION AUTHORITY.

Courts, U.S. District of Columbia. 43 USC 1723.