Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 3.djvu/1014
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 3.djvu/1014

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1988

102 STAT. 2966

PUBLIC LAW 100-583—NOV. 3, 1988

card issuer may disclose the range of such fees for purposes of subsection (c) in lieu of the amount for each applicable State, if such disclosure includes a statement that the amount of such fee varies from State to State.". (b) CERTAIN INFORMATION REQUIRED TO B E DISCLOSED IN TABULAR

FORM.—Section 122 of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1632) is amended— (1) in the third sentence of subsection (a), by striking out "Regulations" and inserting in lieu thereof "Except as provided in subsection (c), regulations"; and (2) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(c) TABULAR FORMAT REQUIRED FOR CERTAIN DISCLOSURES UNDER SECTION 127(C).—

Regulations.